Rinossinusites e doenças correlatas : ocorrência dos achados clínicos e dos métodos diagnósticos complementares
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vargas, Paulo Roberto Merçon de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Helmer, Christiane Saliba | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Dolci, José Eduardo Lutaif | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Fausto Edmundo Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-12-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Rhinosinusal illnesses are associated with a great morbidity, high costs for the patients and high tax of labor and school absenteeism. Even though these illnesses are well known, there is few descriptive studies about the clinical manifestations, the optimization of the diagnostic criteria and the distribution of comorbidity according to the etiopathogenic types (structural, functional, allergic and infectious) at a local level. Objective: to carry through a comparative description of the clinical, mucociliary clearance, citopathologic, endoscopic and imaginologic findings of the rhinosinusal illness at local doctors office. Patients and methods: 232 of a universe of 2549 patients taken care at two otorrhinolaringologic clinics at Vitória citty, Espírito Santo State, Brazil, from January, 3rd of 2005 to May, 11th of 2006. Of 232, 212 were patients with some rhinosinusal complaints and 20 citizens without rhinosinusal complaints (10 smokers and 10 nonsmokers) were used as control group. The absolute and relative frequency of clinical and laboratory findings were compared between the ethiopathogenic types of rhinosinusal illness. Results: structural abnormalities was present in 10 (4,7%), functional abnormalities in 11 (5,2%), allergy in 28 (13,2%) and infection in 13 (6,1%); in 136 (64,1%) there is more than one of these conditions. Among the 612 findings analised, 19% shows direct increment of frequency higher than 20% between the rhinosinusal types: rhinosinusitis, allergic rhinitis, structural and functional abnormalities. Conclusion: these results show that comorbidity is high and that there is great overlapping of findings between the various types of rhinosinusal illness. To discriminate between them is necessary to take account of concommitant contribution of the clinical history, cytopathology, mucociliary clearance, endoscopic and imaginologic findings. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Embora raramente se associem com complicações graves, as rinossinusopatias acarretam grande morbidade, absenteísmo laboral e escolar e grande custo financeiro. Em nível local, há poucos estudos clínicos descritivos sobre manifestações clínicas, otimização de métodos e critérios diagnósticos e sobre o perfil de comorbidade segundo a etiopatogênese (estrutural, funcional, alérgica ou infecciosa). Objetivo: descrever comparativamente os achados clínicos, do transporte mucociliar, citopatológicos, do teste cutâneo para alérgenos, endoscópicos e imaginológicos. Casuística e métodos: 212 casos recrutados dentre 2549 pacientes atendidos no Hospital da Polícia Militar e no Centro de Otorrinolaringológico, em Vitória, ES, entre 3 de janeiro de 2005 e 11 de maio de 2006; 10 tabagistas e 10 não tabagistas sem queixas rinossinusais foram adicionalmente recrutados para comparação. Os achados foram sumarizados como freqüências absoluta e relativa simples de acordo com o grupo etiopatogênico. Resultados: anormalidade estrutural foi identificada em 10 (4,7%), funcional em 11 (5,2%), alérgica em 28 (13,2%), infecciosa em 13 (6,1%), mais de uma das precedentes em 136 (64,1%) e outras doenças em 14 (6,6%). Dentre as 612 comparações analisadas, 19% mostraram freqüência com incremento direto maior que 20% entre os grupos: rinossinusite, rinite alérgica, anormalidade anatômica e funcional. Conclusão: estes resultados demonstram que a comorbidade é a regra e os achados, similares e sobrepostos entre as várias rinossinusopatias, demandam, para a sua distinção, a consideração concomitante dos aportes da história clínica, citopatologia, transporte mucociliar, endoscopia nasal e imaginologia. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | HELMER, Christiane Saliba. Rinossinusites e doenças correlatas: ocorrência dos achados clínicos e dos métodos diagnósticos complementares. 2007. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2007. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Rhinosinusitis, allergy | eng |
| dc.subject | Comorbidity | eng |
| dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
| dc.subject | Rinossinusites | por |
| dc.subject | Comorbidade | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Alergia respiratória | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Sinusite | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Rinossinusites e doenças correlatas : ocorrência dos achados clínicos e dos métodos diagnósticos complementares | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |