Apropriação de conceitos da saúde única como ferramenta educacional para a formação interprofissional em saúde
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vicente, Creuza Rachel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Raquel Baroni de
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Bárbara Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Esposti, Carolina Dutra Degli
dc.contributor.referee2: Barros, Rodrigo Alves
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The One Health approach is widely recognized by various national and international organizations for its potential to prevent future pandemics, reduce the burden of endemic zoonotic and neglected tropical diseases, mitigate antimicrobial resistance, and promote health sustainably at the human-animal-environment ecosystem interface on a global, regional, and national level. However, a major challenge in operationalizing this concept is the inadequate training of professionals. In Brazil, there are educational and research institutions that have acknowledged the need to include One Health topics as a transversal theme in health education. This project aims to contribute to One Health practices within an interprofessional health education setting at a public university in the southeastern region of Brazil, starting with small groups of future health professionals but with the potential for replication beyond traditional educational environments.Objective: In light of the new challenges in public health and the need to adapt educational processes to new global realities, this project aims to assess the knowledge of students at the Health Sciences Center (CCS) of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES) before and after adopting the One Health approach. Method: This is an interventionist, and descriptive study to be conducted at CCS/UFES. Data collection was based on survey research concepts and characterized through a semi-structured questionnaire developed by the researcher. Results: The study involved 47 health students from UFES, predominantly women, with an average age of 23 years and nine months. These students, from seven different courses, collaborated to promote interprofessionalism and the implementation of One Health in the curriculum. The educational intervention showed significant differences between the pre- and post-intervention stages, with an increase in achieving learning objectives. The study emphasizes the importance of Interprofessional Education in preparing health professionals to face global challenges such as climate change and community health, as advocated by international organizations like the UN and the Global Consortium on Climate and Health Education. The experience also addressed competencies such as collaborative leadership and conflict resolution, essential for the practice of One Health. Conclusions: This study provided contributions to the theory and practice of One Health in an interprofessional health education environment at a public university with potential for replication. It highlighted the effectiveness of integrating One Health into the health courses' curriculum. Training professionals to address global challenges such as climate change and global health, as recommended by international organizations like the United Nations and the Global Consortium on Climate and Health Education, strengthens the ability to tackle multidimensional problems. Additionally, it fosters closer relationships and the exchange of experiences among different knowledge areas within the educational and research institution
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A abordagem Saúde Única é notoriamente reconhecida por diferentes órgãos nacionais e internacionais como passível de prevenir futuras pandemias, reduzir o ônus das doenças endêmicas zoonóticas e tropicais negligenciadas e mitigar a resistência antimicrobiana, além de promover a saúde de forma sustentável na interface homem-animal-meio ambiente-ecossistemas em nível global, regional e nacional. Contudo, quando se aborda a operacionalização deste conceito, uma das principais problemáticas apontadas é a formação inadequada dos profissionais. No Brasil, existem algumas instituições de ensino que já reconheceram a necessidade de incluir temas de Saúde Única como transversais na formação em saúde. Objetivo: Avaliar o conhecimento de acadêmicos de diversos cursos de graduação do Centro de Ciências da Saúde (CCS) da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES), antes e após adoção da abordagem da temática “Saúde Única” por meio de uma aula expositiva - dialogada. Método: Tratou-se de um estudo intervencionista e de caráter descritivo, que foi realizado no CCS/UFES com estudante matriculados na disciplina optativa "Introdução à Educação Interprofissional" em dois semestres letivos. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de questionário semiestruturado no Google Forms elaborado pela pesquisadora, antes e imediatamente após a aula. Resultados: Dos 59 estudantes elegíveis para participar do estudo, 47 (79,6%) participaram efetivamente de ambas as etapas da coleta de dados, sendo a maioria do sexo feminino (n = 44, 93,6%). A média de idade dos estudantes foi de 23 anos e nove meses em ambos os sexos, com um desvio padrão de 2,59 anos. Os estudantes de Fonoaudiologia (36,2%) e Fisioterapia (34%) foram os que mais contribuíram, seguidos pelos de Terapia Ocupacional (10,6%) e Odontologia (8,5%). A intervenção mostrou diferenças significativas entre as etapas pré e pós-intervenção, com aumento no cumprimento dos objetivos de aprendizagem. Conclusão: Este estudo trouxe contribuições sobre a teoria e a prática da Saúde Única em um ambiente de educação interprofissional de saúde em uma universidade pública com potencial de replicação, destacou a eficácia de integrar a Saúde Única ao currículo dos cursos de saúde. A formação de profissionais capacitados para enfrentar desafios globais, como as 11 mudanças climáticas e a saúde global, conforme recomendado por organizações internacionais como a Organização das Nações Unidas e o Consórcio Global de Educação sobre Clima e Saúde, fortalece a capacidade de lidar com problemas multidimensionais. Além disso, estimula a aproximação e a troca de experiências entre experiências entre diferentes núcleos do conhecimento dentro da instituição de ensino e pesquisa
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Saúde única
dc.subject: Educação Interprofissional
dc.subject: Saúde Global
dc.subject: One Health
dc.subject: Interprofessional Education
dc.subject: Global Health
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.title: Apropriação de conceitos da saúde única como ferramenta educacional para a formação interprofissional em saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxbarbara.costafer@gmail.com