Representações sociais dos exames médicos periódicos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Marilene Olivier Ferreira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fonseca, Ariana Lirio Pandini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Simone da Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Valadão Junior, Valdir Machado | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Romanholi, Andrea Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-21 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2015-03-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was analyzing social representations in periodic medical examinations (PME) and their impact on the participation (or absence) of workers of the Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES) in PME. In order to meet this objective, it was necessary to identify the social representations of PME for these workers, called "servidores" (in Portuguese), by listing the factors that contribute for building such representations and the reasons that interfere in the participation (or absence) at the institutional PME program. With a bibliographic review, conducted to contextualize this research, it was not possible to find studies with the same approach. Research was based on social/historical building of concepts about health and work in society and the consequences on public policies that created PME. The Theory of Social Representations (Moscovici, 2004) supported all the analysis, with the aid of important contributions from the perspective of health in the binomial biopower and bio-policy from Focault (2002). Qualitative and quantitative research was used to answer the question of research "What are the social representations of periodic examinations for the workers of Ufes and how were they built". As an instrument for research, one used documental research, which provided institutional documents related to PME and the e-questionnaire. Collected data was analyzed through descriptive statistics, concerning the quantitative aspect; concerning the qualitative aspect, the content analysis was done from the categorization of answers, according to the proposal of Baldin (2004). In the quantitative aspect, this study indicates that previous experiences with access (or lack of access) to health services, as well as the good or poor quality of these services, or the existence of negative experiences in situations related to healthcare are not relevant. Respondents who said that they do not participate in PME indicated the performance of routine examinations by themselves as the main reason for not taking part in institutional PME. Respondents who said that they take part in PME said that they do so because of concerns about their own health and institutional obligations. In qualitative analysis, the categorization, conducted in data processing, determined three categories: obligation, care and procedures. The categories obligation and care indicate an important Social Representation connected to the historical relationship between health and job. PME is understood as a way of healthcare but, at the same time, a way for the employer to control the employees. In the category procedures, it was clear that workers did not know about the proposal of the federal government about healthcare. This lack of knowledge has a significant impact on the awareness of workers about PME and, as a consequence, on their participation (or absence) in PME. This research also identified criticism and suggestions for the current structure of PME in Ufes, what made it possible to create a proposal for intervention. This study concludes that Social Representation of PME is a process that is being built in the daily routine of workers and it is very important to warn them to take part in this process, not only as workers, but also as individuals, products and producers of Social Representations. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar as representações sociais dos Exames Médicos Periódicos (EMP) e como elas impactam na participação ou não dos trabalhadores da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Ufes) no EMP. Para alcançar esse objetivo, foi necessário identificar as representações sociais do EMP para esses trabalhadores, denominados servidores, elencando os fatores que contribuíram para a construção dessas representações e os motivos que interferiram na adesão ou não ao programa institucional do EMP. A revisão bibliográfica, realizada para contextualizar esta pesquisa, não localizou outros estudos com o mesmo enfoque. A pesquisa teve como base a construção sócio-histórica dos conceitos de saúde e trabalho na sociedade e repercussões nas políticas públicas que estabeleceram o EMP. A Teoria das Representações Sociais de Moscovici (2004) sustentou toda a análise realizada, permeada por importantes contribuições da perspectiva de saúde no binômio do biopoder e da biopolítica de Foucault (2002). A pesquisa quali-quantitativa foi a estratégia adotada para responder a questão da pesquisa "Quais são as representações sociais dos exames periódicos para os servidores da Ufes e como elas foram construídas". Como instrumento, utilizou-se a pesquisa documental, que levantou documentos da instituição referentes ao EMP, e o e-questionnaire. Os dados obtidos foram analisados pela estatística descritiva, no aspecto quantitativo, e no aspecto qualitativo a análise de conteúdo foi realizada a partir da categorização das respostas, seguindo a proposta de BALDIN (2004). Na parte quantitativa, o estudo indicou que não são relevantes para a construção da representação social do EMP as experiências prévias de acesso ou não a serviços de saúde, bem como a qualidade melhor ou pior dos mesmos, ou a existência de experiências qualificadas como negativas em situações associadas a saúde. O grupo que respondeu a pesquisa do EMP, elencou a realização de exames de rotina por conta própria como principal razão para a recusa. O grupo que respondeu que realiza o EMP, atribuiu esse comportamento a preocupação com a saúde e as obrigações institucionais. Na análise qualitativa, a categorização, realizada no tratamento dos dados, elegeu três categorias: obrigação, cuidado, e procedimentos. As categorias obrigação e cuidado indicaram uma forte Representação Social advinda da relação histórica da saúde com o emprego. O EMP é assim entendido como forma de cuidado com a saúde, mas ao mesmo tempo como um controle do empregador sobre os trabalhadores. Na categoria procedimentos ficou nítido o desconhecimento dos servidores da atual proposta do governo federal para a questão da saúde. Esse desconhecimento tem efeito significativo sobre a percepção do EMP para esses servidores e consequentemente na participação ou não destes no EMP. A pesquisa identificou também críticas e sugestões quanto a atual estruturação do EMP no âmbito da Ufes, o que possibilitou a elaboração de uma proposta de intervenção. O estudo concluiu que a Representação Social do EMP é um processo que está sendo construído no cotidiano desses trabalhadores, sendo fundamental que eles sejam chamados a participar mais ativamente desse processo, não só como trabalhadores, mas como sujeitos, produto e produtores das Representações Sociais. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FONSECA, Ariana Lirio Pandini, Representações sociais dos exames médicos periódicos. 2015. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2015. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Social representation. | eng |
| dc.subject | Periodic medical examination. | eng |
| dc.subject | Health of workers. | eng |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Representações sociais. | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Exame periódico de saúde. | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.subject.udc | 35 | |
| dc.title | Representações sociais dos exames médicos periódicos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |