Correlação do clearance da creatinina e dos eletrólitos medidos na urina coletada em 12 e 24 horas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mill, josé Geraldo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Amílcar Bernardo Tomé da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Albano Vicente Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Molina, Maria del Carmen Bisi | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: The evaluation of the renal function and of the factors of cardiovascular risk through the electrolytes and creatinine excreted in the urine, it has been difficult, so much in practice clinic as well as in epidemiological studies for the fact of the reference patterns have been established with sample of urinary collected in 24 hours, wich hinders the calculation of the creatinine clearance (CrCl), that is important in the follow up of hypertense people, diabetics and other chronic and acute diseases attendance. Objective: To compare the relationship that exists on the measure parameters of the renal function between of the daylight, nocturne and 24 hours urinary excretion using the creatinine and electrolytes, by the analysis of the urinary volume and of the data laboratory; Methodology: It was studied a sample of 91 participants with age understood among 34 to 64 years. The participants were verbal and writing instructed on how to proceed during the collection of the urine produced in the 24 hours, fractioned in two periods of 12 hours (of the day: 07 AM - 19 PM and nocturne: 19PM – 07AM). The creatinine, Na+ , K+ and Ca++ concentrations in each volume was measured. The blood was collected by venopuntion in fasting of 12 hours for biochemical measures. Blood pressure, anthropometry and rest ECG were also measured. The results are presented as mean ± standard deviation and compared through the student t test for independent samples. Statistics significance whenever P <0,05. Results: The average of age of the sample was 47±7,8 years, the body mass index (BMI) ≥26,9±4,1 kg/m2 and body surface of 1,75±0,16 m2 . The smokers prevalence was 17,6%, dyslipidemia (total cholesterol ≥200mg/dL and/or HDL ≤45mg/dL) of 60,4%, hypertension of 31,9% and obesity (BMI ≥30kg/m2 ) of 19,8%. All the sample had serum creatinine <1,3mg/dL. The daylight and nocturne urinary volumes were similar (1,09±0,54 vs 1,10±0,49 L; P>0,05), as well as the excretion of Ca++ (68,8±48,9 vs 73,1±62,1mg; P>0,05) and the creatinine (643,9±231,3 vs 591,0±208,4mg; P>0,05). The Na+ (115,2±42,9 vs 99,8±43,6 mEq; P <0,05) and K + (35,7±12,4 vs 22,3±10,1mEq; P <0.001) excretion were larger during the daylight. ClCr was different in the two periods (92,5±27,4 vs 84,0±23,7ml.min1 /1,73m2 ; P <0,05), but with high correlation degree between the daylight and nocturne value and the corresponding value to the 24 h period (r=0,89; P <0,000 and r=0,85; P <0,000 respectively). Conclusion: The glomerular filtration rate measured by endogenous CrCl and the urinary excretion of electrolytes (Na+ , K+ and Ca++) can be estimated in urine sample collected in 12 hours, particularly at night, facilitating the obtainment of these data on great epidemic studies. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A avaliação da função renal e dos fatores de risco cardiovascular através dos eletrólitos e da creatinina excretados na urina, tem sido difícil, tanto na prática clínica como em estudos epidemiologicos pelo fato dos padrões de referência terem sido estabelecidos com amostra de urina coletada em 24 horas, o que dificulta o cálculo do clearance da creatinina (ClCr), que é importante no acompanhamento de hipertensos, diabéticos e em outras doenças crónicas e agudas. Objetivo: Comparar a relação existente nos parâmetros de medida da função renal entre a excreção urinária diurna, noturna e 24 horas com uso da creatinina e eletrólitos, mediante a análise do volume urinário e dos dados laboratoriais; Método: Foi estudada uma amostra de 91 participantes com idade compreendida entre 34 a 64 anos. Os participantes foram instruidos de forma verbal e escrita como proceder durante a coleta da urina produzida nas 24 horas, fracionada em dois períodos de 12 horas (diurno: 07 19 horas e noturno: 19 07 h). Em cada volume mediu-se as concentrações de creatinina, Na+, K+ e Ca++. Sangue foi coletado por venopunção em jejum de 12 horas para medidas bioquímicas. Foram ainda realizadas medidas de pressão arterial, antropometria e ECG de repouso. Os resultados são apresentados como média ± DP e comparados através do teste t para amostra independentes. Significância estatística sempre que p<0,05. Resultados: A média de idade da amostra foi 47±7,8 anos, o índice de massa corporal (IMC) 26,9±4,1 kg/m2 e superfície corporal de 1,75±0,16 m2. A prevalência do tabagismo foi de 17,6%, a dislipidémia (colesterol total ≥200mg/dL e/ou HDL ≤45mg/dL) de 60,4%, hipertensão arterial de 31,9% e obesidade (IMC ≥30kg/m2) de 19,8%. Todos tinham creatinina plasmática <1,3mg/dL. O volume urinário diurno e noturno foi similar (1,09±0,54 vs 1,10±0,49 L; P>0,05), assim como a excreção de Ca++ (68,8±48,9 vs 73,1±62,1mg; P>0,05) e creatinina (643,9±231,3 vs 591,0±208,4mg; P>0,05). A excreção de Na+ (115,2±42,9 vs 99,8±43,6mEq; P<0,05) e K+ (35,7±12,4 vs 22,3±10,1mEq; P<0,001) foram maiores durante o dia. O ClCr foi diferente nos dois periodos (92,5±27,4 vs 84,0±23,7ml.min-1/1,73m2; P <0,05), mas com alto grau de correlação entre os valores diurno, noturno e 24 h (r=0,89; P<0,001 e r=0,85; P<0,001 respetivamente). Conclusão: A taxa de filtração glomerular medida pelo ClCr endógena e a excreção urinária de eletrólitos (Na+, K+ e Ca++) podem ser estimados em amostra de urina coletada em 12 horas, particularmente à noite, facilitando a obtenção destes dados em grandes estudos epidemiológicos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject | Creatinine clearance | eng |
| dc.subject | Excretion of electrolytes | eng |
| dc.subject | Urinates of 12 and 24 hours | eng |
| dc.subject | Clearance da creatinina | por |
| dc.subject | Excreção de eletrólitos | por |
| dc.subject | Urina de 12 e 24 horas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Correlação do clearance da creatinina e dos eletrólitos medidos na urina coletada em 12 e 24 horas | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |