O ensino da língua inglesa para alunos com deficiência intelectual: uma relação possível
dc.contributor.advisor1: Drago, Rogerio
dc.contributor.author: Mozer, Thiago de Aquino
dc.contributor.referee1: Sobrinho, Reginaldo Celio
dc.contributor.referee2: Sondermann, Danielli Veiga Carneiro
dc.contributor.referee3: Araujo, Michell Pedruzzi Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-15
dc.description.abstract: The work entitled Intellectual Disability and the teaching of the English Language: a possible relationship, had the general objective: to investigate how the process of teaching and learning the English Language by students with Intellectual Disabilities enrolled in the final years of the elementary School. And, specific objectives: a) to know and analyze theoretical and bibliographic studies that deal with the teaching of foreign language and other subjects to students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in the final years of elementary school; b) to know concepts and aspects concerning special education, inclusive education, intellectual disability, elementary education and the English language as a curricular component; c) investigate what English language teachers have done to comply with the curricular provisions with students with intellectual disabilities enrolled in the common rooms of the final years of elementary school. The research is based on a socio-historical perspective of Vigotski, as he understands that all people independent of their physical, mental and sensory characteristics are capable of learning and developing. Methodologically, this qualitative dissertation leaned on the perspective of the exploratory study and a bibliographic survey was carried out on the theme. For the production of data, documentary, bibliographic analysis and semi-structured interviews were used. As a result, we identified that the teaching of English to students with intellectual disabilities in the educational field is still scarce, however, we realize that teachers are committed to changing this situation. Therefore, this work becomes necessary so that we can think about devices for pedagogical practice in English language classes for students with Intellectual Disabilities enrolled in Elementary School
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho intitulado “Deficiência intelectual e o ensino da Língua Inglesa: uma relação possível”, teve como objetivo geral: investigar como se dá o processo de ensino e aprendizagem da Língua Inglesa por alunos com Deficiência Intelectual matriculados nos anos finais do ensino fundamental. E, como objetivos específicos: a) conhecer e analisar estudos teórico-bibliográficos que tratam do ensino de língua estrangeira e outras disciplinas a alunos com deficiência intelectual matriculados nos anos finais do ensino fundamental; b) conhecer conceitos e aspectos concernentes à educação especial, educação inclusiva, deficiência intelectual, ensino fundamental e a língua inglesa como componente curricular; c) investigar o que professores de língua inglesa têm realizado para cumprir com os dispositivos curriculares junto aos alunos com deficiência intelectual matriculados nas salas comuns dos anos finais do ensino fundamental. A pesquisa sustenta-se em uma perspectiva sócio-histórica de Vigotski, por entender que todas as pessoas independentes de suas características físicas, mentais e sensoriais são capazes de aprender e se desenvolver. Metodologicamente, esta dissertação de cunho qualitativo, inclinou-se na perspectiva do estudo exploratório e realizou-se um levantamento bibliográfico sobre a temática. Para a produção de dados, utilizou-se análise documental, bibliográfica e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Como resultados, identificamos que o ensino da Língua Inglesa para alunos com deficiência intelectual no âmbito educacional ainda é escasso, contudo, percebemos que os professores estão empenhados em mudar essa situação. Portanto, este trabalho se torna necessário para que possamos pensar dispositivos para a prática pedagógica nas aulas de Língua Inglesa para alunos com Deficiência Intelectual matriculados no Ensino Fundamental
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Ensino da língua inglesa
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectual
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: English language teaching
dc.subject: English language teaching
dc.subject: Intellectual disability
dc.subject: Intellectual disability
dc.subject: Elementary school
dc.subject: Elementary school
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: O ensino da língua inglesa para alunos com deficiência intelectual: uma relação possível
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis