Avaliação de risco e de fatores preditores para desenvolvimento de úlcera por pressão em pacientes críticos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Prado, Thiago Nascimento do | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bringuente, Maria Edla de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Borghardt, Andressa Tomazini | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Araújo, Thiago Moura de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rogenski, Noemi Marisa Brunet | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Castro, Denise Silveira de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-11-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Pressure ulcers in critically ill patients have been constituted as a serious management and care, creating major challenges to nursing. Objectives: Estimate the incidence of pressure ulcers in critically ill patients, identify factors associated with its development and. evaluate the accuracy of risk assessment scales of Braden and Waterlow Method: This is a cohort study conducted from March to June 2013, with 77 patients admitted to the intensive care units, which consisted of an initial assessment of variables associated with intrinsic and extrinsic factors, among which: the metabolic profile of patients, daily application of risk assessment scales (Braden and Waterlow) on admission and every 48 hours, and assessment and classification of ulcers into categories Results: The incidence was found to be 22 %, 17 patients developed 32 pressure ulcers, predominantly located in the sacral region (47%) and in class I (72%). Regarding the metabolic profile, the bearer of ulcer, showed albumin, transferrin and low lymphocyte count. In bivariate analysis the variables found were: hospitalization for longer than 10 days (71%), type of surgical hospitalization (53%), congestive heart failure (24%), norepinephrine (29%) and high risk Scale Braden. Braden and Waterlow Scale, presented, respectively, high sensibility (41% and 71%) and low specificity (21% and 47%) in the three assessments. The cutoff scores found in the first, second and third evaluation were 12, 12 and 11 for the Braden Scale and 16, 15 and 14 for the Waterlow scale. Conclusion: The study showed a high incidence of pressure ulcers, identified associated factors with it and evaluated the Braden Scale to be a good screening tool and the Waterlow a better predictive power tool and emphasizing the importance of the systematization of nursing actions and the use of appropriate technology in the prevention of injury. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Em uma época de rápidas transformações, globalização da economia e mudanças de comportamento das pessoas que, buscando a sua cidadania, exigem e cobram melhores produtos e serviços. Várias instituições, inclusive as de saúde, tem se preocupado com o tema e muitas delas caminham na implantação de programas de qualidade nos seus processos de prestação de serviços. Assim, os Serviços de Enfermagem, como parte integrante de instituições, enfrentam desafios no sentido de atender esta demanda. O enfermeiro, então, desempenha um importante papel no sentido de direcionar suas ações para o atendimento das reais necessidades da população, imprimindo qualidade aos serviços. Com isso, observou-se uma preocupação entre estes profissionais quanto à construção e validação de indicadores de assistência, que permitam comparação e reflexão quanto à prática profissional. O uso de indicadores de qualidade assistencial serve para avaliar o impacto das ações de enfermagem no processo do cuidado ao paciente internado. O interesse do estudo se perpetua na escassez de bibliografia sobre indicadores da assistência de enfermagem em Centro de Tratamento Intensivo e os indicadores que apresentam relação íntima com o cuidado neste local são: úlcera de pressão, flebite, perda de artefato e queda. Tendo como objetivo analisar os indicadores de qualidade da assistência de enfermagem no Centro de Tratamento Intensivo do Hospital Universitário Cassiano Antônio Moraes através de um estudo descritivo, prospectivo com abordagem quantitativa. Descritores: cuidado de enfermagem, indicadores de qualidade, terapia intensiva | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Úlcera de decúbito - Desenvolvimento | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de riscos de saúde - Pacientes | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem - Cuidados | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de risco e de fatores preditores para desenvolvimento de úlcera por pressão em pacientes críticos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |