A PRIVAÇÃO ANDROGÊNICA DE LONGO PRAZO MODULA A REATIVIDADE VASCULAR POR VIAS DEPENDENTES DE ALDOSTERONA E ANGIOTENSINA II
dc.contributor.advisor1: Stefanon, Ivanita
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Anna Karolina Nascimento
dc.contributor.referee1: Bissoli, Nazare Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Davel, Ana Paula Couto
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Testosterone is a vasoactive hormone, which acts by genomic and non-genomic mechanisms. Acutely, it may have endothelium-dependent vasodilatory actions. However, the long-term modulation of testosterone on the regulation of vascular tone remains unclear. The hypothesis of this study is that, in the long term, testosterone participates in the vascular reactivity regulation, dependent on the renin-angiotensin- aldosterone system. Wistar rats (N=128), at 12 weeks of age, were divided into male Control (SHAM) and orchiectomy surgery (OQT), treated for 3 months with losartan, an angiotensin II receptor blocker (SHAM+LOS and OQT+ LOS), 15 mg/kg, s.c); spironolactone (SHAM+SPI and OQT+SPI, 80 mg/kg, gavage), mineralocorticoid receptor antagonist and apocynin, NADPH oxidase inhibitor (SHAM+APO and OQT+APO, 30 mg/kg, drinking water), Vascular reactivity was analysed in isolated aortic rings, as the percentage of response to KCl (75 mM), superfused with modified Krebs pH 7.4, 36.5oC. The presence of vascular presence was observed in vitro as curves-response to phenylephrine (10-11 to 10-3 M) and absence of: L-NAME, 100 μM; indomethacin (INDO, 10 μM) and endothelium-denuded rings (E-). Plasma lipid peroxidation was measured using the TBARS technique. (CEUA-UFES 017/2020). Results were expressed as mean ± SEM and using Student's t test, analysis of variance (ANOVA), one way. The OQT groups, untreated and OQT treated with APO and LOS, had lower body weight at the end of the 3 months (SHAM 231 ± 11g; OQT= 158,4 ± 13,0g*; OQT+APO 208,3 ± 15,4g; OQT+LOS 156,0 ± 23,0g *p<0,05). The Rmax for phenylephrine was the same between the SHAM and OQT groups. Treatments for 3 months with LOS and APO did not change Rmax to phenylephrine. However, LOS treatment reduced the pD2 of the OQT group (log EC50: OQT= -6.240 ± 0.15 vs OQT+LOS= -7.218 ± 0.23 *p<0.01). Inhibition of MR receptors with spironolactone determined a lower maximal contraction to phenylephrine in the OQT group than in the SHAM, suggesting that this pathway could be testosterone dependent. (SHAM+SPI =120.4 ± 7.56% n=10 vs OQT+SPI= 93.3 ± 10.2% n=10; *p<0.05). Phenylephrine reactivity increased in the presence of L-NAME and in the absence of E, similarly between the groups. Inhibition of the COX pathway with indomethacin determined a reduction in Rmax in both groups (Rmax SHAM= 118.3 ± 8.04 vs SHAM+INDO = 56.27 ± 6.61, p <0.01 and OQT= 119.8 ± 8.41 vs OQT+INDO= 72.64 ± 9.34, p<0.01). There was no difference in reactivity between the groups incubated with indomethacin (SHAM+INDO and OQT+INDO). There was a reduction in RMax, in the presence of indomethacin, only in the OQT+SPI group. This result suggests the participation of aldosterone in the COX activation pathway, possibly of a vasoconstrictor, since in the SHAM+SPI group, indomethacin reduced the maximum contraction (Rmax: SHAM+SPI = 120.4 ± 7.56; OQT+ SPI= 93.28 ± 10.18; SHAM+SPI+INDO = 89.99 ± 8.45; OQT+SPI+INDO = 74.15 ± 7.92, * p <0.05). Endothelial NO bioavaliability seems to have been modified in the group treated with losartan, especially in the OQT+LOS- LN group, suggesting the importance of the testosterone pathway in the production of NO mediated by angiotensin II receptors. These data suggest that testosterone participates in the production of NO mediated by angio II, because when we remove the production of NO, through the LN, in the OQT group, there was a reduction in Rmax in relation to its control. Is suggests the importance of testosterone in the contractile response. mediated by the AT1 angiotensin receptor (Rmax: SHAM+LOS = 127.5 ± 5.63; OQT+LOS = 135.6 ± 4.74; SHAM+LOS LN = 183.4 ± 10.50; OQT+LOS LN = 151.8 ± 8.311; * p<0.05). The effects of treatment with the angiotensin II inhibitor, losartan, on rings without endothelium, showed that the endothelium injury caused an increase in the response to phenylephrine in the SHAM group. However, there was no difference between the OQT+LOS E- and OQT+LOS CT groups, suggesting a vasoconstrictor positive modulation that depends on the presence of angiotensin II. These data suggest that testosterone participates in the production of NO mediated by angio II, because when we remove the production of NO, through the LN, in the castrated group there is a reduction in Rmax in relation to its control, suggesting the importance of testosterone in the contractile response. mediated by the AT1 angiotensin receptor (Rmax: SHAM+LOS = 127.5 ± 5.63; OQT+LOS = 135.6 ± 4.74; SHAM+LOS LN = 183.4 ± 10.50; OQT+LOS LN = 151.8 ± 8.311; * p<0.05). The effects of treatment with the angiotensin II inhibitor, losartan, on rings without endothelium, showed that the endothelium injury caused an increase in the response to phenylephrine in the SHAM group. However, there was no difference between the OQT+LOS E- and OQT+LOS CT groups, suggesting a vasoconstrictor positive modulation that depends on the presence of angiotensin II. Orchidectomy modified the endothelium-dependent response during treatment with losartam (Rmax: SHAM+LOS = 127.5 ± 5.63; OQT+LOS = 135.6 ± 4.74; SHAM+LOS E- = 217.3 ± 217.3 ± 26.77; OQT+LOS E- = 145.3 ± 7.90. * p<0.05). In conclusion, the set of these results suggest the long term participation of testosterone and aldosterone in the modulation of vascular contraction induced by phenylephrine.
dc.description.resumo: A testosterona é um hormônio vasoativo, que age por mecanismos genômicos e não genômicos. Agudamente, pode apresentar ações vasodilatadoras dependente do endotelio. Entretanto, ainda não está clara, a modulação, em longo prazo, da testosterona, sobre a regulação do tônus vascular. A hipótese desse estudo é de que, a testosterona participa, em longo prazo, da regulação da reatividade vascular, por uma via dependente do sistema renina angiotensina aldosterona. Ratos machos Wistar (N=128), com 12 semanas de idade foram divididos em Controle (SHAM) e cirurgia de orquidectomia (OQT), tratados durante 3 meses com losartan, bloqueador de receptor para angiotensina II (SHAM+LOS e OQT+LOS, 15 mg/kg, s.c); espironolactona (SHAM+SPI e OQT+SPI, 80 mg/kg, gavagem), antagonista de receptor para mineralocorticoide e Apocinina, antioxidante inibidor da NADPH oxidase (SHAM+APO e OQT+APO, 30 mg/kg, água de beber), A reatividade vascular foi avaliada em anéis isolados de aorta torácica, como o percentual de resposta ao KCl (75 mM), nutridos com solução de Krebs modificado, pH 7,4, 36,5oC. A reatividade vascular foi avaliada in vitro como curvas concentração-resposta à fenilefrina (10-11 a 10-3 M) na presença e ausência de: L-NAME, 100 μM; indometacina (INDO, 10 μM), e anéis sem endotélio (E-). A peroxidação lipídica plasmática foi mensurada usando a técnica de TBARS. (CEUA-UFES 017/2020). Os resultados foram expressos como média ± EPM e comparados usando teste t de student, análise de variância (ANOVA), uma via. Os grupos OQT, não tratados e os tratados com APO e LOS, apresentaram menor ganho de peso corporal ao final dos 3 meses (SHAM 231 ± 11g; OQT= 158,4 ± 13,0g*; OQT+APO 208,3 ± 15,4g; OQT+LOS 156,0 ± 23,0g *p<0,05). A Rmax a fenilefrina foi igual entre os grupos SHAM e OQT. Os tratamentos durante 3 meses com LOS e APO não modificaram Rmax a fenilefrina. Entretanto, o tratamento com LOS reduziu a pD2 do grupo OQT (log EC50: OQT= -6,240 ± 0,15 vs OQT+LOS= - 7,218 ± 0,23 *p<0.01). A inibição dos receptores de MR, com espironolactona, determinou uma menor contração máxima à fenilefrina no grupo OQT do que no SHAM, sugerindo então que esta via poderia ser dependente da testosterona. (SHAM+SPI =120,4 ± 7,56 % n=10 vs OQT+SPI= 93,3 ± 10,2 % n=10; *p<0,05). A reatividade à fenilefrina aumentou, na presença de L-NAME, e na ausência de E, de maneira semelhante entre os grupos. A inibição da via da COX, com indometacina, determinou redução da Rmax em ambos os grupos (Rmax SHAM= 118,3 ± 8,04 vs SHAM+INDO = 56,27 ± 6,61, p <0,01 e OQT= 119,8 ± 8,41 vs OQT+INDO= 72,64 ± 9,34, p<0,01). Não houve diferença de reatividade entre os grupos incubados com indometacina (SHAM+INDO e OQT+INDO). Houve redução de RMax, na presença de indometacina, apenas no grupo OQT+SPI. Este resultado sugere a participação da aldosterona na via de ativação da COX, possivelmente de um vasoconstrictor, já que no grupo SHAM+SPI, a indometacina reduziu a contração máxima (Rmax: SHAM+SPI = 120,4 ± 7,56; OQT+SPI= 93,28 ± 10,18; SHAM+SPI+INDO = 89,99 ± 8,45; OQT+SPI+INDO = 74,15 ± 7,92, * p <0,05). A produção de NO endotelial parece ter sido modificada no grupo tratado com losartan, sobretudo no grupo OQT+LOS-LN, sugerindo a importância da via da testosterona na produção de NO mediada pelos receptores de angiotensina II. Estes dados sugerem que a testosterona participa da produção de NO mediada pela angio II, pois quando retiramos a produção de NO, através do LN, no grupo castrado há uma redução da Rmáx em relação ao seu controle, sugerindo a importância da testosterona na resposta contrátil mediada pelo receptor de angiotensina AT1 (Rmáx: SHAM+LOS = 127,5 ± 5,63; OQT+LOS = 135,6 ± 4,74; SHAM+LOS LN = 183,4 ± 10,50; OQT+LOS LN = 151,8 ± 8,311; * p<0,05). Os efeitos do tratamento com inibidor da angiotensina II, losartan, em anéis sem endotélio, mostraram que a lesão do endotélio provocou o aumento da resposta à fenilefrina no grupo SHAM. Entretanto, não houve diferença entre os grupos OQT+LOS E- e OQT+LOS CT, sugerindo uma modulação positiva vasoconstrictora que depende da presença de angiotensina II. A castração modificou a resposta dependente do endotélio durante o tratamento com losartam (Rmáx: SHAM+LOS = 127,5 ± 5,63; OQT+LOS = 135,6 ± 4,74; SHAM+LOS E- = 217,3 ± 26,77; OQT+LOS E- = 145,3 ± 7,90. * p<0,05). O conjunto desses resultados sugerem a participação da testosterona e aldosterona, na modulação de longo prazo, da contração vascular, induzida pela fenilefrina.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Testosterona
dc.subject: Angiotensina II
dc.subject: Reatividade Vascular
dc.subject: Aldosterona, Hormonios Sexuais Masculinos
dc.subject: Endotelio Vascular
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.title: A PRIVAÇÃO ANDROGÊNICA DE LONGO PRAZO MODULA A REATIVIDADE VASCULAR POR VIAS DEPENDENTES DE ALDOSTERONA E ANGIOTENSINA II
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis