"Vozes negras" na história da educação : racismo, educação e movimento negro no Espírito Santo (1978-2002)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Forde, Gustavo Henrique Araújo | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fonseca, Marcus Vinicius | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Antônio Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Osvaldo Martins de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Carvalho, Janete Magalhães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the historical constitution and the meanings attributed to education by capixaba black movement interrogating the fonts based on the following issues: How education constitutes the central agenda of this movement? How education was incorporated on central agenda of Espírito Santo black movement? What were the uses and meanings attributed to education by the entire movement? How the black militancy has moved and mobilized its space-time to combat racism in education? How the category “black” was conceived on the political agenda of the black movement? What implications the black movement has produced in school education? It is a historiographical practice sustained by the inexhaustibility and the plurality of sources, as well as the evidential and intercrossed reading of the documents produced and the force relations of questioning inherent to production contexts of the sources consulted. The investigated period (between 1978 and 2002) covered the phase of (re) organization of the black movement in the Espírito Santo and the year that preceded the enactment of Law nº 10639/2003 about the mandatory teaching of the history and african-brazilian and african culture in official establishments of education in Brazil. As sources were used the narratives obtained by means of interviews with black militants, reports and governmental guidelines, publications in newspapers, capixaba periodicals, photos and documents produced by black organizations. At the intersection of the Espírito Santo Education history with the history of Capixaba Black Movement, the “black voices” problematized education, didactics, curriculum, teaching materials and the training of teachers to the extent that they attributed meanings and elected to school education as a main field of political and cultural affirmation and socioeconomic rise of the black population, beyond the access and permanence of this population into the education system. On the other hand it was observed that the journey of the black militancy in the education field occurred interlaced with the practice in which “is not enough to include the curriculum content”; it is necessary also “transform the education”. In this process of transformation, discovery, identity belonging and collective historical commitment emerge as the main categories in the process of assigning meanings to educational practice guided by the Black Consciousness | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga a constituição histórica e os significados atribuídos à educação pelo movimento negro capixaba, interrogando as fontes a partir das seguintes questões: de que modo a educação se constituiu em pauta central do movimento negro no Espírito Santo? Quais usos e sentidos foram atribuídos à educação pelo conjunto desse movimento? De que maneira a militância negra movimenta e mobiliza seus espaços-tempos para o combate ao racismo na educação? De que modo a categoria “negro” é concebida na agenda política do movimento negro? Quais implicações o movimento negro tem produzido no contexto da educação escolar? Trata-se aqui de uma prática historiográfica sustentada pela inesgotabilidade e pluralidade das fontes, pela leitura indiciária e entrecruzada dos documentos produzidos e pela problematização de relações de força inerentes aos contextos de produção das fontes consultadas. O período investigado (entre 1978 e 2002) compreendeu a fase de (re)organização do movimento negro no Espírito Santo e o ano que antecedeu a promulgação da Lei nº 10639/2003, sobre a obrigatoriedade do ensino da história e da cultura afro-brasileira e africana nos estabelecimentos oficiais de ensino no Brasil. Foram utilizadas como fontes as narrativas obtidas por meio de entrevistas com militantes negros, relatórios e diretrizes de governo, publicações em jornais, periódicos capixabas, e documentos produzidos por organizações negras. Na interseção da História da Educação do Espírito Santo com a História do Movimento Negro Capixaba, “vozes negras” problematizam o ensino, a didática, o currículo, o material de ensino e a formação de professores, à medida que atribuem sentidos e elegem a educação escolar como principal campo de afirmação político-cultural e ascensão socioeconômica da população negra, para além do acesso e permanência dessa população no sistema de ensino. Por outro lado, observou-se que o percurso da militância negra no campo da educação ocorreu entrelaçado a uma práxis na qual “não basta incluir conteúdos no currículo”; faz-se necessário, também, “transformar a educação”. Nesse processo de transformação, a descoberta, o pertencimento identitário e o compromisso histórico coletivo emergem como principais categorias no processo de atribuição de sentidos à prática educativa pautada pela Consciência Negra | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | History of education | eng |
| dc.subject | Education of the Espírito Santo | eng |
| dc.subject | Capixaba Black Movement | eng |
| dc.subject | Education and negritude | eng |
| dc.subject | Racism and ethnic-racial relations | eng |
| dc.subject | História da educação | por |
| dc.subject | Educação do Espírito Santo | por |
| dc.subject | Movimento Negro Capixaba | por |
| dc.subject | Educação e negritude | por |
| dc.subject | Racismo e relações étnico-raciais | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - História | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Educação - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Movimentos sociais - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Negros - Educação | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Racismo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Relações étnicas - Relações raciais | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Negros - Identidade racial - Brasil | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.subject.udc | 37 | |
| dc.title | "Vozes negras" na história da educação : racismo, educação e movimento negro no Espírito Santo (1978-2002) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |