Governança corporativa e competição : influências sobre a qualidade da informação contábil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bortolon, Patrícia Maria | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, José Elias Feres de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bastianello, Ricardo Furieri | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Salotti, Bruno Meirelles | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation analyzes the quality of accounting information (QAI) on the interaction between corporate governance and competition, aiming to tackle questions that have not been addressed by the literature available so far, especially when it comes to comparing the four possible environments resulting of the combination between different competition and governance environments. When it comes to the relationship between competition and governance, studies such as Karuna s (2010) point out to the existence of a cause/effect relationship between the intensity of the competition and stronger governance. When discussing accounting and competition, Dhaliwal et al. (2008) evidenced a positive relation between the amount of competition and the conditional conservatism, which is considered one of the main priorities of accounting information. Thus, in what concerns the relationship between governance and accounting, findings made by Bushman et al (2000) confirm that accountancy has an influence on corporate governance. Ball et al (2000) are contrary to that opinion, claiming that it is corporate governance that impacts on accountancy, which means that the governance mechanisms present at a certain environment would play a fundamental role in the quality of accounting information. The product market competition was calculated using the Herfindahl Index and the identification of firms with strong or weak governance was based on BM&FBovespa listings, where firms listed in New Market or Level 2 were considered with strong governance, and the others were considered with weak governance. The data used was collected between 2000 and 2011, from the firms listed on the São Paulo Stock Exchange. The type of statistical analysis used to process data was the multiple regression with unbalanced panel data. In general, the results point to the same direction as previous ones, showing that both the presence of a strong governance and a highly competitive environment can enhance the accounting numbers in order to make them more qualitative. Interestingly, results suggest that in environments classified as uncompetitive and weak governance mechanisms, the quality of accounting information disclosed was relatively high, according to two of the three properties of the quality of accounting information analyzed | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação analisa a qualidade da informação contábil (QIC) na interação entre a governança corporativa e a competição, visando responder lacunas ainda não preenchidas pela literatura, principalmente na comparação entre os quatro ambientes resultantes da interação entre competição e governança das firmas. No que tange relação competição/governança, estudos como o de Karuna (2010), por exemplo, apontaram existir uma relação entre a intensidade da competição e uma governança mais forte. Em relação à contabilidade/competição, Dhaliwal et al. (2008), descobriram haver associação positiva entre a intensidade da competição e o conservadorismo condicional, que é considerada uma das propriedades da informação contábil. Por conseguinte, no que diz respeito à relação governança/contabilidade, achados de Bushman et al. (2000), por exemplo, confirmam que a contabilidade influencia a governança corporativa. Ball et al. (2000) contradizem-nos afirmando que a governança corporativa impacta a contabilidade, ou seja, os mecanismos de governança presentes em um ambiente teriam papel fundamental na qualidade da informação contábil. A competição do mercado de produtos foi calculada mediante o Índice de Herfindahl. A divisão entre firmas com mecanismos de governança fortes e fracos foi feita com base na listagem da BM&FBovespa, onde considerou-se empresas listadas nos níveis Novo Mercado e Nível 2 como empresas com governança forte, e o restante como empresas com governança fraca. Foram utilizados dados entre os anos de 2000 e 2011, das firmas listadas da Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo. A técnica de análise estatística utilizada foi a regressão múltipla com dados em painel desbalanceado. Os resultados, no geral, corroboraram com estudos anteriores, de que tanto a presença de uma governança forte quanto um ambiente altamente competitivo podem incrementar os números contábeis de forma a torná-los mais qualitativos. Curiosamente, os resultados sugeriram que em ambientes classificados como não competitivos e com mecanismos de governança fracos, a qualidade da informação contábil divulgada mostrou-se relativamente alta, segundo duas das três propriedades da qualidade da informação contábil analisadas | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPES | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.subject | Quality of accounting information | eng |
| dc.subject | Product market competition | eng |
| dc.subject | Corporate governance | eng |
| dc.subject | Qualidade da Informação Contábil | por |
| dc.subject | Competição | por |
| dc.subject | Governança corporativa | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Concorrência | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Contábeis | |
| dc.subject.udc | 657 | |
| dc.title | Governança corporativa e competição : influências sobre a qualidade da informação contábil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | FAPES |