Representações sociais dos negros em campanhas premiadas da agência Gana : possibilidades para a publicidade antirracista brasileira
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Elisa Fabris de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Igor Emilio Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza, Flavia Mayer dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Sérgio Rodrigo da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding in recent years a dynamic of change and spatial occupation inherent to the Black ethnic group in various instances of Brazilian society, the present study analyzed the social representations of Black individuals in advertising campaigns that won the most prestigious and traditional award in the field in Brazil. These campaigns were developed by an agency composed entirely of Black professionals. The research investigated whether the occupation of positions related to the promotion and creation of advertising materials by members of this group materials that circulate widely in the media can generate shifts in the stereotypical representations of Black people in advertising. This study is characterized as exploratory and descriptive, and relies on bibliographic and documentary research throughout its course. The corpus consists of advertisements produced by Agência Gana within the 2022 timeframe, the year the agency won awards in multiple categories at the Clube de Criação Festival, Brazil’s most prestigious advertising competition, in its very first participation. To analyze the static visual and audiovisual materials comprising the corpus, the first methodological step involved applying a structured guide protocol (Gaskell, 2015), which gathers primary information and serves as a preparatory framework for the second methodological step: content analysis (Bardin, 1977) complemented by visual analysis contributions (Rose, 2012), considering the visual nature of the materials. The theoretical framework is divided into two main axes. The first draws on the Theory of Social Representations (Moscovici, 1976; Jodelet, 2022; Cabecinhas, 2004; Guareschi, 2013; Arruda, 2002) to discuss representation. The second axis articulates interdisciplinary authors who explore the relationship between Black identity and advertising (Leite; Batista, 2019; Corrêa, 2019; Gastaldo, 2004; Evaristo, 2018; Shohat & Stam, 2006; Trindade, 2019; Hooks, 2019; Kilomba, 2019; Maciel, 2016; Hall, 2006, Monsma, 2017, Bhabha, 1994; Carneiro, 2023), contributing to the debate on how this group is portrayed in the field. Through the investigations, it was found that Black individuals were prominently featured in the analyzed materials, recognized as consumers, and that there was a positive use of Black aesthetics in the branding of advertised products, suggesting signs of identity affirmation. However, the study also identified elements linked to hegemonic representations of Black people historically perpetuated by Brazilian advertising | |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreendendo, nos últimos anos, uma dinâmica de mudança e de ocupação de espaços empenhada pela negritude em diversas instâncias da sociedade brasileira, este estudo analisou as representações sociais do negro em campanhas publicitárias vencedoras de uma relevante e tradicional premiação de publicidade no país, desenvolvidas por uma agência composta inteiramente por profissionais negros. Buscou-se investigar se a presença do grupo em cargos de criação e produção de materiais publicitários que circulam na sociedade é capaz de engendrar deslocamentos em relação às representações estereotipadas do negro no segmento. O estudo caracteriza-se como exploratório e descritivo, desenvolvido a partir de pesquisas de caráter bibliográfico e documental. O corpus reuniu publicidades produzidas pela Agência Gana em 2022, ano em que a organização conquistou premiações em diversas categorias do Festival Clube de Criação, logo em sua primeira participação. Para a análise dos materiais imagéticos estáticos e audiovisuais que compõem o corpus, foi formalizada, nos procedimentos metodológicos, a aplicação de um roteiro-guia estruturado (Gaskell, 2015), que auxilia na extração de dados primários e funciona como esquema preparatório para a etapa subsequente, a aplicação da análise de conteúdo (Bardin, 1977), com contribuições da análise visual (Rose, 2012). Como aporte teórico, o estudo apresenta dois eixos principais, em que o primeiro é composto pela Teoria das Representações Sociais (Moscovici, 1976; Jodelet, 2022; Cabecinhas, 2004; Guareschi, 2013; Arruda, 2002), que fundamenta o debate sobre representação. O segundo articula autores interdisciplinares que abordam o binômio negro x publicidade (Leite; Batista, 2019; Corrêa, 2019; Gastaldo, 2004; Evaristo, 2018; Shohat; Stam, 2006; Trindade, 2019; Hooks, 2019; Kilomba, 2019; Maciel, 2016; Hall, 2006; Monsma, 2017; Bhabha, 1994; Carneiro, 2023), contribuindo para o debate acerca dos atravessamentos relativos ao grupo no campo publicitário. Por meio das investigações, verificou-se o protagonismo do negro nos materiais analisados e o reconhecimento do grupo como consumidor dos produtos anunciados, além da utilização positiva da estética negra na comunicação das marcas, fornecendo indícios de uma afirmação identitária. Contudo, também foram identificados alguns aspectos vinculados a representações hegemônicas do negro, historicamente propagadas pela publicidade brasileira, as quais reproduzem movimentos de estereotipação e de redução da cultura, identidade e diversidade negras | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação e Territorialidades | |
| dc.subject | Teoria das Representações Sociais | |
| dc.subject | Publicidade | |
| dc.subject | Negro | |
| dc.subject | Representação hegemônica | |
| dc.subject | Reterritorialização | |
| dc.subject | Theory of Social Representations | |
| dc.subject | Advertising | |
| dc.subject | Black | |
| dc.subject | Hegemonic representation | |
| dc.subject | Reterritorialization | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Comunicação | |
| dc.title | Representações sociais dos negros em campanhas premiadas da agência Gana : possibilidades para a publicidade antirracista brasileira | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | iigoremilio@gmail.com |