Avaliação do impacto de problemas bucais na qualidade de vida de técnicos e enfermeiros hospitalares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosetti, Elizabeth Pimentel
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Julia Saraiva de Almeida
dc.contributor.referee1: Barcellos, Ludmilla Awad
dc.contributor.referee2: Barros, Liliana Aparecida Pimenta de
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to evaluate the impact of oral problems on the quality of life of a hospital nursing team and its association with sociodemographic variables and stress. Methods: Cross-sectional study with a random sample of 111 nurses and nursing technicians from a university hospital. Three questionnaires were applied: Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14), sociodemographic questionnaire and Bianchi Stress Scale. Fischer's exact test (p<0.05) found associations between each independent variable and the dimensions of the OHIP-14. To verify the strength of this association between event and exposure, the odds-ratio (OR) was calculated. To know the association between all the combined dimensions of the OHIP-14 (total score), with the independent variables, the Mantel-Haenzsel method was used, through the combined OR. Results: The prevalence of the impact of oral problems on quality of life was 51.4%. The dimensions with the greatest impact of oral problems were physical pain (37.8%) and psychological discomfort (35.1%), followed by physical disability (27.9%), psychological disability (26.1%), disability (18 .9%), functional limitation (15.3%) and social disability (11.7%). A higher frequency of oral health impact on quality of life was observed in individuals over 50 years of age (OR= 5.769, 95%CI= 1.806;18.431), single, widowed and divorced (OR= 2.396, 95%CI= 1.075;5.340), individuals with up to 12 years of schooling (OR= 2.766, 95%CI= 1.159;6.597), nursing technicians (OR= 4.073, 95%CI= 1.827;9.077) and individuals with up to 5 minimum wages (OR= 2.353, 95%CI = 1.080;5.127). In the relationship between stress and the impact of oral health, there was statistical significance in the dimensions disability (p=0.021), social disability (p=0.022) and psychological disability (p=0.045). Conclusion: Oral health conditions impact the quality of life of the hospital nursing team. Nursing technicians were more likely to have an impact on all dimensions that can be influenced by factors such as age, marital status, years of schooling, salary income and stress.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: avaliar o impacto de problemas bucais na qualidade de vida de técnicos e enfermeiros hospitalares e sua associação com variáveis sociodemográficas e estresse. Métodos: Estudo transversal com amostra aleatória de 111 enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem de um hospital universitário. Foram aplicados três questionários: Oral Health Impact Profile (OHIP-14), questionário sociodemográfico e Escala Bianchi de Stress. O teste exato de Fischer (p<0,05) constatou associações entre cada variável independente e as dimensões do OHIP-14. Para verificar a força dessa associação, entre evento e exposição, foi calculado o Odds-ratio (OR). Para conhecer a associação entre todas as dimensões combinadas do OHIP-14 (escore total), com as variáveis independentes utilizou-se o método de MantelHaenzsel, por meio do OR combinado. Resultados: A prevalência do impacto de problemas bucais na qualidade de vida foi de 51,4%. As dimensões de maior impacto de problemas bucais foram dor física (37,8%) e desconforto psicológico (35,1%), seguidos da incapacidade física (27,9%), incapacidade psicológica (26,1%), deficiência (18,9%), limitação funcional (15,3%) e incapacidade social (11,7%). Foi observado maior frequência de impacto de saúde bucal na qualidade de vida em indivíduos acima de 50 anos (OR= 5,769, IC95%= 1,806;18,431), solteiros, viúvos e divorciados (OR= 2,396, IC95%= 1,075;5,340), indivíduos com até 12 anos de estudo (OR= 2,766, IC95%= 1,159;6,597), técnicos de enfermagem (OR= 4,073, IC95%= 1,827;9,077) e indivíduos com até 5 salários-mínimos (OR= 2,353, IC95%= 1,080;5,127). Na relação entre estresse e o impacto de saúde bucal houve significância estatística nas dimensões deficiência (p=0,021), incapacidade social (p=0,022) e incapacidade psicológica (p=0,045). Conclusão: As condições de saúde bucal impactam na qualidade de vida da equipe de enfermagem hospitalar. Os técnicos em enfermagem apresentaram maior impacto em todas as dimensões que podem ser influenciadas por fatores como idade, estado civil, anos de estudo, renda salarial e estresse.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Odontológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Saúde bucal
dc.subject: Equipe de enfermagem
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject: Oral health
dc.subject: Nursing team
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências da Saúde
dc.title: Avaliação do impacto de problemas bucais na qualidade de vida de técnicos e enfermeiros hospitalares
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxjsaraiva.odonto@gmail.com