Avaliação biomecânica da marcha com exoesqueleto robótico em sujeitos com AVC crônico
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bastos Filho, Teodiano Freire | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lima, Jéssica Paola Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nogueira, Breno Valentim | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Villa-Parra, Ana Cecilia | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate the effect of the use of a left knee robotic exoskeleton on the kinetics and kinematics of patients with neuromotor dysfunction due to stroke. Methodology: Angular (inertial) and electromyographic (sEMG) biomechanical standards were compared during free running and with the robotic exoskeleton developed at UFES, in a 10 meter course. Previously, there was the evaluation of the Maximum Voluntary Contraction (MCV) of the muscles Erector spinae, Semitendinosus, and Rectus femoris for the normalization of the data. Results: Two subjects with chronic stroke participated in the experiments, and in one subject a correlation coefficient of agreement (pc)> 0.80 was detected in the angular patterns of right knee flexion and right hip flexion, and another subject was detected a moderate correlation in the angular pattern (pc> 0.80) of hip flexion. Pearson correlation coefficient (r) <0.5 was found in trunk flexion and planti / dorsiflexion of the left ankle of the first subject and in the values of trunk lateralization and flexion / extension of the left knee of the second subject. In the first subject, an accuracy of 70% was found in hip flexion, right knee flexion, and planti / dorsiflexion, while the second subject showed Cb <70% only in the lateralization angles of the trunk and flexion / extension of the left knee. The first subject presented a statistically significant difference (p> 0.05) in muscle activation peaks. Conclusions: The results regarding the biomechanical analysis of people with chronic stroke were satisfactory. There is a need for the implementation of the experimental protocol in a greater number of subjects with stroke or other neuromotor complications. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito do uso de um exoesqueleto robótico de joelho esquerdo na cinética e cinemática de pacientes com disfunção neuromotora decorrente de Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC). Metodologia: Foram comparados os padrões biomecânicos angulares (inerciais) e eletromiográficos (sEMG) durante marcha livre e com o exoesqueleto robótico desenvolvido na UFES, em um percurso de 10 metros. Previamente, houve a avaliação da Máxima Contração Voluntária (MCV) dos músculos a serem avaliados para a normalização dos dados. Resultados: Houve um protocolo piloto onde foram avaliados onze sujeitos saudáveis e posteriormente dois sujeitos com AVC crônico participaram dos experimentos, sendo que em um sujeito foi detectado um coeficiente de correlação de concordância (pc) > 0,80 nos padrões de flexão de joelho e de quadril direitos, e em outro sujeito foi detectada moderada correlação no padrão (pc > 0,80) de flexão dos quadris. Foi detectado coeficiente de correlação de Pearson (r) < 0,5 em flexão de tronco e dorsiflexão de tornozelo esquerdo do primeiro sujeito e nos valores de lateralização de tronco e flexão/extensão do joelho esquerdo do segundo sujeito. No primeiro sujeito foi detectada acurácia (Cb) > 70% em flexão de quadril, flexão de joelho direito e planti/dorsiflexão, já o segundo sujeito apresentou Cb < 70% apenas nos ângulos de lateralização de tronco e flexão de joelho esquerdo. O primeiro sujeito apresentou diferença estatisticamente significativa (p > 0,05) nos picos de ativação muscular. Conclusões: Os resultados referentes à análise biomecânica de pessoas com AVC crônico foram satisfatórios. Há a necessidade da implementação do protocolo experimental em um maior número de sujeitos com AVC ou com outras complicações neuromotoras. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Biomechanics | eng |
| dc.subject | Exoskeleton | eng |
| dc.subject | Inertial sensors | eng |
| dc.subject | Stroke | eng |
| dc.subject | Exoesqueleto | por |
| dc.subject | Sensores inerciais | por |
| dc.subject | sEMG | por |
| dc.subject | AVC | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Biomecânica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Acidentes vasculares cerebrais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Doenças neuromusculares | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação biomecânica da marcha com exoesqueleto robótico em sujeitos com AVC crônico | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |