Corpos subjugados, territórios violados : a cultura do estupro em The Handmaid's Tale
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Gabriela Santos
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Regina Lúcia Trindade
dc.contributor.referee1: Vieira Júnior, Erly Milton
dc.contributor.referee2: Paiva, Vanessa Maia Barbosa de
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-12
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to identify and analyze the narrative, technical, and aesthetic strategies present in the first season of the series The Handmaid’s Tale (2017) that give form to rape culture and other forms of oppression against female bodies, such as torture, mutilation, intellectual alienation, confinement, and physical and psychological abuse. In a context where non-lethal violence against women continues to grow systematically, while hard-won individual rights are being rolled back, this study is especially relevant. It contributes to the ongoing global debate on gender-based violence and rape culture, which gains urgency in parallel with the resurfacing of far-right political movements in contemporary society. To examine these strategies and understand how they operate, a qualitative approach was adopted, using film analysis and feminist critical theory as methodological tools.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa se propôs a elencar e a analisar as estratégias narrativas, técnicas e estéticas presentes na primeira temporada da série The Handmaid’s Tale (2017) que materializam a cultura do estupro e outras opressões contra corpos femininos como torturas, mutilações, alienação intelectual, clausuras, abuso físico e psicológico. Em um contexto em que a violência não letal contra as mulheres cresce sistematicamente, ao mesmo tempo em que há retrocessos nos direitos individuais por elas conquistados, o trabalho é pertinente neste momento em que o debate acerca da violência de gênero e da cultura do estupro ganha destaque na agenda global ao mesmo tempo em que movimentos políticos de extrema-direita retornam à superfície da sociedade contemporânea. Para analisar essas estratégias e avaliar como elas funcionam, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa qualitativa, utilizando como métodos a análise fílmica e a teoria crítica feminista
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Comunicação e Territorialidades
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Artes
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação e Territorialidades
dc.subject: Corpo-território
dc.subject: Cultura do estupro
dc.subject: Patriarcado
dc.subject: Ficção seriada
dc.subject: The Handmaid’s Tale
dc.subject: Body-territory
dc.subject: Rape culture
dc.subject: Patriarchy
dc.subject: Serialized fiction
dc.subject.cnpq: Comunicação
dc.title: Corpos subjugados, territórios violados : a cultura do estupro em The Handmaid's Tale
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br