Análise de riscos competitivos da sobrevida-específica de pacientes diagnosticados com câncer de próstata no Espírito Santo : estudo de coorte retrospectivo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Salaroli, Luciane Bresciani
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes Júnior, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Grippa, Wesley Rocha
dc.contributor.referee1: Dell'Antonio, Larissa Soares
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Jeferson Santos
dc.contributor.referee3: Leite, Franciéle Marabotti Costa
dc.contributor.referee4: Sarti, Thiago Dias
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Background: Prostate cancer is one of the most common cancers in the world, being one of the main causes of premature death in men. Advances in survival analysis techniques have played an important role in recent years, especially after the development and improvement of statistical methods, with direct applications in Public Health and Oncology. Objective: To analyze the specific survival probability of patients with prostate cancer and the factors associated with the risk of death from cancer or other causes in patients diagnosed with prostate cancer who started treatment at the Oncological Care Network (OCN) in the state of Espírito Santo (ES), Brazil. Methods: This is a retrospective observational cohort study. Retrospective observational cohort study. Secondary data were collected via the Tumor Registration Form (TRF) from the Hospital-based Cancer Records (HCR) of patients who received care in a hospital in the OCN of ES, and from the Mortality Information System (SIM/ES), in the period between 2000 and 2020. All occurrences of prostate cancer proven by anatomopathological examinations (ICD-10) were included and analyzed. For data analysis, a descriptive analysis of the epidemiological profile of patients diagnosed with prostate cancer was carried out, in addition to an analysis of completeness of the epidemiological variables from HCR of the ES, which data incompleteness was classified as excellent (< 5%), good (between 5% and 10%), regular (between 10% and 20%), bad (between 20% and 50%) and very bad (> 50%), according to the percentage of missing information. For survival analysis, the deterministic linkage method was done, using the TRF records from the Integrator of the Brazilian Cancer Hospital Registry (SIS-RHC) with the records from the Mortality Information System (SIM/ES). To estimate overall specific survival, the Kaplan-Meier method and multivariate analyzes were used, based on the Cox proportional hazards model and the Fine and Gray competing risks model, in order to investigate the probability of specific death from prostate cancer. In the analysis of the adjusted models, a 5% significance level was adopted to evaluate the significant effect of each of the variables studied. All statistical analyzes were performed using the free software R and RStudio. Approved was obtained by the CCS-UFES Research Ethics Committee (Opinion Number: 5,533,541). Results: The initial dataset included 13,519 cases of prostate cancer in the HCR, recorded with diagnoses between 2000 and 2020. Conclusions: Most variables in the HCR exhibited excellent completeness, but important variables had high percentages of incompleteness, such as TNM and clinical staging, as well as alcoholism and smoking. There was a growing trend in prostate cancer incidence over the years in the ES, with a predilection for older, married men with low educational levels. Furthermore, survival analysis revealed an overall specific survival of 87.7%, and age, educational level, distant metastasis, surgery, radiotherapy, and hormone therapy were associated with the risk of specific mortality among prostate cancer patients. Taken together, these data can assist in decision-making by managers and stakeholders, to support screening and treatment programs, in addition to guiding the improvement of public policies in the area of Oncology, with a view to planning effective actions for cancer surveillance in the various assistance levels of the Health Care Network, in order to improve men’s health care.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O câncer de próstata é um dos mais incidentes no mundo, sendo uma das principais causas de morte prematura em homens. Avanços em técnicas de análise de sobrevida, assumiram um papel importante nos últimos anos, principalmente após o desenvolvimento e aprimoramento dos métodos estatísticos, com aplicações diretas na Saúde Coletiva e na Oncologia. Objetivo: Analisar a probabilidade de sobrevida específica de pacientes com câncer de próstata e os fatores associados ao risco de morte por câncer ou outras causas em pacientes diagnosticados com neoplasia prostática que iniciaram tratamento na Rede de Atenção Oncológica (RAO) do estado do Espírito Santo (ES). Métodos: Estudo observacional de coorte retrospectivo. Dados secundários foram coletados via Ficha de Registro do Tumor (FRT) a partir dos Registros Hospitalares de Câncer (RHC) de pacientes que receberam atendimento em algum hospital da RAO do ES, e do Sistema de Informação sobre Mortalidade - SIM/SESA, no período entre 2000 a 2020. Foram incluídas e analisadas todas as ocorrências de câncer de próstata comprovadas por exames anatomo patológicos (CID-10). Para análise de dados, foi realizada uma análise descritiva do perfil epidemiológico dos pacientes diagnosticados com câncer de próstata, além de uma análise de completude das variáveis epidemiológicas dos RHC do ES, onde as incompletudes dos dados foram classificadas como excelente (< 5%), boa (entre 5% e 10%), regular (entre 10% e 20%), ruim (entre 20% e 50%) e muito ruim (> 50%), de acordo com o percentual de ausência de informação. Para análise de sobrevida, procedeu-se com o método de linkage determnístico, dos registros da FRT do Integrador do Registro Hospitalar de Câncer Brasileiro (SIS-RHC) com os registros do Sistema de Informação de Mortalidade (SIM/ES). Para estimar a sobrevida específica global, foi utilizado o método de Kaplan-Meier e as análises multivariadas, a partir dos modelo de riscos proporcionais de Cox e o modelo de riscos competitivos de Fine e Gray, afim de investigar a probabilidade de morte específica por câncer de próstata. Na análise dos modelos, adotou-se o nível de 5% de significância para avaliar o efeito significativo de cada uma das variáveis estudadas. Todas análises estatísticas foram realizadas nos softwares livres R e RStudio. Esse projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa do CCS-UFES (Parecer: 5.533.541). Resultados: O banco inicial apresentava 13.519 casos de câncer próstata nos RHC, registrados com diagnósticos entre 2000 e 2020. Conclusões: A maioria das variáveis dos RHC apresentou completude excelente, porém, importantes variáveis tiveram altos percentuais de incompletude, como estadiamento TNM, além de alcoolismo e tabagismo. Houve tendência de crescimento na incidência de câncer de próstata com o passar dos anos no estado, apresentando tropismo para homens idosos, casados e com baixa nível educacional, além disso, a análise de sobrevida evidenciou que a sobrevida global foi de 87,7% e que idade, nível educacional, presença de metástase a distância, cirurgia, radioterapia e hormonioterapia foram associados ao risco de mortalidade específica entre pacientes com câncer de próstata. Em conjunto, esses dados podem auxiliar na tomada de decisões de gestores, stakeholders, para subsidiar programas de rastreamento e tratamento, além de orientar o aprimoramento de políticas públicas na área de Oncologia, com vistas ao planejamento de ações eficazes à vigilância do câncer nos diversos níveis de atendimento da Rede de Atenção à saúde, a fim de aprimorar o cuidado à saúde do homem
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa e Inovação do Espírito Santo (Fapes)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Câncer de próstata
dc.subject: Análise de Sobrevida
dc.subject: Mortalidade
dc.subject: Riscos Competitivos
dc.subject: Neoplasias
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Análise de riscos competitivos da sobrevida-específica de pacientes diagnosticados com câncer de próstata no Espírito Santo : estudo de coorte retrospectivo
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of competing risks of specific survival of patients diagnosed with prostate cancer in Espírito Santo : a retrospective cohort study
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxwgripa@gmail.com