A "pessoa humana" com distrofia muscular congênita e sua "mãe autêntica" em contexto educacional e domiciliar: um estudo fenomenológico em Edith Stein
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinel, Hiran
dc.contributor.author: Cosmo, Jolimar
dc.contributor.referee1: Victor, Sonia Lopes
dc.contributor.referee2: Gomes, Vitor
dc.contributor.referee3: Peretti, Clécia
dc.contributor.referee4: Mendes, Everaldo dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-06
dc.description.abstract: The research is situated within the field of Special Education and Inclusive Processes and seeks to investigate, from a phenomenological-existential perspective, what it is and how it is to be the “human person” Castiel, a young man with congenital muscular dystrophy (CMD), in both educational and home-based pedagogical support (HPS) contexts, alongside his “authentic mother” Catarina. This inquiry motivated a comprehensive description of the being-in-the-world of this subject with his mother, highlighting their educational, intersubjective, and existential experiences. The general objective of this study is to comprehensively describe what it is and how it is to be the “human person” Castiel, a young “being-in-the-world” with CMD in educational and home contexts, almost always accompanied by his “authentic mother” Catarina. Specifically, the objectives are: to describe what it is and how it is to be Castiel (with his mother Catarina), a “human person” with CMD, revealing his formative experiences and his subjectivity, intersubjectivity, and interiority; to identify national, state, and municipal special education policies that influenced the formation, inclusion, and ways of being of Castiel and his mother, especially in the schooling process and home-based support, through a descriptive approach; and to produce an empathetic phenomenological-existential analysis, inspired by Edith Stein, of Castiel’s “human personhood” (with his mother) as a being-in-the-world with CMD. The study is grounded in Edith Stein’s phenomenology (1891-1942), discussing concepts such as human person, authentic mother, empathy, intersubjectivity, subjectivity, interiority, and formation. It also engages with references in special and inclusive education, analyzing the relationship between the person with CMD, educational spaces, and HPS. This is a qualitative study with a phenomenological-existential approach. Data production instruments included interviews, field diary entries, photographs, documents, and social media interactions with Castiel, Catarina, and teachers involved in his educational journey, along with an analysis of school, HPS, and home care records. Data interpretation followed a comprehensive hermeneutic, seeking to unveil Castiel’s modes of being-in-the-world. The analysis of narratives and experiences indicates that Castiel experiences education as a space of resistance, freedom, and meaning-making, despite the limitations and possibilities imposed by CMD. His “authentic mother” Catarina emerges as a central figure mediating this process, embodying a being-for-the-other in a relationship of empathy, care, formation, and dedication to Castiel. The findings reinforce the importance of public policies for education, HPS, and teacher training for effective inclusive practices. The research contributes to understanding the “human person” with CMD in their educational journey and home-based support, highlighting the need for an empathetic and phenomenological perspective in inclusive education
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa situa-se na campo de pesquisa Educação Especial e Processos Inclusivos e tem como indagação o "que é" e "como é", sob a perspectiva fenomenológica existencial, o ser "pessoa humana" de Castiel, jovem com distrofia muscular congênita (DMC), no contexto educacional e no atendimento pedagógico domiciliar (APD), junto à sua “mãe autêntica" Catarina? Essa interrogação motivou a descrição compreensiva do ser no mundo desse sujeito com sua mãe, com suas experiências educacionais, intersubjetivas e existenciais. Objetivou-se descrever compreensivamente o "que é" e o "como é" ser "pessoa humana" de Castiel, estando ele quase sempre acompanhado de sua “mãe autêntica" Catarina. Especificamente teve como propósito: descrever o "que é" e o "como é" ser Castiel (com sua mãe Catarina), "pessoa humana" com DMC no contexto educacional e domiciliar, desvelando suas vivências (experiências) formativas e na sua "subjetividade", "intersubjetividade", "interioridade"; identificar as políticas de educação especial na esfera nacional, estadual e municipal que impactaram na formação, na inclusão e nos modos-de-ser da "pessoa humana" Castiel com sua mãe, no âmbito de sua formação; produzir uma análise fenomenológico-existencial empática, inspirada em Stein, do ser '’pessoa humana" de Castiel (com sua mãe), ser no mundo que é, com DMC. A pesquisa fundamenta-se na fenomenologia de Edith Stein (1891-1942), abordando conceitos como pessoa humana, mãe autêntica, empatia, intersubjetividade, subjetividade, interioridade, formação. A pesquisa também dialoga com referências da educação especial e inclusiva, analisando a relação entre o sujeito com DMC, os espaços educacionais e APD. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa com abordagem fenomenológica existencial com produção de dados por meio de entrevistas, registro de diário de campo, fotos, documentos, interações em rede social com Castiel, Catarina e professores que acompanharam sua trajetória educacional, além da análise de registros escolares, do APD e do home care. A interpretação dos dados ocorreu sob a hermenêutica compreensiva, buscando desvelar os modos de ser no mundo de Castiel. A análise dos relatos e das experiências indicam que Castiel vivencia a educação como um espaço de resistência, liberdade e construção de sentido, mesmo diante das limitações e das possibilidades impostas pela DMC. Sua “mãe autêntica", Catarina emerge como figura central na mediação desse processo, configurando-se como um ser-para-o-outro, em uma relação de empatia, cuidado, formação e dedicação a Castiel. Os achados reforçam a importância de políticas públicas voltadas à educação, ao APD e à formação de professores para uma prática inclusiva efetiva. Os resultados da pesquisa contribuem para a compreensão do ser "pessoa humana" com DMC em sua trajetória educacional e no APD, evidenciando a necessidade de um olhar empático e fenomenológico na educação e na perspectiva inclusiva
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Pessoa humana
dc.subject: Distrofia muscular congênita
dc.subject: Atendimento pedagógico domiciliar
dc.subject: Mãe autêntica
dc.subject: Fenomenologia
dc.subject: Human person
dc.subject: Congenital Muscular Dystrophy
dc.subject: Home-based pedagogical support
dc.subject: Authentic mother
dc.subject: Phenomenology
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: A "pessoa humana" com distrofia muscular congênita e sua "mãe autêntica" em contexto educacional e domiciliar: um estudo fenomenológico em Edith Stein
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis
foaf.mboxjolimarcosmo@hotmail.com