O atendimento à pessoa idosa em uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento na percepção da equipe de enfermagem
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Batista, Karla de Melo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Luís Gustavo Delboni | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Cenira Andrade de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Xavier, Fabiana Gonring | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Maciel, Paulete Maria Ambrósio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The elderly person presents characteristics resulting from the aging process that differ from people of other age groups regarding the presentation, onset and outcome of health problems. To fully assist these people, health services must develop mechanisms to improve the work process. This study seeks to meet an institutional demand for improvements in the care of the elderly, which instigated the development of an educational video. Objective: To identificate elderly patient care in an Emergency Care Unit based on the nursing team's perception. Developing an educational technology on elderly care as an intervention strategy. Method: Qualitative study of exploratory, descriptive and field type, with 20 nursing professionals of an Emergency Care Unit of the Metropolitan Region of Grande Vitória - Espírito Santo. Data production took place through semi-structured interviews, analyzed through content analysis. Results: The data analysis revealed the following categories: (1) identifying the reflections of the Municipal Health Network Management in the care of the elderly in an urgency and emergency unit; (2) identifying the influences on urgency and emergency care to the elderly; (3) contextualizing the care of the elderly in the urgency and emergency service; (4) Unveiling the elderly in the light of health professionals of an urgency and emergency unit. Products: Based on the categories that emerged from the data collected and that were based on Bardin's content analysis, this dissertation generated as products a) the development of 04 educational scripts for the construction of a series of educational videos on the care of the elderly person, aimed at health professionals b) an educational video on the care of the elderly person, c) a brand named "CONECTA GERONTO", d) two characters -Dona Rosa and nurse Aline-, e) 1 scientific article and f) 01 educational poster on the care of the elderly person. Considerations: The present research allowed to evaluate how the care to the elderly person is being developed in the institution, and this information subsidized the development of the product. This research has the potential to have an impact on the reality of the service through the results found, and through the products developed. This research is expected to subsidize discussions and reflections on the care of the elderly in emergency services, stimulating the development of strategies for intervention and change of reality. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A pessoa idosa apresenta características decorrentes do processo de envelhecimento que a diferem das pessoas de outras faixas etárias, as tornando mais vulneráveis a eventos que podem diminuir ou limitar a qualidade de vida, interferindo na autonomia da pessoa idosa. Para atender integralmente a essas pessoas, os serviços de saúde devem desenvolver mecanismos em busca de aperfeiçoamentos no processo de trabalho. Este estudo busca atender a uma demanda institucional por melhorias no atendimento à pessoa idosa, e que instigou o desenvolvimento de um vídeo educativo. Objetivo: identificar o atendimento à pessoa idosa em uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento com base na percepção da equipe de enfermagem. Desenvolver uma tecnologia educacional sobre o atendimento à pessoa idosa como uma estratégia de intervenção. Método: Estudo qualitativo do tipo exploratório, descritivo e de campo, junto a 20 profissionais de enfermagem de uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento da Região Metropolitana da Grande Vitória – Espírito Santo. A produção de dados se deu através de entrevistas semiestruturadas, analisadas por meio da análise de conteúdo. Resultados: A análise dos dados revelou as seguintes categorias: (1) identificando os reflexos da Gestão da Rede Municipal de Saúde no atendimento à pessoa idosa em uma unidade de urgência e emergência; (2) identificando as influências no atendimento de urgência e emergência às pessoas idosas; (3) contextualizando o atendimento à pessoa idosa no serviço de urgência e emergência; (4) Desvelando a pessoa idosa à luz dos profissionais de enfermagem de uma unidade de urgência e emergência. Produtos: Baseados nas categorias que emergiram dos dados coletados, essa dissertação gerou 10 produtos: a) 04 roteiros educacionais para a construção de uma série de vídeos educativos sobre o atendimento à pessoa idosa, destinado aos profissionais de saúde b) 01 vídeo educativo sobre o atendimento à pessoa idosa, c) 01 marca nomeada “CONECTA GERONTO”, d) 02 personagens -Dona Rosa e enfermeira Aline-, e) 1 artigo científico e f) 01 cartaz educativo sobre o atendimento à pessoa idosa. Considerações: A presente pesquisa permitiu identificar como o atendimento à pessoa idosa está sendo desenvolvido na instituição, sendo que estas informações subsidiaram o desenvolvimento dos produtos. Esta pesquisa apresenta potencial de realizar impacto na realidade no serviço por meio dos resultados encontrados, e pelos produtos desenvolvidos. Espera-se com esta pesquisa, subsidiar discussões e reflexões sobre o atendimento à pessoa idosa nos serviços de emergência, estimulando o desenvolvimento de estratégias de intervenção e mudança da realidade. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Pessoa idosa | |
| dc.subject | Serviços médicos de emergência | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.title | O atendimento à pessoa idosa em uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento na percepção da equipe de enfermagem | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |