Educação e pobreza: diálogos sobre a prática pedagógica e o currículo no ensino fundamental
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simoes, Renata Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bremenkamp, Hadassa da Costa Santiago | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Marcos Cezar de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pires, Marlene de Fatima Cararo | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Itamar Mendes da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-09-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research aims to understand the historical-social constitution of poverty in relation to education, with emphasis on pedagogical practice and curriculum, fostering debate in a formative context of teachers from Cariacica/ES. It understands poverty as a complex, structural and multifaceted phenomenon, the result of a historical course that has promoted the social disqualification of a large part of society to the detriment of the privileges of a ruling class. It uses research already conducted to observe the impacts of poverty on students' learning processes and the importance of the Programa Bolsa Família as a social policy of income transfer to families that are in the poverty and extreme poverty line, considering the contributions of conditionality education for the improvement of the school trajectory of children. Noteworthy are the perceptions of the social function of the school, when it contributes to the critical and problematizing formation of reality, allowing the subjects an understanding that goes beyond the hegemonic discourses about poverty, which disseminates the moralizing and naturalizing views of this social condition. It uses authors Arroyo (2012; 2013, 2016; 2017), Saviani (2011; 2012; 2013) and Freire (1969; 1996; 2005) to ground the debate on the historical production of poverty, social inequality, public policies, on socialfunction of the school and on dialogical relations in educational contexts. With a qualitative approach, it bases actions on the assumptions presented by action research, organizing a formative context with education professionals in the municipality of Cariacica/ES, through the Extension Course “Pedagogical practice and curriculum in the discussion of poverty in teaching fundamental”. With a semi-presential character, the formation promotes debates on the themes related to poverty, social inequality, education, Human Rights, the Programa Bolsa Família and education conditionality, contributing to the reflection on the possibilities of dialogue with the curriculum and pedagogical practice in this context. The course, which totaled 98 enrollments and 56 students who finished the process, encompassed education professionals working in various functions and in different educational contexts. Through the proposal of memory retrieval, with the writing of a memorial, we can see the close relationship that these subjects had/have with poverty, being possible to problematize the naturalizing and moralizing conceptions that have prevailed in society over people who experience this social condition. We highlight the change in understanding about the PBF and its beneficiaries, recognizing the Program as a public policy that guarantees basic rights to families who experience poverty and extreme poverty. The debate provided throughout the Course enhances the preparation of Action Plans by the participating professionals, with the objective of broadening the debate on poverty in education, seeking to reduce the impacts of this condition on the teaching and learning processes, aiming at the transformation of social practice. With the collaboration of the subjects participating in this research, it is concluded that it is possible to rethink the curriculum and pedagogical practice so that they provide a quality education that promotes human development and enables access to historical and critical knowledge about poverty, aiming at its overcoming. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa objetiva compreender a constituição histórico-social da pobreza na relação com a educação, com ênfase na prática pedagógica e no currículo, fomentando o debate em um contexto formativo de professores do município de Cariacica/ES. Entende a pobreza como um fenômeno complexo, estrutural e multifacetado, resultado de um percurso histórico que tem promovido a desqualificação social de grande parcela da sociedade em detrimento da manutenção de privilégios de uma classe dominante. Recorre a pesquisas já realizadas para observar os impactos da pobreza nos processos de aprendizagem dos alunos e a importância do Programa Bolsa Família como política social de transferência de renda às famílias que se encontram na linha da pobreza e da extrema pobreza, pensando as contribuições da condicionalidade educação para a melhoria da trajetória escolar das crianças. Destacam-se as percepções da função social da escola, quando essa contribui para a formação crítica e problematizadora da realidade, possibilitando aos sujeitos um entendimento que supere os discursos hegemônicos sobre a pobreza, que dissemina as visões moralizantes e naturalizantes dessa condição social. Recorre aos autores Arroyo (2012; 2013, 2016; 2017), Saviani (2011; 2012; 2013) e Freire (1969;1996; 2005) para fundamentar o debate sobre a produção histórica da pobreza, sobre desigualdade social, políticas públicas, sobre a função social da escola e sobre as relações dialógicas em contextos educacionais. Com uma abordagem qualitativa, basea as ações nos pressupostos apresentados pela pesquisa-ação, organizando um contexto formativo com profissionais da educação no município de Cariacica/ES, por meio do Curso de Extensão “A prática pedagógica e o currículo na discussão da pobreza no ensino fundamental”. Com caráter semipresencial, a formação promove debates sobre as temáticas relacionadas à pobreza, à desigualdade social, à educação, aos Direitos Humanos, ao Programa Bolsa Família e à condicionalidade educação, contribuindo para a reflexão sobre as possibilidades de diálogo com o currículo e com a prática pedagógica nesse contexto. O Curso, que totalizou 98 matrículas e 56 concluintes, abrangeu profissionais da educação que atuam em diversas funções e em diferentes contextos educacionais. Por meio da proposta de resgate de memórias, com a redação de um memorial, constata-se a relação próxima que esses sujeitos possuíam/possuem com a pobreza, sendo possível a problematização das concepções naturalizantes e moralizantes que tem prevalecido na sociedade sobre as pessoas que vivenciam essa condição social. Destaca-se a mudança de compreensão sobre o PBF e sobre os seus beneficiários, reconhecendo o Programa como uma política pública que assegura direitos básicos às famílias que vivenciam a pobreza e a extrema pobreza. O debate proporcionado ao longo do Curso potencializa a elaboração de Planos de Ação pelos profissionais participantes, com o objetivo de ampliar o debate sobre a pobreza na educação, buscando reduzir os impactos dessa condição nos processos de ensino e aprendizagem, visando à transformação da prática social. Com a colaboração dos sujeitos participantes desta pesquisa, conclui-se que é possível repensar o currículo e a prática pedagógica de que modo que proporcionem uma educação de qualidade, que promova o desenvolvimento humano e possibilite o acesso ao conhecimento histórico e crítico sobre a pobreza, objetivando a sua superação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Pobreza | |
| dc.subject | Currículos | |
| dc.subject | Prática de ensino | |
| dc.subject | Education | |
| dc.subject | Poverty | |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical practice | |
| dc.subject | Curriculum | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Educação e pobreza: diálogos sobre a prática pedagógica e o currículo no ensino fundamental | |
| dc.title.alternative | Education and poverty: dialogues on pedagogical practice and curriculum in fundamental education | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |