Derrotas da seleção brasileira : futebol e identidade nas crônicas de Tostão
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Antonio Jorge Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Felipe Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Otávio Guimarães Tavares da
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira Neto, Amarílio
dc.contributor.referee3: Salvador, Marco Antonio Santoro
dc.date.issued: 2009-04-23
dc.description.abstract: This study fits into the theoretical framework that seeks to understand the identity construction processes in football. The identities are continually affirmed in the contested space of social memory, in the different sources of record. The objective of this research is to analyze the process of identity construction of the Brazilian football from speeches and pictures of nationalities present in the discourse of sports chronic journalism. In order to delimit the focus of observation, the study takes Tostão, exfootball player and renowned sports chronicler, and his sports chronics as a source to analyze how this character participates in the construction of social memory and in the identity of the national football. A total of 766 chronic was raised and categorized in 21 categories. From this analysis were selected about 40 chronics. The theme of further approach by the chronicler Tostão is the Brazilian National Team, which was subject of 368 chronics (corresponding to 48,04% of publications between 1998 and 2005), which justifies the choice of this thematic. The reading of this period set, besides the familiarization with the object to be studied, the selection process of the subject to be discussed along the study. It also focuses on elements of the biography of Tostão as a player to understand how this actor negotiates and affirms in the present a identitary ideal for the Brazilian football. By the analysis of the speeches presents in the moments of failure of the Brazilian football, this study seeks to identify the narratives of maintenance of discourse of the “art- football” characteristic of the Brazilian football, and the discursive context made by the chronicler Tostão. Thus, it works the notion of the discursive context and the speech analysis, valuing the constructed signification and interpreting as close as possible from the assigned meaning. I concluded there is an attempt from Tostão to gain the recognition that would be due to him inside the representativeness of the 1970 FIFA World Cup conquest, in Mexico, realizing, in his facts review, the desire to be rethought his place beside players related with the genuine Brazilian football.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo se insere no quadro teórico que busca atender os processos de construção identitária no futebol. As identidades são firmadas continuamente no espaço contestado da memória social, nas diferentes fontes de registro. O objetivo da pesquisa é analisar o processo de construção identitária do futebol brasileiro a partir dos discursos e imagens de nacionalidades presentes no discurso jornalistico das crônicas esportivas. No sentido de delimitar o foco de observação, toma Tostão, ex-jogador de futebol e cronista esportivo afamado, e suas crônicas esportivas como fonte para analisar como esse personagem participa na construção da memória social e na identidade do futebol nacional. Foram levantadas 766 crônicas, categorizadas em 21 categorias. Dessa análise foram selecionadas cerca de 40 crônicas. O tema de maior abordagem pelo cronista Tostão é a Seleção Brasileira, que foi assunto de 368 crônicas (correspondendo a 48,04% das das publicações entre 1998 e 2005), o que justifica a eleição por essa temática. A leitura desse periódico configurou, além da familiarização com o objeto a ser estudado, o processo de seleção do assunto a ser discutido ao longo do estudo. Também focaliza elementos da biografia de tostão como jogador para entender como esse ator negocia e afirma no presente um ideal identitário para o futebol brasileiro. Pela análise dos discursos presentes nos momentos de insucesso do futebol brasileiro, busca identificar as narrativas de manutenção do discurso de futebol-arte característico ao futebol brasileiro, bem como o contexto discursivo apresentado pelo cronista Tostão. Trabalha, assim, a noção de contexto discursivo e análise de discurso, valorando a significação construída e interpretando o mais próximo possível do significado atribuído. Conclui que há uma tentativa de Tostão em buscar o reconhecimento que lhe seria devido dentro da representatividade da conquista do tricampeonato em 1970, no México, percebendo, em sua rememoração dos fatos, o desejo de que seja repensado o seu lugar junto aos jogadores relacionados com o genuíno futebol brasileiro.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Sports Chronicleeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Footballeng
dc.subject: Futebolpor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Crônica esportivapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Tostão, 1947-
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Crônicas brasileiras
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.subject.udc: 796
dc.title: Derrotas da seleção brasileira : futebol e identidade nas crônicas de Tostão
dc.typemaster: Thesis