Quem é Guirigó, o "Rapazola retinto" em Grande sertão: veredas?
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dutra, Paulo Roberto de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Rízia Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Trefzger, Fabíola Simão Padilha | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Salgueiro, Wilberth Claython Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Fiúza, Felipe de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-07-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It intends to approach the theme of childhood in João Guimarães Rosa’s work. The main child character that is analyzed is Guirigó, featured in Rosa’s critically-acclaimed novel entitled Grande sertão: veredas, first published in 1956. Switching between closer or more distant views, an investigation of other young characters in the author’s work completes this analysis in order to measure how the character Guirigó was conceived. It will make possible to enlist similitudes and differences between the character and how Brazilian childhood aspects are constituted (rather unequally, it must be said). In spite of an extensive critical fortune upon the life and the work of João Guimarães Rosa, the child character is very little explored by literary critics. Therefore, it aims to present an inaugural study about the character called Guirigó. This study will allow us to go deeper on the research of his constitutive characteristics as a result of life in the sertanejo environment marked by misery and violence also taking into consideration not only his physical, psychological or social aspects, but also the fact that he had a black origin. The analysis is based on Walter Benjamin’s concepts of childhood and its social function; on Jaime Ginzburg’s concepts of violence; on Vânia Resende’s concepts about the child’s role. Some other scholars that study João Guimarães Rosa’s work such as Antonio Candido, Walnice Galvão, Willi Bolle and Leonardo Arroyo will be basis for a deep analysis of the novel. The main objective is to contribute with the studies of Grande sertão: veredas specifically when it comes to suggesting a comparative look upon Rosa’s child characters. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Propõe-se abordar a infância através de algumas obras de João Guimarães Rosa. Guirigó, a principal personagem infantil analisada, está presente em seu romance aclamado pela crítica literária, intitulado Grande sertão: veredas, lançado em 1956. Completará essa análise um estudo comparativo entre Guirigó e outros jovens personagens da obra do autor, com a finalidade de traçar, a partir de aproximações e distanciamentos, a construção do garoto Guirigó e elencar pontos de semelhanças, mas também comentando em que se distanciam e como isso constitui, de forma desigual, a infância em algumas das obras rosianas. Apesar de uma extensa fortuna crítica sobre vida e obra de João Guimarães Rosa, a personagem infante ainda é pouco explorada pela crítica literária. Portanto, propõe-se um estudo inaugural sobre a personagem Guirigó, a fim de aprofundar a pesquisa sobre a sua constituição como fruto do meio sertanejo, marcado pela miséria e pela violência, considerando, além de seus aspectos físicos, psicológicos e sociais, sua origem negra. A análise se fundamentará em conceitos de infância e sua função social, com Walter Benjamin; de violência, com Jaime Ginzburg; sobre o papel do menino, Vânia Resende. Ademais, outros estudiosos da obra de João Guimarães Rosa, entre os quais Antonio Candido, Walnice Galvão, Willi Bolle e Leonardo Arroyo, permitirão tal perspectiva aprofundada sobre a obra. Objetiva-se, assim, contribuir com os estudos sobre Grande sertão: veredas, propondo um olhar comparativo acerca das crianças rosianas. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Rízia Lima. Quem é Guirigó, o "Rapazola retinto" em Grande sertão: veredas?. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2019. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Letras | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Rosa, João Guimarães, 1908-1967. Grande sertão : veredas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Literatura brasileira - História e crítica | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Letras | |
| dc.subject.udc | 82 | |
| dc.title | Quem é Guirigó, o "Rapazola retinto" em Grande sertão: veredas? | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |