Análise de dispersão em fibras PCF com o método de elementos finitos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Frasson, Antonio Manoel Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Breno Guimarães | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Calmon, Luiz de Calazans | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Figueroa, Hugo Enrique Hernandez | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In the present work, the full vectorial, total anisotropic, Finite Element Method was implemented, using second order nodal base functions for the electric field longitudinal component discretization, and Nedelec base functions, quadratic normal and linear tangencial (QNLT), for the discretization of the magnetic field transversal component, applying triangular elements in the domain of solution. Through this implementation, it was studied several configurations of Photonic Cristal Fibers (PCF), making changes in the diameter of the holes and in the distance between then, also called pitch. The intention was to show how feasible and practical is the control of the ultraflattened dispersion profile for this new model of optical fiber, as was reported in recent works. The calculated dispersion results shown that is possible to get dispersion profile completely flat in a range of wavelength of 200 nm, and with the possibility to add offsets in this profiles, making it negative (for applications related to dispersion compensation), or yet, making it flat in a region as close as possible to zero, what is very useful for WDM multiplexing systems. In addition to the dispersion evaluation, the method developed also allows to calculate the effective modal area and also features a graphical presentation of the electric field distribution, or the magnetic field distribution, of the guided modes in the fiber. Concerning the tailoring of the dispersion curve, applying finite element simulation, it was validated the use of empiric equations for dispersion computations from scaling operations in the structure of PCF fibers. These equations can simplify even more the procedure of dispersion tailoring, because the number o simulations by finite element method is reduced considerably. It was also important to analyze the behavior of the propagating wave in the fiber’s interior. For this, it was implemented the Beam Propagation Method (BPM) using two different approaches. Initially, it was applied Crank-Nicholson method, which didn’t show good results because it was not possible to stabilize the propagation process. As a second option, the Newmark method was used, but it was only possible to make the propagation process stable with a simulation step which had the same order of magnitude of the wavelength applied. Thus, unfortunately it was not possible to observe any phenomena of interest during the guiding process. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, foi efetuada a implementação do método dos elementos finitos, vetorial completo, com anisotropia total, utilizando funções de base nodais de segunda ordem para discretizar a componente longitudinal do campo elétrico, funções de base de Nedelec quadrática normal e linear tangencial (QNLT), para discretizar a componente transversal do campo magnético,e elementos triangulares. Através desta implementação, efetuou-se a análise do comportamento da dispersão em fibras PCF (Photonic Cristal Fibers) para várias configurações de diâmetro dos buracos e do afastamento entre eles (pitch). O objetivo foi comprovar a praticidade de ajuste de perfis de dispersão ultra-aplainado nestas fibras, fato relatado em trabalhos recentes. Os resultados de dispersão encontrados demonstraram a possibilidade de se obter perfis planos num intervalo de comprimento de onda de até 200 nm, com opção de se ajustar a faixa plana da curva para um valor negativo (aplicação para compensação de dispersão), ou ainda para dispersão zero (aplicação em sistemasWDM). Além do cálculo da dispersão, o método desenvolvido também permite calcular a área efetiva do modo e ainda apresenta de forma gráfica a distribuição do campo elétrico, ou do campo magnético, dos modos guiados na fibra. Ainda no aspecto de ajuste de curva de dispersão, pela simulação via elementos finitos foi demonstrada a validade de equações empíricas para o cálculo da dispersão a partir de operações de escalamento na estrutura de uma fibra PCF. Estas equações podem simplificar ainda mais o procedimento de ajuste de dispersão, pois diminuem o número de simulações necessárias pelo método dos elementos finitos. Para visualizar o comportamento da onda propagante no interior da fibra, foi implementado o método BPM (Beam Propagation Method) através de duas técnicas distintas. Primeiramente com o método de Cranck-Nicholson, com o qual não foi possível estabilizar o processo de propagação, e em seguida com o método de Newmark, com o qual apenas foi possível estabilizar o cálculo da propagação fazendo o valor do passo de avanço no guia da mesma ordem de grandeza que o comprimento de onda propagado. Desta forma, não foi possível observar fenômenos de interesse durante o processo de guiamento. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Finite element method | eng |
| dc.subject | Optical fibers | eng |
| dc.subject | Dispersal | eng |
| dc.subject | Método dos elementos finitos | por |
| dc.subject | Electromagnetic waves - Transmission | eng |
| dc.subject | Fibras óticas | por |
| dc.subject | Dispersão | por |
| dc.subject | Electromagnetism | eng |
| dc.subject | Ondas eletromagnéticas – Transmissão Eletromagnetismo | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621.3 | |
| dc.title | Análise de dispersão em fibras PCF com o método de elementos finitos | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |