O papel da religiosidade e do suporte social na depressão : resultados do estudo epidemiológico São Paulo Megacity Mental Health Survey
dc.contributor.advisor1: Viana, Maria Carmen
dc.contributor.author: Paiva, Maria Cristina Alochio de
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Adauto Emmerich
dc.contributor.referee2: Lucchetti, Giancarlo
dc.contributor.referee3: Provedel, Attilio
dc.contributor.referee4: Miotto, Maria Helena Monteiro de Barros
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to estimate the role of religiosity and social support in depression and describe religiosity and perceived physical and mental health and its relationship with sociodemographic variables in the adult population in the São Paulo Metropolitan Area, Brazil. Data were analyzed from a subsample (n = 2,942) of the São Paulo Megacity Mental Health Survey, cross-sectional study of population-based evaluating mental disorders in a probability sample of the general population aged 18 years or more, using the version of the Composite International Diagnostic Interview from the World Health Organization. They were analized dimensions of religiosity, perceived health, social support from friends, search for health services and intensity of symptoms of depression, were being used proportions and standard error for descriptive analysis and logistic regression for the associations. The results show high religiosity of the population, and the religion as a very important thing in the daily lives of the interviewees and their frequent use when they have problems. The perception of mental health is better than the physical one with the worsening of the last with age in both genders. Individual religious practices were positively associated with a decrease in the perception of poor mental health in the sample and the importance of religion in life was positively associated with perceived poor physical health among men No association was observed between religiosity and depression, or between social support from friends and depression. People with organizational religiosity and depression in the last 12 months seek more medical services.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste estudo foi estimar o papel da religiosidade controlando para suporte social na depressão, além de descrever a religiosidade e a percepção de saúde física e mental e suas relações com variáveis sociodemográficas na população adulta residente na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo, Brasil. Os dados foram analisados a partir de uma subamostra (n = 2.942) do São Paulo Megacity Mental Health Survey, estudo de corte transversal de base populacional avaliando transtornos mentais em uma amostra probabilística da população com 18 anos ou mais, utilizando a versão do Composite International Diagnostic Interview da Organização Mundial de Saúde. Foram estimadas dimensões de religiosidade, percepção de saúde, suporte social de amigos, busca por serviços de saúde e intensidade dos sintomas da depressão, sendo usadas proporções e erro padrão para análise descritiva e regressão logística para as associações. Os resultados mostram alta religiosidade da população, sendo a religião muito importante na vida diária dos entrevistados e seu uso frequente quando têm problemas. A percepção de saúde mental é melhor do que a da física, piorando esta com a idade em ambos os gêneros. Práticas religiosas individuais foram positivamente associadas com uma diminuição na percepção de saúde mental ruim na amostra e a importância da religiosidade na vida foi positivamente associada com percepção de saúde física ruim entre os homens. Não foi observada associação entre religiosidade e depressão, nem entre suporte social de amigos com depressão. Pessoas com religiosidade organizacional e depressão nos últimos 12 meses procuram mais serviços médicos em geral.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Religioneng
dc.subject: Religious practiceseng
dc.subject: Religiosityeng
dc.subject: Depressioneng
dc.subject: Perceived healtheng
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.subject: Depressãopor
dc.subject: Percepção de saúdepor
dc.subject: Suporte socialpor
dc.subject: Práticas religiosaspor
dc.subject: Religiosidadepor
dc.subject: Apoio socialpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Religião
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Pessoas depressivas
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: O papel da religiosidade e do suporte social na depressão : resultados do estudo epidemiológico São Paulo Megacity Mental Health Survey
dc.typemaster: Thesis