Formação de poeira no empilhamento de materiais a granel
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Belich Junior, Humberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Leão, Rodrigo Xavier de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Mesquita, Andre Luiz Amarante | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Marcio Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Passos, Carlos Augusto Cardoso | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Machado, Luis Paulo Silveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Amorim, Leandro Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a study on the formation of dust that occurs during the stacking of bulk materials. Dust formation occurs by the suspension of microparticles easily transported to the atmosphere and over large distances by low-intensity air currents. Presents authorial methods for modeling and analysis of dust formation, including the development of a Lagrangian Particle Displacement Model (MLDP), analytical solution of the pressure field, computational solution of the velocity field through Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), evaluation of air flow regions, a model for the induced air flow and the mapping of particle dimensions capable to be transport by the fluid medium. The results demonstrate that if the stacking has a drop height greater than the critical one, the boundary layer acceleration at the core-fluid interface gives rise to a pressure gradient leading to the formation of a toroidal vortex near the impact zone, follow by expansion and detachment of the dust boundary layer. The velocity field undergoes a meaningful change and develops ascending updrafts and preferential escape paths for the microparticles. The probability of the process generating dust depends fundamentally on the physical dimensions of the stacking, as well as the type and granulometry of the material whose collisions between the grains generates nanoparticles that remain suspended in the surrounding air, altering the nearby environment and the dust’s ability to diffuse. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de um estudo sobre a formação de poeira que ocorre durante o empilhamento de materiais a granel. A formação de poeira ocorre pela suspensão de micropartículas para a atmosfera que são facilmente transportadas por grandes distâncias por correntes de ar de baixa intensidade. São apresentados métodos autorais para modelagem e análise da formação da poeira incluindo o desenvolvimento de um Modelo Lagrangeano de Deslocamento de Partículas (MLDP), a solução analítica do campo de pressão, solução computacional do campo de velocidades utilizando Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD), avaliação das regiões de escoamento de ar, cálculo da vazão de ar induzida e o mapeamento das dimensões de partículas capazes de serem transportadas pelo meio fluido. Os resultados demonstram que se o empilhamento possuir altura de queda superior à altura de queda crítica, a aceleração da camada limite na interface sólido-fluido dá origem a um gradiente de pressão induzindo um vórtice toroidal próximo à zona de impacto, seguido da expansão e descolamento da camada limite de poeira. O campo de velocidades sofre uma alteração significativa e desenvolve correntes de ar ascendentes e caminhos preferenciais de escape para as micropartículas. A probabilidade de o processo gerar poeira depende fundamentalmente das dimensões físicas do empilhamento assim como do tipo e granulometria do material cujas colisões entre os grãos produzem nanopartículas sólidas que se mantêm suspensas no ar, alterando as propriedades do ambiente próximo e a capacidade de difusão de poeira. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Empilhamento | |
| dc.subject | Material a granel | |
| dc.subject | Camada limite | |
| dc.subject | Vórtice | |
| dc.subject | Poeira | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.title | Formação de poeira no empilhamento de materiais a granel | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |