Imigração haitiana e racismo estrutural brasileiro: haitianos na de Rio de Janeiro (2010-2024)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Faleiros, Rogério Naques | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dacilien, Richemond | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Jeane Andréia Ferraz | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Jaílson | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Sampaio, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Seguy, Franck | |
| dc.contributor.referee4ID | ||
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Resnik, Luís | |
| dc.contributor.referee6ID | ||
| dc.contributor.referee6Lattes | ||
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since 2010, Brazil has witnessed a significant increase in Haitian immigration, with the number of Haitian residents rising from fewer than 200 between 1940 and 2000 to approximately 161,000 by 2024, according to UNHCR data. This thesis examines, from a historicist and critical perspective, the migration process of Haitians to Brazil, particularly to Rio de Janeiro, between 2010 and 2024. Its primary objective is to analyze Haitian migration to Brazil from 2010 to 2024, aiming to highlight the multiple dimensions of Brazilian structural racism (cultural, socioeconomic, and institutional) as manifested in the lack of access to social policies directed toward migrant and Black populations in Rio de Janeiro. The findings reveal that structural racism in Brazil operates insidiously, rendering the specific needs of the Haitian immigrant population invisible and treating them as if they share the same historical and social conditions as Brazilian nationals. This dynamic manifests in barriers such as inadequate training for professionals, institutional rigidity, and the implementation of universal policies that fail to account for the particular vulnerabilities of this community. The SUS (Brazilian Unified Health System) and the SUAS (Unified Social Assistance System), though founded on the principles of universality and equity, perpetuate inequalities by not adapting their practices to the specific conditions of immigrants. Methodologically, the research combined a literature review, documentary analysis, and fieldwork, including semi-structured interviews, focus groups, and participant observation, ensuring direct contact with Haitian leaders in Rio de Janeiro. Conducted by a Haitian researcher, the thesis offers a critical analysis of the researcher's role as a member of the studied group, providing an insider perspective that focuses on the lived realities of the community. This approach sheds light on the dynamics of exclusion shaping the experiences of Haitians in Rio de Janeiro, emphasizing how structural racism not only limits access to fundamental rights but also reinforces pre-existing inequalities, perpetuating cycles of exclusion and vulnerability | |
| dc.description.resumo | Desde 2010, o Brasil tem registrado um aumento significativo na imigração haitiana, com o número de residentes haitianos aumentando de menos de 200 entre 1940 e 2000 para cerca de 161.000 até 2024, de acordo com dados do ACNUR. Este trabalho tem como objetivo de compreender o processo migratório de haitianos para ao Brasil, entre 2010 e 2024, visando evidenciar as múltiplas dimensões do racismo estrutural brasileiro (cultural, socioeconômica e institucional) manifestado na falta de acesso às políticas sociais voltadas às populações migrantes e pretas na Região Metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro. Os resultados revelam que o racismo estrutural no Brasil opera de forma insidiosa, invisibilizando as demandas específicas da população imigrante haitiana e tratando-a como se tivesse as mesmas condições históricas e sociais dos brasileiros. Isso se reflete em obstáculos como o treinamento inadequado dos profissionais, a rigidez institucional e a implementação de políticas universais que não levam em conta a vulnerabilidade particular dessa comunidade. O SUS e o SUAS, embora fundados nos princípios da universalidade e da equidade, reproduzem desigualdades ao não adaptarem suas práticas às condições específicas dos imigrantes. Do ponto de vista metodológico, a pesquisa combinou revisão bibliográfica, levantamento documental e trabalho de campo com entrevistas semiestruturadas, grupo focal e observação participante, mantendo contato direto com lideranças haitianas no Rio de Janeiro. Conduzida por um pesquisador haitiano, a tese faz uma análise crítica do papel do pesquisador como membro do grupo estudado, fornecendo uma perspectiva interna que enfatiza a realidade vivida pela comunidade. Essa abordagem lança luz sobre a dinâmica da exclusão que molda a experiência dos haitianos no Rio de Janeiro, destacando como o racismo estrutural não apenas limita o acesso aos direitos fundamentais, mas também reforça as desigualdades preexistentes, perpetuando ciclos de exclusão e vulnerabilidade. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Política Social | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Política Social | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject | Social policies | |
| dc.subject | Brazil | |
| dc.subject | Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Haiti | |
| dc.subject | Políticas sociais | |
| dc.subject | Racismo estrutural | |
| dc.subject | Structural racism | |
| dc.subject | Migration | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Serviço Social | |
| dc.title | Imigração haitiana e racismo estrutural brasileiro: haitianos na de Rio de Janeiro (2010-2024) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Haitian immigration and structural racism in Brazil: haitians in Rio de Janeiro (2010-2024) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | email@ufes.br |