JEAN WYLLYS -DO BBB AO AUTOEXÍLIO: DISCURSO, REPRESENTAÇÃO SOCIAL E LGBTQIA+FOBIA
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomazi, Micheline Mattedi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Sessa, Ariel | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Roberto Perobelli de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Resende, Viviane de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Witchs, Pedro Henrique | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this PhD dissertation we analyse masses media news that reinforce the LGBTQIA+ group’s social representation as subaltern, which can result in social phobia, potentialized by intersectionality. Our corpus consists of 41pieces of news published in G1, from 2011 to 2019, in which there is a mention of the former federal deputy Jean Wyllys, both in the headlines or in the text. These pieces of news were selected by the search engine of the Globo group website, in which the macro propositions of the speech journalism are related to the LGBTQIA+ theme. We chose the social actor because he belongs to the LGBTQIA+ minority in an intersectionalized way and represents this group – as a public politician - through his agendas for the benefit of the group. Moreover, he was a federal deputy in the period of the analysed corpus, and the Globo group was chosen for having released him in the media. We believe that there is maintenance of heteronormative dominance in relation to LGBTQIA+ members from the general apprehension of the discourse through the deduction of conservative values that involves this minority theme. There is, therefore, the use of Jean Wyllys’ social representation as a minority referent, enhanced by the intersections that compose it, which promotes the perpetuation of an unequal social and LGBTQIA+phobic relationship. These apprehensions transcend the figure of the social actor and culminate in the entire LGBTQIA+ group. We chose the multidisciplinary theoretical framework found in Critical Discourse Studies, focused on the sociocognitive approach of van Dijk (1992a, 1992b, 2001, 2002, 2005a, 2005b, 2012, 2013, 2015a, 2015b, 2015c, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2016c, 2017a, 2017b and 2018), in addition to issues related to the intersectionalities of gender, race and social class in Akotirene (2019), Cooper (2015), Crenshaw (1989, 2002), Deleuze and Guattari (2011), Hall (2006), Izharuddin (2010), Lanehart (2009), Louro (2008) and Ribeiro (2016); and the theory of Social Representation in Moscovici (2015) and apprehensions of face studies in Goffman (2004, 2014); both related to linguistic-discursive aspects. We selected the historical context of the social actor Jean Wyllys, and consider cultural issues linked to the history of LGBTQIA+ struggles in Brazil and around the world. From the analyses we confirm our hypothesis of the maintenance of the hegemonic power through the speeches produced in the published news by G1 when the journalistic direct speech moves away and exempts itself from its social responsibility. Also, we saw that when the journalist opts for linguistic-discursive choices linked to social prejudice and when the direct speech of the social actor is presented in isolation, the social imaginary that LGBTQIA+ issues are only of interest to members of this social group is reinforced. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivamos nesta tese analisar a representação social do grupo LGBTQIA+ nos discursos em notícias de mídia, por meio do ator social Jean Wyllys, que culmina em uma consequente fobia social, potencializada interseccionalmente. Elegemos como corpus 41 notícias publicadas no G1, datadas de 2011 a 2019, em que há a menção ao ex-deputado federal Jean Wyllys, de forma tanto direta nos títulos, quanto no corpo do texto jornalístico, em que as macroproposições do discurso jornalístico tenham relação com a temática LGBTQIA+. O ator social foi escolhido por pertencer a essa minoria de forma interseccionalizada, além de representá-la por meio de sua defesa de pautas em benefício do grupo enquanto figura pública, além exercer cargo eletivo em concomitância com o período do corpus; já o grupo Globo foi escolhido por tê-lo lançado na mídia. Encontramos manutenção da dominação heteronormativa em relação aos membros LGBTQIA+ a partir da apreensão geral do discurso por meio da dedução de valores conservadores que envolvem essa temática minoritária. Há, desta forma, a utilização da representação social de Jean Wyllys como referente construído pela mídia, potencializado pelas intersecções que o compõem, o que promove a perpetuação de uma relação social desigual e LGBTQIA+fóbica para ele e para os membros do grupo. Escolhemos o aporte teórico interdisciplinar encontrado nos Estudos Críticos do Discurso, voltados para a abordagem sociocognitiva de van Dijk (1992a, 1992b, 2001, 2002, 2005a, 2005b, 2012, 2013, 2015a, 2015b, 2015c, 2016a, 2016b, 2016c, 2017a, 2017b e 2018), além das questões vinculadas às interseccionalidades de gênero, raça e classe social em Akotirene (2019), Cooper (2015), Crenshaw (1989, 2002), Deleuze e Guattari (2011), Hall (2006), Izharuddin (2010), Lanehart (2009), Louro (2008) e Ribeiro (2016); e à teoria da Representação Social em Moscovici (2015) e apreensões dos estudos de face em Goffman (2004, 2014); ambas relacionadas aos aspectos linguístico-discursivos. Selecionamos para a tese o contexto histórico do ator social Jean Wyllys. Computamos questões culturais vinculadas ao histórico de lutas LGBTQIA+ no Brasil e no mundo, além do papel desse grupo no contexto social brasileiro. Nas análises, confirmamos os pressupostos relacionados à manutenção do poder hegemônico mediante os discursos produzidos nas notícias publicadas na mídia jornalística G1 quando o discurso direto jornalístico se afasta e se isenta da sua responsabilidade social, quando o jornalista opta por escolhas linguístico-discursivas atreladas ao preconceito social e quando o discurso direto do ator social se apresenta isoladamente, reforçando o imaginário social de que questões LGBTQIA+ somente interessam aos membros desse grupo social. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Discurso | |
| dc.subject | LGBTQIA+ | |
| dc.subject | Jean Wyllys | |
| dc.subject | Interseccionalidade | |
| dc.subject | Representação Social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | JEAN WYLLYS -DO BBB AO AUTOEXÍLIO: DISCURSO, REPRESENTAÇÃO SOCIAL E LGBTQIA+FOBIA | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |