Dynamics of the papaya meleira virus complex during the development of papaya (Carica papaya L.)
| bibo.pageEnd | 175 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araujo, Marlonni Maurastoni | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Aragão, Francisco José Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fernandes, Antonio Alberto Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Zerbini Junior, Francisco Murilo | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Rodrigues, Silas Pessini | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Whitfield, Anna Elizabeth | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Among the most serious virus-incited diseases in papaya production is papaya sticky disease (PSD). This disease was first reported in Brazil in 1993, associated with a double-stranded RNA virus, called papaya meleira virus (PMeV). Since then, progress has been made in the knowledge of the disease dispersion in the field, the etiological agent characterization, and its interactions with papaya. However, in 2016, the papaya meleira virus 2 (PMeV2), with a positive single-stranded RNA genome, was also identified in diseased plants, imposing a rethinking of the pathosystem. Therefore, in this work, we critically evaluate the latest findings on PSD and the last 30 years of research done to understand its dispersion in the field. We show that leafhopper and whitefly species need to be better studied as potential vectors of the PSD-associated viruses in Brazil now that more sensitive molecular diagnostic techniques are available. Nevertheless, we developed a multiplex RT-PCR (mPCR) technique capable of detecting both viruses in a single reaction from pre-flowering plant samples, which is a useful tool for the early diagnosis of PSD. Here we show that laticifers of the main vein of papaya sticky diseased leaves are the preferential infection site of PMeV and PMeV2. We also show that the PMeV capsid is composed of two major polypeptides with overlapping sequences. A central fragment of these polypeptides (aa 321-670) interacts with the 50S ribosomal protein L17 (RPL17), which we speculate as an important player in virus accumulation. Overall, this thesis discusses PSD in three main spheres: the biology of the etiological agent and its interaction with the host, the spread of the disease in the field, and the development of technologies for its management. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A meleira do mamoeiro (PSD - do inglês, papaya sticky disease) está entre as doenças mais graves causadas por vírus e que afetam a produção de mamão. Essa doença foi relatada pela primeira vez no Brasil em 1993, associada a um vírus de RNA fita dupla, denominado papaya meleira virus (PMeV). Desde então, avançou-se no conhecimento da dispersão da doença no campo, na caracterização do agente etiológico e suas interações com o mamoeiro. Porém, em 2016, o papaya meleira virus 2 (PMeV2), com genoma de RNA fita simples de senso positivo, também foi identificado em plantas doentes, impondo um repensar no patossistema. Neste trabalho, avaliamos criticamente os achados dos últimos 30 anos para entender a dispersão da doença em campo. Mostramos que espécies de cigarrinhas e moscasbranca precisam ser melhor estudadas como potenciais vetores no Brasil uma vez que técnicas de diagnóstico molecular mais sensíveis estão disponíveis. Não obstante, desenvolvemos uma técnica de RT-PCR multiplex (mPCR) capaz de detectar ambos os vírus em uma única reação a partir de amostras de plantas em pré-florescimento, que é um método alternativo para o diagnóstico precoce de PSD. Mostramos também que os laticíferos da nervura central de folhas do mamoeiro doente são os locais preferenciais de infecção do PMeV e PMeV2. O capsídeo do PMeV é composto de dois polipeptídios principais com sequências sobrepostas, sendo que um fragmento central desses polipeptídios (aa 321-670) interage com a proteína ribossomal 50S L17 (RPL17), que especulamos como importante no acúmulo de ambos os vírus. Assim, esta tese discute a PSD em três esferas principais: biologia do agente etiológico e sua interação com o hospedeiro, a disseminação da doença no campo e o desenvolvimento de tecnologias para seu manejo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Totiviruses | |
| dc.subject | proteína capsidial | |
| dc.subject | interação proteína-proteína | |
| dc.subject | interação vírus-hospedeiro | |
| dc.subject | meleira do mamoeiro | |
| dc.subject | vetores de vírus | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Dynamics of the papaya meleira virus complex during the development of papaya (Carica papaya L.) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Dynamics of the papaya meleira virus complex during the development of papaya (Carica papaya L.) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |