Representing organizational structures in enterprise architecture: an ontology-based approach
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, João Paulo Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Diorbert Corrêa | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bax, Marcello Peixoto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Falbo, Ricardo de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Enterprise Architecture (EA) promotes the establishment of a holistic view of the structure and way of working of an organization. One of the aspects covered in EA is associated with the organization’s “active structure”, which concerns “who” undertakes organizational activities. Several approaches have been proposed in order to provide a means for representing enterprise architecture, among which ARIS, RM-ODP, UPDM and ArchiMate. Despite the acceptance by the community, existing approaches focus on different purposes, have limitations on their conceptual scopes and some have no real world semantics well-defined. Besides modeling approaches, many ontology approaches have been proposed in order to describe the active structure domain, including the ontologies in the SUPER Project, TOVE, Enterprise Ontology and W3C Org Ontology. Although specified for semantic grounding and meaning negotiation, some of proposed approaches have specific purposes and limited coverage. In addition, some of them are not defined using formal languages and others are specified using languages without welldefined semantics. This work presents a well-founded reference ontology for the organizational domain. The organizational reference ontology presented covers the basic aspects discussed in the organizational representation literature, such as division of labor, social relations and classification of structuring units. Further, it also encompasses the organizational aspects defined in existing approaches, both modeling and ontology approaches. The resulting ontology is specified in OntoUML and extends the social concepts of UFO-C. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Arquitetura Corporativa promove o estabelecimento de uma visão holística da estrutura e forma de trabalho de uma organização. Um dos aspectos abordados em Arquitetura Corporativa está associada a "estrutura ativa" da organização, que diz respeito a “quem" realiza as atividades organizacionais. Várias abordagens têm sido propostas a fim de proporcionar um meio para a representação de Arquitetura Corporativa, entre as quais ARIS, RM-ODP, UPDM e ArchiMate. Apesar da aceitação por parte da comunidade, as abordagens existentes se concentram em propósitos diferentes, têm limitações de escopo e algumas não têm semântica de mundo real bem definida. Além das abordagens de modelagem, muitas abordagens de ontologias têm sido propostas, a fim de descrever o domínio de estrutura ativa, incluindo as ontologias de SUPER Project, TOVE, Enterprise Ontology e W3C Org Ontology. Embora especificadas para fundamentação semântica e negociação de significado, algumas das abordagens propostas têm fins específicos e cobertura limitada. Além disso, algumas das abordagens não são definidas usando linguagens formais e outras são especificadas usando linguagens sem semântica bem definida. Este trabalho apresenta uma ontologia de referência bem fundamentada para o domínio organizacional. A ontologia organizacional de referência apresentada abrange os aspectos básicos discutidos na literatura organizacional, tais como divisão do trabalho, relações sociais e classificação das unidades estruturais. Além disso, também abrange os aspectos organizacionais definidos em abordagens existentes, levando em consideração tanto abordagens de modelagem quanto abordagens ontológicas. A ontologia resultante é especificada em OntoUML e estende os conceitos sociais de UFO-C. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Diorbert Corrêa. Representing organizational structures in enterprise architecture: an ontology-based approach. 2015. 162 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Informática) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2015. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Informática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura corporativa | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ontologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Tecnologia da informação - Administração | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Desenvolvimento organizacional | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Integração de aplicações corporativas (Sistemas de computação) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 004 | |
| dc.title | Representing organizational structures in enterprise architecture: an ontology-based approach | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |