Tarefa escolar: suporte parental e o desempenho nas funções executivas de estudantes com idade entre 7 e 9 anos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Mariane Lima de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Simone Alves Araujo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Loss, Alessandra Brunoro Motta | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Berberian, Bruna Tonietti Trevisan | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Executive functions (EFs) are a set of mental abilities that allow the individual to regulate behavior and thinking in order to achieve goals. In the relationship between parents and children, supportive parenting practices have a positively impact the development of EFs, which can be stimulated in different situations and activities. Among the activities common to children, homework, when mediated by parental support, may be related to children's executive functioning. The objective of this research was to verify the association between the support offered by parents in the homework and the performance in the core EFs (inhibitory control, working memory and cognitive flexibility) of their son or daughter. And additionally, understand the strategies that parents use when supporting their children in carrying out homework. This is an exploratory study with a quantitative approach. Participants were 62 dyads of parents and their child, aged between 7 and 9 years, students in the 2nd and 3rd year of elementary school in two private schools. Parents answered the Parental Support Questionnaire (QSP), developed for the study, covering six dimensions: inhibitory control, working memory, cognitive flexibility, planning, organization and autonomy. While the children's EFs were evaluated by three instruments: Free Verbal Fluency Task, Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children - Digits Subtest, Five Digits Test and Neupsilin-Inf - Pseudowords Span Subtest. The results of Pearson's correlation analysis between parental support and EFs indicated a significant and positive correlation, although of low magnitude, between parental support that recruited the child's organization ability and EF cognitive flexibility and negative correlation, also of low magnitude, between parental support that recruited the child's planning ability and EF cognitive flexibility. The statistical analysis resulting from the Kruskal Wallis Test and the Dunn Test showed a significant difference between the dimensions ‘autonomy’ and ‘organization’ and the other dimensions of parental support, ‘cognitive flexibility’, ‘working memory’, ‘planning’ and ‘inhibitory control’. This is, the parents of this sample predominantly used parenting practices of support their children while carrying out homework that recruited these children's autonomy and organization skills. It is discussed the possibility that the quality, to the detriment of the frequency of parental support during the performance of the homework, has a greater impact on the executive functioning of children. In conclusion, it is suggested that both frequency, classified in objective terms, and quality should be considered in order to assess the impact of parental support during school work on the child's executive functioning. have a greater impact on children's executive functioning. In conclusion, it is suggested that both frequency, classified in objective terms, and quality should be considered in order to assess the impact of parental support during school work on the child's executive functioning. have a greater impact on children's executive functioning. In conclusion, it is suggested that both frequency, classified in objective terms, and quality should be considered in order to assess the impact of parental support during homework on the child's executive functioning. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As funções executivas (FEs) são um conjunto de habilidades mentais que permitem ao indivíduo regular o comportamento e o pensamento com o objetivo de atingir metas. Na relação entre pais e filhos as práticas parentais de suporte têm fator de impacto positivo no desenvolvimento das FEs, que podem ser estimuladas em diferentes situações e atividades. Dentre as atividades comuns à criança, a tarefa escolar, quando mediada pelo suporte parental, pode ter relação com o funcionamento executivo infantil. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi verificar a associação entre o suporte oferecido por pais na tarefa escolar e o desempenho nas FEs nucleares (controle inibitório, memória operacional e flexibilidade cognitiva) de seu filho ou filha. E adicionalmente, compreender as estratégias que os pais utilizam ao oferecer suporte aos filhos na realização das tarefas escolares. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório de abordagem quantitativa. Participaram 62 díades de pais e sua criança, com idades entre 7 e 9 anos, alunos do 2º e 3º ano do ensino fundamental em duas escolas particulares. Os pais responderam ao Questionário de Suporte Parental (QSP), elaborado para o estudo, abarcando seis dimensões: controle inibitório, memória de trabalho, flexibilidade cognitiva, planejamento, organização e autonomia. As FEs das crianças foram avaliadas por quatro instrumentos: Tarefa de Fluência Verbal Livre, Escala Wechsler de Inteligência para Crianças – Subteste Dígitos, Teste dos Cinco Dígitos e Neupsilin-Inf - Subteste Span de Pseudopalavras. Os resultados da Análise de correlação de Pearson entre o suporte parental e as FEs indicaram correlação significativa e positiva, embora de baixa magnitude, entre o suporte parental que recrutou a habilidade de organização da criança e FE flexibilidade cognitiva e correlação negativa, também de baixa magnitude, entre o suporte parental que recrutou a habilidade de planejamento da criança e a FE flexibilidade cognitiva. Já a análise estatística resultante do Teste de Kruskal Wallis e do Teste de Dunn apontou diferença significativa entre as dimensões ‘autonomia’ e ‘organização’ e as demais dimensões do suporte parental, ‘flexibilidade cognitiva’, ‘memória de trabalho’, ‘planejamento’ e ‘controle inibitório’. Isto é, os pais desta amostra utilizaram predominantemente práticas parentais de suporte aos filhos durante a realização da tarefa escolar que recrutaram habilidades de autonomia e organização dessas crianças. Discute-se a possibilidade de que a qualidade, em detrimento da frequência do suporte parental durante a realização da tarefa escolar, tenha maior impacto no funcionamento executivo das crianças. Em conclusão, sugere-se que tanto a frequência, classificada em termos objetivos, quanto a qualidade, devem ser consideradas para avaliar o impacto do suporte parental durante a realização da tarefa escolar sobre o funcionamento executivo da criança. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Funções executivas | |
| dc.subject | Suporte parental | |
| dc.subject | Tarefa escolar | |
| dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Tarefa escolar: suporte parental e o desempenho nas funções executivas de estudantes com idade entre 7 e 9 anos | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |