Looking for influence of the chromosome number, ploidy level and nuclear 2C value on the in vitro response in Passiflora genus
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Clarindo, Wellington Ronildo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fontes, Milene Miranda Praça | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leite, Cristiana Torres | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Werner, Elias Terra | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Fernanda Aparecida Ferrari | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Carrijo, Tatiana Tavares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As well as for other taxa, different morphogenetic in vitro responses (direct/indirect organogenesis or embryogenesis) have been reported for the Passiflora species, even in the same in vitro environmental conditions. The distinct chromosome number between some Passiflora genus species has been appointed as a possible genetic factor related to the differences in in vitro responses. Based on this hypothesis, this study aimed to evaluate the in vitro responses of Passiflora species exhibiting distinct chromosome number, ploidy level and nuclear DNA content to answer the following questions: these genomic aspects influence the in vitro response? For this, mature zygotic embryos (MZE) of five species, which belong the four Passiflora subgenus, were inoculated in MS medium supplemented with 4.4 µM de benzylaminopurine (BAP) and nine concentrations of 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid (4.53 – 144.96 µM 2,4-D). Corroborating to the previous studies, different morphogenic responses were observed under the same in vitro conditions. Only friable calli (FC) were obtained from MZE of Passiflora coriacea Juss (2n = 12 chromosomes, 2C = 1.00 pg), Passiflora lindeniana TR & Planch (2n = 24, 2C = 2.42 pg) and Passiflora contracta Vitta (2n = 48 chromosomes, 2C = 4.78 pg). Plantlets were recovered from MZE of Passiflora foetida L. (2n = 20, 2C = 1.04 pg) and Passiflora miniata Vanderpl. (2n = 18, 2C = 3.40 pg) from indirect organogenesis and embryogenesis, respectively. As in other studies, plantlets were regenerated from indirect somatic embryogenesis only for the Passiflora species with 2n = 18 chromosomes (P. miniata). In spite of the chromosome number and ploidy level relatively lower than other Passiflora taxa, the nuclear genome size of the species with 2n = 18 is relatively higher. So, the karyotype changes (polyploidy, hybridization and disploidy) that wide occur during evolution in Passiflora probably resulted in distinct copy number of the genes related to plant morphogenic process. Therefore, for Passiflora genus is important to simultaneously look some genomic characteristics to understand the in vitro responses. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Assim como para outros taxa, diferente respostas morfogênicas in vitro (organogênese direta / indireta ou embriogênese) foram relatadas para as espécies de Passiflora, utilizando as mesmas condições ambientais in vitro. O número de cromossomos distintos entre algumas espécies do gênero Passiflora tem sido apontado como um possível fator genético relacionado com as diferentes respostas in vitro. Com base nesta hipótese, o presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar as respostas in vitro de espécies de Passiflora que exibem diferentes números cromossômicos, níveis de ploidia e conteúdo de DNA nuclear para responder a seguinte pergunta: estes aspectos genômicos influenciam à resposta in vitro? Para isso, embriões zigóticos maduros (MZE) de cinco espécies, pertencentes a quatro subgêneros de Passiflora, foram inoculados em meio MS suplementado com 4.4 μM de benzilaminopurina (BAP) e nove concentrações de 2,4-ácido diclorofenoxiacético (4.53 - 144.96 μM 2,4-D). Corroborando com os estudos anteriores, diferentes respostas morfogênicas foram observadas sob as mesmas condições in vitro. Apenas calos friáveis (FC) foram obtidos a partir MZE de Passiflora coriacea Juss (2n = 12 cromossomos, 2C = 1,00 pg), Passiflora lindeniana TR & Planch (2n = 24, 2C = 2.42 pg) e Passiflora contracta Vitta (2n = 48 cromossomos, 2C = 4.78 pg). Plântulas foram recuperadas a partir de MZE de Passiflora foetida L. (2n = 20, 2C = 1.04 pg) e Passiflora miniata Vanderpl. (2n = 18, 2C = 3,40 pg) via organogênese indireta e embriogênese, respectivamente. Como em outros estudos, as plântulas foram regeneradas a partir de embriogênese somática indireta somente para as espécies de Passiflora com 2n = 18 cromossomos (P. 12 miniata). Apesar do número de cromossomos e do nível de ploidia relativamente mais baixo do que em outros taxa de Passiflora, o tamanho do genoma nuclear das espécies com 2n = 18 é relativamente mais elevado. Assim, as mudanças no cariótipo (poliploidia, hibridização e disploidia) que amplamente ocorrem durante a evolução de Passiflora, provavelmente resultaram em número de cópias distintas dos genes relacionados ao processo morfogênico em plantas. Portanto, para o gênero Passiflora é importante olhar simultaneamente algumas características genômicas para compreender as respostas in vitro. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética e Melhoramento | |
| dc.subject | Embriogênese somática indireta | por |
| dc.subject | Evolução do cariótipo | por |
| dc.subject | Genes morfogênicos | por |
| dc.subject | Maracujá | por |
| dc.subject | Organogênese indireta | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Melhoramento Vegetal | |
| dc.subject.udc | 63 | |
| dc.title | Looking for influence of the chromosome number, ploidy level and nuclear 2C value on the in vitro response in Passiflora genus | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |