O Supremo Tribunal de Justiça e a formação da jurisprudência processual criminal no Brasil imperial (1829-1841)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Adriana Pereira
dc.contributor.author: Carlete, Juliana Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Cabral, Trícia Navarro Xavier
dc.contributor.referee2: Acosta, Carlos Antonio Carriga
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-01
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the performance of the Brazilian Supreme Court between 1829 and 1841, focusing on the formation of criminal procedural jurisprudence in Imperial Brazil. The research investigates the legal admissibility criteria of the review appeal - manifest nullity and notorious injustice. The study is based on the hypothesis that the Supreme Court of Justice played a significant role in consolidating a national legal system, while also assessing whether such legal grounds were effectively observed in the rulings or rhetorically mobilized to support the subjective positions of the justices, detached from strict legal reasoning. An empirical methodology is adopted, based on content analysis of 969 decisions issued by the Court during the defined period. Initially, a historical mapping of the institutional influences that shaped the model of the Brazilian Supreme Court is conducted, highlighting the Portuguese “Casa da Suplicação” and the French “Cour de Cassation”. Subsequently, a statistical analysis of the Court's case law is developed. Finally, Laurence Bardin’s content analysis method is applied to examine the legal reasoning employed in the decisions, with special attention to the interpretation of the concepts of manifest nullity and notorious injustice, which serve as admissibility requirements for the review appeal. The study reveals that, despite the absence of precise legal definitions for these concepts, the Supreme Court of Justice developed interpretative practices that brought relative stability to its jurisprudence. Thus, it was found that, during the analyzed period, the Court operated both as a body of legal control and as an agent of unification of the imperial judicial system. In this context, the research offers an original contribution to the history of Brazilian criminal procedural justice by systematizing and interpreting the functioning of a court still largely unexplored by legal historiography, shedding light on the structural aspects of 19th-century legal culture and the institutionalization of criminal procedural law in Brazil
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação analisa a atuação do Supremo Tribunal de Justiça brasileiro entre 1829 e 1841, com foco na formação da jurisprudência processual criminal no Brasil Imperial. A pesquisa investiga os critérios legais de admissibilidade do recurso de revista - nulidade manifesta e injustiça notória. Parte-se da hipótese de que o Supremo Tribunal de Justiça exerceu papel relevante na consolidação de um sistema jurídico nacional, ao mesmo tempo em que se avalia se tais fundamentos legais eram efetivamente observados nos julgamentos ou mobilizados de forma retórica para sustentar posições subjetivas dos ministros, alheias à estrita legalidade. Adota-se uma metodologia empírica, com base na análise de conteúdo de 969 decisões proferidas pela Corte no período delimitado. Inicialmente, é realizado um mapeamento histórico das influências institucionais que conformaram o modelo do Supremo Tribunal brasileiro, destacando-se a Casa da Suplicação portuguesa e o Tribunal de Cassação francês. Posteriormente, é desenvolvida uma análise estatística do acervo decisório. Por fim, aplica-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo proposta por Laurence Bardin para examinar os fundamentos jurídicos utilizados nas decisões, com especial atenção à interpretação dos conceitos de nulidade manifesta e injustiça notória, requisitos de admissibilidade do recurso de revista. O trabalho revela que, apesar da ausência de definição legal precisa desses conceitos, o Supremo Tribunal de Justiça construiu práticas interpretativas que conferiram relativa estabilidade à sua atuação. Assim, verificou-se que, no período analisado, o Supremo Tribunal de Justiça operou como instância de controle jurídico e como agente de unificação do sistema judiciário imperial. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa traz uma contribuição original à história da justiça processual criminal brasileira ao sistematizar e interpretar o funcionamento de uma corte ainda pouco explorada pela historiografia jurídica, iluminando aspectos estruturantes da cultura jurídica do século XIX e do processo de institucionalização do direito processual penal no Brasil
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Direito Processual
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual
dc.subject: Supremo Tribunal de Justiça
dc.subject: Recurso de revista
dc.subject: Nulidade manifesta
dc.subject: Injustiça notória
dc.subject: Jurisprudência criminal
dc.subject: Brasil Império
dc.subject: Supreme Court of Justice
dc.subject: Appeal for review
dc.subject: Manifest nullity
dc.subject: Notorious injustice
dc.subject: Criminal jurisprudence
dc.subject: Imperial Brazil
dc.subject.cnpq: Direito Processual Civil
dc.title: O Supremo Tribunal de Justiça e a formação da jurisprudência processual criminal no Brasil imperial (1829-1841)
dc.typemaster: Thesis