Genes NLRs candidatos para estudos de resistência à nematoides em Coffea canephora P. ex Fr. e Psidium guajava L.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Marcia Flores da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Cardozo, Layra de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Adesio
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Pedro Henrique Dias dos
dc.contributor.referee3: Souza, Gilza Barcelos de
dc.contributor.referee4: Quadros, Iana Pedro da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-31
dc.description.abstract: Coffea canephora and Psidium guajava are agroeconomically important species that suffer productivity losses caused by root-knot nematodes. The identification of orthologous genes to resistance genes and molecular knowledge about them, contribute to the understanding of the plant-pathogen interaction and to more effective strategies in plant improvement. The NBSLRR gene family is the main class of resistance genes and is extensively studied in several plant genomes to search for resistance genes. This work aim was to identify and characterize genes of the NBS-LRR class (NLRs) in C. canephora and P. guajava, in addition to performing phylogenetic and diversity analyses. By means of bioinformatics tools and methods, identification and characterization of NLRs genes and construction of phylogenetic trees from maximum likelihood analysis in the two species were carried out, in addition to NLR polymorphism analyzes and the diversity of these genes in genotypes from the germplasm collection of C. canephora from the south of Espírito Santo. 649 and 279 NLR genes were identified in coffee and guava, respectively, and showed diversity in their characteristics. In C. canephora there was a greater amount of non-TIR genes (NLRs genes with domains CC-NBSLRR, CC-NBS, X-NBS-LRR, X-NBS, RPW8-NBS-LRR, RPW8-NBS, NBS-LRR and NBS), while in P. guajava the highest amount was TIR (NLRs genes with TIR-NBS-LRR and TIRNBS domains). 18 coffee NLRs genes and 18 guava NLRs genes are promising analogues of resistance genes (RGAs) with emphasis on evm.model.ctg40.285. This locus clustered closely into a clade with the protein encoded by Gro1-4 that confers resistance to Globodera Roschiensis. Diversity of NLR genes was observed in the analyzed C. canephora germplasm. In this way, the study contributed to the knowledge, identification and characterization of the NBS-LRR family in plants, in addition to selecting promising orthologs of resistance genes through phylogeny. Diversity analysis in C. canephora demonstrated the polymorphisms of the NLRs genes germplasm of C. canpehora botanical variety conilon.
dc.description.resumo: Coffea canephora e Psidium guajava são espécies agroeconomicamente importantes que sofrem perdas de produtividade ocasionadas pelos nematoides das galhas. A identificação de genes ortólogos a genes de resistência e conhecimentos moleculares a respeito destes, contribuem para o entendimento da interação planta-patógeno e para estratégias mais eficazes no melhoramento de plantas. A família gênica NBS-LRR é a principal classe dos genes de resistência e é extensivamente estudada em diversos genomas de plantas para a prospecção de genes de resistência. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar e caracterizar genes da classe NBS-LRR (NLRs) em C. canephora e P. guajava, além de realizar análises filogenéticas e de diversidade. Por meio de ferramentas e métodos de bioinformática, foram realizadas identificação e caracterização de genes NLRs e construção de árvores filogenéticas provenientes de análise de máxima verossimilhança nas duas espécies; além de análises de polimorfismo dos NLRs e da diversidade destes genes em genótipos da coleção de germoplasma de C. canephora do sul do Espírito Santo. Foram identificados 649 e 279 genes NLRs em café e em goiabeira, respectivamente, e demonstraram diversidade em suas características. Em C. canephora ocorreu maior quantidade de genes não-TIR (genes NLRs das subclasses CC-NBS-LRR, CC-NBS, X-NBS-LRR, X-NBS, RPW8-NBS-LRR, RPW8-NBS, NBS-LRR e NBS), enquanto em P. guajava a maior quantidade foi de TIR (genes NLRs das subclasses TIR-NBS-LRR e TIR-NBS). 18 genes NLRs de café e 18 genes NLRs de goiabeira são promissores análogos de genes de resistência (RGAs) com destaque para evm.model.ctg40.285. Esse locus agrupou intimamente em um clado com a proteína codificada por Gro1-4 que confere resistência à Globodera rostochiensis. Foi observado diversidade de genes NLRs no germoplasma de C. canephora analisado. Desta forma, o estudo contribuiu para conhecimentos, identificação e caracterização da família NBS-LRR em plantas, além de selecionar promissores ortólogos de genes de resistência por meio da filogenia. As análises de diversidade em C. canephora demostraram os polimorfismos dos genes NLRs em germoplasma de C. canpehora variedade botânica conilon.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: Café
dc.subject: Goiaba
dc.subject: NBS-LRR
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Melhoramento Vegetal
dc.title: Genes NLRs candidatos para estudos de resistência à nematoides em Coffea canephora P. ex Fr. e Psidium guajava L.
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis