Avaliação da regeneração natural em uma floresta estacional semidecidual submontana no sul do estado do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dias, Henrique Machado | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kunz, Sustanis Horn | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barreto, Andrêssa Mota Rios | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Abreu, Karla Maria Pedra de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Miriam Cristina Alvarez Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | is aims of this study was evaluate the natural regeneration of the shrubby arboreous stratum in a fragment of Submontane Semideciduous forest in the southern state of Espírito Santo, and verify the interaction of vegetation with some environmental variables. The inventory of natural regeneration was developed in the Private Reserves of Natural Patrimony (RPPN) Cafundó in 12 subplots of 1 x 20 m, where three classes of size were delimited on natural regeneration. Individuals were classified according to environmental group and dispersion syndrome. Data analysis included calculations of floristic diversity, evenness, estimated density and frequency of species and floristic similarity between the subplots of natural regeneration and between them and the adult stratum. To evaluate the influence of all the environmental variables (characteristic chemical and physical soil, soil moisture, canopy cover percentage and slope and altitude of the terrain) on community natural regeneration, Correspondence Analysis Canônica- CCA was sampled 678 individuals belonging to 73 species and 24 botanical families. Among the 24 families sampled in this study, Euphorbiaceae was the most representative in abundance and species showing a greater number of individuals were Actinostemon estrellensis and Goniorrhachis marginata. The Sorensen Similarity between natural regeneration and adult tree stratum was only 29%. The most representative ecological groups were the initial and late secondary and secondary zoochory was the predominant dispersion syndrome among species, followed by autochory. The Shannon index (H') was 3.13 nats.ind- ¹ and evenness (J) was 0.72. The environmental variables that showed no redundancy in the CCA were carbon, phosphorus, Slope and canopy coverage, these explained the distribution of species in this fragment. Especially the kind Goniorrhachis marginata, Actinostemon estrellensis and Psychotria carthagenensis who had high correlation with these four environmental variables. Based on the above, it can be concluded that the RPPN Cafundó features a natural regeneration with high diversity and individual density when compared to studies carried out in the same vegetation type and that was little influence of environmental variables regarding the distribution of the regeneration of the species natural in RPPN Cafundó. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar a regeneração natural do estrato arbustivo-arbóreo em um fragmento de Floresta Estacional Semidecidual Submontana no sul do estado do Espírito Santo, bem como verificar a interação da vegetação com algumas variáveis ambientais. O inventário da regeneração natural foi desenvolvido na Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural (RPPN) Cafundó, em doze subparcelas de 1 x 20 m, onde foram delimitadas três classes de tamanho para este estrato. Os indivíduos foram classificados quanto ao grupo ecológico e síndrome de dispersão. Foi calculada a diversidade florística, equabilidade, densidade e frequência das espécies, análise da regeneração natural, similaridade florística entre a regeneração natural e entre este estrato e a vegetação adulta. Para avaliar a interação das variáveis ambientais (caraterística química e física do solo, umidade do solo, porcentagem de cobertura de dossel e declividade e altitude do terreno) com a comunidade da regeneração natural, foi realizada a Análise de Correspondência Canônica- CCA. Foram amostrados 678 indivíduos, distribuídos em 73 espécies e 24 famílias botânicas. A família com maior abundância foi Euphorbiaceae e as espécies que apresentaram maior número de indivíduos foram Actinostemon estrellensis e Goniorrhachis marginata. A similaridade de Sorensen entre a regeneração natural e o estrato arbóreo adulto foi 29%. Os grupos ecológicos mais bem representados foram secundárias tardias e secundárias iniciais e a zoocoria a síndrome de dispersão predominante entre as espécies, seguida da autocoria. O índice de Shannon (H) foi de 3,13 nats.ind-¹ e a equabilidade foi de 0,72. As variáveis ambientais que não apresentaram redundância na CCA, foram carbono, fósforo, declividade e cobertura de dossel. As espécies Goniorrhachis marginata, Actinostemon estrellensis e Psychotria carthagenensis tiveram alta correlação com estas quatro variáveis ambientais. Com base no exposto, pode-se concluir que o componente da regeneração natural na RPPN Cafundó possui alta diversidade e densidade de indivíduos quando comparado à estudos desenvolvidos na mesma fitofisionomia. Além disso, parece haver pouca interação entre as variáveis ambientais estudadas e a distribuição das espécies na regeneração natural na RPPN Cafundó. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BARRETO, Andrêssa Mota Rios. Avaliação da regeneração natural em uma floresta estacional semidecidual submontana no sul do estado do Espírito Santo. 2016. 81 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Jerônimo Monteiro, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Floristic diversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Atlantic forest | eng |
| dc.subject | Diversidade florística | por |
| dc.subject | Horizontal structure | eng |
| dc.subject | Estrutura horizontal | por |
| dc.subject | Canonical correspondence analysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Análise de correspondência canônica | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Diversidade das plantas - Conservação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjfgvb | Mata Atlântica - Conservação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.subject.udc | 630 | |