Desempenho ambiental : melhorias considerando a aplicação integrada das normas ISO 14001 e ISO 50001
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Carla Cesar Martins | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Naiana Moraes do | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Felipe, Ednilson Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Baldam, Roquemar de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The large increase in greenhouse gas emissions since the beginning of the industrial era has had a considerable impact on human systems on all continents of the world. As a result, agreements between nations have been signed and international standards can be used as tools to help implement the 2020 Agenda for sustainable development. Thus, the ISO 14001 standard proposes an environmental management system and a framework to improve the environmental performance of all environmental aspects and impacts of an organization. Therefore, the ISO 50001 defines the requirements of an energy management system, working on a method of continuous improvement of only one environmental aspect and impact, but one of the most relevant today, which is energy use and consumption. Then, the objective of this work was to discuss the improvements in environmental performance that the integrated application of the ISO 14001:2015 and the ISO 50001:2018 management systems can generate in an organization. To achieve that, the methodology adopted was an extensive literature review to create two hypotheses that gave rise to a questionnaire and then the application of a survey-type research in ISO 14001-certified organizations located in the Southeast region of Brazil.Lastly , the data collected were analyzed and discussed. Even so, the data reflects the hypothesis that the ISO 14001 methodology has many opportunities for improvement that can be taken as a lesson from ISO 50001 and, thus, leverage environmental performance results in organizations. It was found that the energy management methodology proposed in ISO 50001 contains more specific steps aimed at data collection and analysis, definition of indicators and goals, and a baseline to compare the organization's energy performance in relation to its initial state, aiming at continuous improvement of energy performance, in addition to other practices, such as energy review and the project phase for improvements that will only be effective through investments. It was concluded that the data reflected the hypothesis that the ISO 14001 methodology has many opportunities for improvement that can be taken as a lesson from ISO 50001 and, thus, leverage the results of environmental performance in organizations. Based on the responses of ISO 50001 certified organizations, it can be concluded that adopting the standard not only benefited the organization's energy performance results, but also its environmental performance. Finally, it is believed that the work may be useful for ISO technical committees and groups that discuss the creation of management system standards, opening space for provocations in the structuring of standards. It may also be beneficial for organizations that adopt ISO 140001 and ISO 50001 standards in their processes, enabling these organizations to identify best practices based on the integration of these standards | |
| dc.description.resumo | O grande aumento das emissões de gases de efeito estufa após o início da era industrial causou impacto considerável nos sistemas humanos em todos os continentes do mundo. Com isso, acordos entre nações têm sido firmados e normas internacionais podem ser usadas como ferramentas para ajudar a implementar a Agenda 2020 para o desenvolvimento sustentável. Assim, a norma ISO 14001 propõe um sistema de gestão ambiental e formas de melhorá-lo em relação a todos os aspectos ambientais de uma organização. Já a ISO 50001 define os requisitos de um sistema de gestão energética, trabalhando em um método de melhoria contínua de apenas um aspecto ambiental, porém um dos mais relevantes atualmente, que é o uso e o consumo de energia. Deste modo, o objetivo deste trabalho foi discutir as melhorias de desempenho ambiental que a aplicação integrada dos sistemas de gestão NBR ISO 14001:2015 e NBR ISO 50001:2018 pode gerar em uma organização. Para isso, a metodologia adotada foi uma vasta revisão bibliográfica para a criação de duas hipóteses que deram origem a um questionário e então a aplicação de uma pesquisa do tipo levantamento em organizações certificadas pela ISO 14001 localizadas na região Sudeste do Brasil. Em seguida, os dados levantados foram analisados e discutidos. Verificou-se que a metodologia de gestão de energia proposta na ISO 50001 contém etapas mais específicas voltadas para coleta e análise de dados, definição de indicadores e metas e linha de base para comparar o desempenho energético da organização em relação ao seu estado inicial, visando à melhoria contínua do desempenho energético, além de outras práticas, como a revisão energética e a fase de projetos para as melhorias que só se efetivarão mediante investimentos. Concluiu-se que os dados refletiram a hipótese de que a metodologia da ISO 14001 possui muitas oportunidades de melhoria que podem ser tomadas como lição da ISO 50001 e, assim, alavancar os resultados de desempenho ambiental nas organizações. A partir das respostas das organizações certificadas na ISO 50001, pode-se concluir que a adoção da mesma não só beneficiou os resultados de desempenho energético, mas também o desempenho ambiental da organização. Por fim, acredita-se que o trabalho pode ser útil para comitês técnicos e grupos que discutem a criação de normas de sistemas de gestão, abrindo espaço para provocações na estruturação das normas. Pode ser também benéfico para organizações que adotam as normas ISO 140001 e ISO 50001 em seus processos, possibilitando a essas organizações enxergar melhores práticas a partir da integração das referidas normas | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável | |
| dc.subject | ISO 14001 | |
| dc.subject | ISO 50001 | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Desempenho energético | |
| dc.subject | Environmental performance | |
| dc.subject | Energy performance | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Sanitária | |
| dc.title | Desempenho ambiental : melhorias considerando a aplicação integrada das normas ISO 14001 e ISO 50001 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | mnnaiana@gmail.com |