An architecture for end-to-end network slicing in multiple data centers using tableless source routing
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villaca, Rodolfo da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Valentim, Rodolfo Vieira
dc.contributor.referee1: Pasquini, Rafael
dc.contributor.referee2: Martinello, Magnos
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Telecommunication Service Providers (TSP) need to offer a wide range of services to their customers. The network functions virtualization (NFV), software-defined networks (SDN), and network slicing paradigms facilitate the deployment of these services by managing virtualized resources in a software-driven way. These paradigms have gained traction with the growth of new services that have different business demands, because their composition enhance programmability and innovation on top of COTS equipment and open-source tools. However, there are cases when these services are composed by functions hosted in geographically distant data centers (or clouds) in different domains. Telecommunication networks are almost ubiquitous, but multiple TSPs provide access to these networks, and each TSP has a footprint focused on a specific region. This market fragmentation makes it challenging to deploy cost-effective network services spanning multiple clouds and few works in the literature focus on the mechanisms for implementing the stitching of network slices from multiples service providers or infrastructures. In this context, this work presents a solution for implementing an end-to-end network slicing solution using tableless source routing. We propose the use of tableless source routing to specify a set of physical links, sub-networks, and network functions using a single piece of information without stacking protocol headers. At the same time, it improves scalability in the network core by reducing the number of forwarding states. Our proposal of the architecture has two main concerns. First, it needs to enable tableless source routing in data centers in a flexible, easy, and programmatic way, keeping compatibility with legacy applications hosted in these data centers. The second task and our major contribution is to perform the stitching of slicing segments in each data center in a way that abstracts from operators the huge amount of work required to perform these tasks. As a proof-of-concept, we implemented prototypes of the proposed solution with cutting edge cloud technologies, such as OpenFlow, OpenStack, and Open vSwitch. The results of functional and performance tests showed that the proposed solution enables end-to-end network slicing in a low-cost, efficient and flexible manner. Moreover, our proposal provides mechanisms to the NFV orchestrator that allow fine-grained traffic engineering decisions to optimize the selection of network paths and connections between domains.
dc.description.resumo: Os Provedores de Serviços de Telecomunicações (TSP) precisam oferecer uma ampla gama de serviços aos seus clientes. A Virtualização de Funções de Rede (do inglês Network Function Virtualization- NFV), Redes Definidas por Software (do inglês Software Defined Networks- SDN) e paradigmas de fatiamento de redes (do inglês Network Slicing) facilitam a implantação desses serviços com o gerenciamento de recursos virtualizados orientada por software. Esses paradigmas ganharam tração com o crescimento de novos serviços que possuem requisitos de negócios diferentes, uma vez que sua composição aprimora a programabilidade e a inovação em cima de equipamentos de prateleira e ferramentas de código aberto. No entanto, há casos em que esses serviços são compostos por funções hospedadas em data centers (ou nuvens) distantes geograficamente em domínios diferentes. As redes de telecomunicação são quase onipresentes, mas vários TSPs fornecem acesso a essas redes, e cada TSP tem uma pegada focada em uma região específica. Essa fragmen tação do mercado torna um desafio implantar serviços de rede econômicos abrangendo várias nuvens e poucos trabalhos na literatura enfocam os mecanismos para implementar a costura de fatias de rede de vários provedores de serviços ou infraestruturas. Nesse contexto, este trabalho apresenta uma solução para a implementação de uma solução de fatiamento de rede fim a fim usando roteamento fonte sem tabelas. Propomos o uso de roteamento na origem sem tabelas de encaminhamento para especificar um conjunto de enlaces físicos, sub-redes e funções de rede usando uma única informação sem empilhar cabeçalhos de protocolo. Ao mesmo tempo em que melhora a escalabilidade no núcleo da rede, reduzindo o número de estados de encaminhamento. Nossa proposta de arquitetura tem duas preocupações principais. Primeiro, ele precisa habilitar o roteamento de fontes sem tabelas em data centers de maneira flexível, fácil e programática, mantendo a compatibilidade com aplicações legadas hospedadas nesses data centers. A segunda tarefa e nossa maior contribuição é realizar a costura de segmentos de fatiamento de rede em cada data center de uma forma que abstraia dos operadores a enorme quantidade de trabalho necessária para realizar essas tarefas. Como prova de conceito, implementamos protótipos da solução proposta com tecnologias de nuvem modernas, como OpenFlow, OpenStack e Open vSwitch. Os resultados dos testes funcionais e de desempenho mostraram que a solução proposta permite o fatiamento da rede fim-a-fim de forma econômica, eficiente e flexível. Além disso, nossa proposta fornece mecanismos para o orquestrador NFV que permitem decisões de engenharia de tráfego refinadas para otimizar a seleção de caminhos de rede e conexões entre domínios
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Informática
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Computação em nuvem
dc.subject: NFV
dc.subject: VNF
dc.subject: SFC
dc.subject: OpenStack
dc.subject: Fatiamento de rede
dc.subject: Network slicing
dc.subject: Cloud computing
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: An architecture for end-to-end network slicing in multiple data centers using tableless source routing
dc.typemaster: Thesis