Conexões afins e a teoria de Cartan-Einstein
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Câmara, Leonardo Meireles | |
| dc.contributor.author | Xavier, Roberta Meschese | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Macarini, Leonardo Magalhães | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Vieira, Matheus Brioschi Herkenhoff | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Cartan-Einstein theory of gravitation is a modified version of the General Theory of Relativity. While Einstein’s theory was developed according to the hypothesis that the relativity of space-time has zero torsion, Cartan allows torsion and relate it to the angular momentum of the matter several years before the discovery of the spin of the electron. Cartan’s articles, in particular Sur les variétés the affine connexion et la théorie de la Généralisée relativité, which is the basis of this work, contains important new mathematical ideas that have influenced the development of differential geometry and, in particular, led to the general theory of affine connections. Essentially these are geometrical objects on a differentiable manifolds that connect nearby tangent spaces. In this dissertation we study the invariance of the laws of classical and relativistic mechanics in continuous media and the geometry of space-time from the standpoint of affine connections. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Teoria de Cartan-Einstein da gravitação é uma modificação da Teoria Geral da Relatividade. Enquanto a teoria de Einstein foi desenvolvida segundo a hipótese de que o espaço-tempo da relatividade possui torção nula, Cartan permite a existência de torção e a relaciona ao momento angular da matéria anos antes da descoberta do spin do elétron. Os artigos de Cartan, em especial, Sur les variétés à connexion affine et la théorie de la relativité généralisée, que é base deste trabalho, contém novas ideias matemáticas importantes que influenciaram o desenvolvimento de geometria diferencial e, em particular, conduziu à teoria geral de conexões afins. Essencialmente, estes são objetos geométricos sobre uma variedade diferenciável que conectam espaços tangentes próximos. Nesta dissertação estudaremos a invariância das leis das mecânicas clássica e relativística em meios contínuos e a geometria do espaço-tempo, a partir do ponto de vista das conexões afins. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Matemática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática | |
| dc.subject | Classical mechanics | eng |
| dc.subject | Mecânica clássica | por |
| dc.subject | Relativity | eng |
| dc.subject | Relatividade | por |
| dc.subject | Gravitation | eng |
| dc.subject | Gravitação | por |
| dc.subject | Affine connections | eng |
| dc.subject | Conexões afins | por |
| dc.subject | Geometry of space-time | eng |
| dc.subject | Geometria do espaço-tempo | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relatividade | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Gravitação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Conexões (Matemática) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Geometria | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Espaço e tempo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Matemática | |
| dc.subject.udc | 51 | |
| dc.title | Conexões afins e a teoria de Cartan-Einstein | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |