"Tem xiririca na bixanxa": movimentações de lésbicas, gays, bissexuais e travestis no Espírito Santo entre 1960 e 1989
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Luiz Claudio Moises | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Randas Gabriel Aguiar | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rangel, Lívia de Azevedo Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Zamboni, Jésio | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Rafael França Goncalves dos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyses the movements of gays, lesbians, bisexuals, and transvestites in the state of Espírito Santo between the 1960s to the year of 1989. The empirical data consist of articles from the official press, an alternative left press, and a type of homosexual media. In addition, the interviews of Tina Moreira, Edson Ferreira and Claudino de Jesus will also be discussed. Then, the documents produced by the competent bodies for the censorship, controllability and repression of the Brazilian State during the military dictatorship (1964-1985) to the Redemocratization are part of the main sources found. Through those documents, we present a study of how homosexuals and transvestites appropriated the urban area, such as the Grande Vitória, and the countryside cities, as Colatina, producing a “possible place” to live in. Moreover, the research inquires which were the representations and discursive discontinuities made by and about the groups analyzed. Besides that, we seek to investigate how homosexuals and transvestites act in the process of subjectivation, conformity, and the effort to build a “group unit” in this period. Furthermore, we inspect the context where the Triângulo Rosa pela Dignidade Humana (TRpDH) has arisen as the first local group defending the dignity of gays, lesbians, bisexuals, and transvestites. The TRpDH was created right after the beginning of the National Campaign against Aids in the state of Espírito Santo, in 1987. Have we questioned: Which were the factors that act in the arise of the TRpDH? Did the agency emerge as an answer to the SIDA/Aids epidemic? Why, at the beginning of the 1980s, the state of Espírito Santo still did not have a group like the TRpDH, considering that there were already activist groups in the adjacent states? We believe that the possible way to reflect upon these questions is to perceive the local context and singularities of homosexuals and transvestites in the capixaba context. To show that, we investigate the corpus documental - as well as review the literature about the theme - through the lens of the theoretical Cultural History texts. We sustain the research by taking part in the concepts of representation, sexuality dispositive and subject, sex-gender system, performance, sexual politics, the desire of a nation, and Aids dispositive, respectively elaborated by Roger Chartier, Michel Foucault, Gayle Rubin, Judith Butler, Renan Quinalha, Richard Miskolci, and Nestor Perlongher. The methodological framework of the sources is placed in Foucault’s discourse analyses, which prime the investigation of both the discourses in the moments they are made, as the discontinuities, without holding on to the “origin of the discourse”. | |
| dc.description.resumo | No presente trabalho analisamos as movimentações de gays, lésbicas, bissexuais e travestis no Estado do Espírito Santo entre os anos de 1960 e 1989. Por meio de reportagens da imprensa oficial, alternativa e homossexual, entrevistas com Tina Moreira, Edson Ferreira e Claudino de Jesus, e documentos produzidos pelos órgãos de censura, controle e repressão do Estado brasileiro durante a Ditadura Militar (1964-1985) e o período da Redemocratização, investigamos como homossexuais e travestis se apropriaram do território da Grande Vitória e de cidades do interior, como Colatina, produzindo uma “cidade possível” de ser vivida. Ademais, indagamos quais representações e descontinuidades discursivas foram produzidas por e sobre esses sujeitos e como estas atuavam no processo de subjetivação, na conformidade e na tentativa de construir uma “unidade de grupo”. Além disso, examinamos a conjuntura de emergência do primeiro grupo capixaba em defesa da dignidade de gays, lésbicas, bissexuais e travestis, o Triângulo Rosa pela Dignidade Humana (TRpDH), criado logo após o início da Campanha Nacional contra a Aids no Espírito Santo, em 1987. Nos questionamos: Quais fatores atuaram na emergência do TRpDH? A entidade surgiu como uma resposta à epidemia de HIV/Aids? Por que no início da década de 1980 não se formou um grupo no Espírito Santo, visto que grupos de ativismo nos estados circunvizinhos já se faziam presentes? Acreditamos que o caminho para pensarmos essas questões passa por compreender o cenário local e as singularidades de homossexuais e travestis no contexto capixaba. Analisamos, portanto, o corpus documental — bem como revisamos a literatura sobre o tema em questão — com o auxílio do arcabouço teórico da História Cultural. Nos amparamos, nesta pesquisa, nos conceitos de representação, dispositivo de sexualidade e sujeito, sistema de sexo-gênero, performance, política sexual, desejo de nação, e dispositivo da AIDS, respectivamente cunhados por Roger Chartier, Michel Foucault, Gayle Rubin, Judith Butler, Renan Quinalha, Richard Miskolci, e Nestor Perlongher. O método utilizado para análise das fontes é a análise do discurso foucaultiana, que privilegia investigar tanto o discurso no momento de sua fala, quanto suas descontinuidades, sem prender-se à “origem do discurso”. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | História do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject | Movimento LGBTQIA+ | |
| dc.subject | Ditadura militar | |
| dc.subject | Triângulo Rosa pela Dignidade Humana | |
| dc.subject | HIV/Aids | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | "Tem xiririca na bixanxa": movimentações de lésbicas, gays, bissexuais e travestis no Espírito Santo entre 1960 e 1989 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |