Angiospermas nas florestas estacionais da APA Pedra do Elefante, Espírito Santo-Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araujo, Anderson Geyson Alves de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gurtler, Jackson | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Maria Teresa Aureliano Buril Vital | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Hoffmann, Diego | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work was to carry out the floristic inventory of the angiosperms of the Environmental Protection Area of the Elephant Stone. Shipments were carried out monthly from March / 2017 to August / 2018. A total of 654 species were identified in 369 genera and 101 families. The most representative families are Fabaceae (56 spp.), Euphorbiaceae (36 spp.), Bromeliaceae (27 spp.), Orchidaceae (26 spp.), Malpighiaceae (24 spp.), Malvaceae (22 spp.), Asteraceae 21 spp.), Cyperaceae (21 spp.), Araceae Juss. (20 spp.), Rubiaceae (20 spp.), Apocynaceae (19 spp.), Bignoniaceae (19 spp.) and Myrtaceae (19 spp.). The richest genera were Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae) (13 spp.), Anthurium (Araceae) (11 spp.), Peperomia (Piperaceae), Cyperus (Cyperaceae) and Byrsonima (Malpighiaceae) (eight spp.); Piper (Piperaceae), Solanum (Solanaceae) and Erythroxylum (Erythroxylaceae) (seven spp.) and Aechmea (Bromeliaceae), Begonia (Begoniaceae), Chamaecrista (Fabaceae), Eugenia (Myrtaceae) and Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) (six spp.). Among the total of species verified, 80 new records for the flora of Espírito Santo, as well as the occurrence of 15 species endemic to the state. Only 129 of the total species have threat assessments according to IUCN. The calculation of floristic similarity among seasonal forest formations in Brazil was also carried out. A total of 1217 species belonging to 400 genera and 94 families from different areas were compared. The results showed a similarity between the areas, this value of similarity, indicates that such forest formations are highly heterogeneous, lacking more studies and preservation policies. The results are presented separately in two chapters: 1st Floristic Survey of the APA Pedra do Elefante Forest, Nova Venécia, Espírito Santo, Brazil; with a checklist of angiosperms occurring in the APA, as well as the degree of threat, endemisms for Brazil and for Espírito Santo, life forms, substrates, and new records. And 2nd Floristic Similarity between different fragments of seasonal forests in Brazil; which deals with the ecological treatment relating the similarity between the semideciduous seasonal forest formations of the south - east and south of Bahia. | |
| dc.description.resumo | presente trabalho teve por objetivo realizar o inventário florístico das angiospermas da Área de Proteção Ambiental da Pedra do Elefante. As expedições foram realizadas mensalmente no período de março/2017 a agosto/2018. Apurou-se um total de 654 espécies em 369 gêneros e 101 famílias. Cujas famílias mais representativas são, Fabaceae (56 spp.), Euphorbiaceae (36 spp.), Bromeliaceae (27 spp.), Orchidaceae (26 spp.), Malpighiaceae (24 spp.), Malvaceae (22 spp.), Asteraceae (21 spp.), Cyperaceae (21 spp.), Araceae Juss. (20 spp.), Rubiaceae (20 spp.), Apocynaceae (19 spp.), Bignoniaceae (19 spp.) e Myrtaceae (19 spp.). Os gêneros mais ricos foram Dioscorea (Dioscoreaceae) (13 spp.), Anthurium (Araceae) (11 spp.), Peperomia (Piperaceae), Cyperus (Cyperaceae) e Byrsonima (Malpighiaceae) (oito spp.); Piper (Piperaceae), Solanum (Solanaceae) e Erythroxylum (Erythroxylaceae) (sete spp.) e Aechmea (Bromeliaceae), Begonia (Begoniaceae), Chamaecrista (Fabaceae), Eugenia (Myrtaceae) e Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) (seis spp.). Dentre o total de espécies apurado, 80 novos registros para a flora do Espírito Santo, bem como a ocorrência de 15 espécies endêmicas para o estado. Apenas 129 do total de espécies possuem avaliações de ameaça de acordo com a IUCN. Realizou-se ainda o cálculo de similaridade florística entre as formações de florestas estacionais no Brasil, um total de 1217 espécies, pertencente a 400 gêneros e 94 famílias, de diferentes áreas foram comparadas. Os resultados obtidos apontaram uma similaridade destoante entre as áreas, este valor de similaridade, indica que tais formações florestais são altamente heterogêneas, carecendo de mais estudos e políticas de preservação. Os resultados são apresentados separadamente em dois capítulos: 1º Levantamento Florístico da Floresta Estacional da APA Pedra do Elefante, Nova Venécia, Espírito Santo, Brasil; com um checklist das angiospermas ocorrentes na APA, bem como o grau de ameaça, endemismos para o Brasil e para o Espírito Santo, formas de vida, substratos, e novos registros. E 2º Similaridade Florística entre diferentes fragmentos de florestas estacionais no Brasil; que aborda o tratamento ecológico relacionando a similaridade entre as formações florestais estacionais semideciduais do sudeste e sul da Bahia. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Florestas estacionais | |
| dc.subject | Checklist | |
| dc.subject | Seasonal forests | |
| dc.subject | Similarity | |
| dc.subject | Atlantic forest | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.title | Angiospermas nas florestas estacionais da APA Pedra do Elefante, Espírito Santo-Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |