HealthSimulator: uma plataforma de simulação para o desenvolvimento de aplicações de saúde
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira Filho, Jose Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Renato Nolasco da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Farias, Clever Ricardo Guareis de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Villaca, Rodolfo da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Remote patient monitoring (RPM) in the home environment has been a commonly used practice to monitor an individual’s health condition and treatment compliance proposed by the medical team. In addition to improving the quality of care offered, this approach has proven to be effective in reducing health care expenses, as it allows to automate tasks once performed by humans, as well as reducing episodes of hospitalization and unnecessary visits to hospitals and medical clinics. Reproducing real-world scenarios for testing health applications is a complex and challenging task, particularly in the RPM scenario, given the small number of open and standardized databases available for use. One technique employed to perform tests in this scenario is the simulation of the biological patient’s data. Several tools have been proposed to support this, but they have several gaps, mainly related to scalability and data sources used for simulation. This paper presents the HealthSimulator, a simulator for evaluation of Health applications focused on RPM applications. HealthSimulator seeks to simplify the simulation of biomedical patient data to provide support for evaluating infrastructure and services for Health applications. System validation tests focused on scalability, and real-world database use have proven the potential for HealthSimulator application to validate RPM applications. practice to monitor an individual’s health condition and treatment compliance proposed by the medical team. In addition to improving the quality of care offered, this approach has proven to be effective in reducing health care expenses, as it allows to automate tasks once performed by humans, as well as reducing episodes of hospitalization and unnecessary visits to hospitals and medical clinics. Reproducing real-world scenarios for testing health applications is a complex and challenging task, particularly in the RPM scenario, given the small number of open and standardized databases available for use. One technique employed to perform tests in this scenario is the simulation of the biological patient’s data. Several tools have been proposed to support this, but they have several gaps, mainly related to scalability and data sources used for simulation. This paper presents the HealthSimulator, a simulator for evaluation of Health applications focused on RPM applications. HealthSimulator seeks to simplify the simulation of biomedical patient data to provide support for evaluating infrastructure and services for Health applications. System validation tests focused on scalability, and real-world database use have proven the potential for HealthSimulator application to validate RPM applications. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O monitoramento remoto de pacientes (do inglês, Remote Patient Monitoring- RPM) em ambiente domiciliar tem sido uma prática comumente empregada no intuito de monitorar a condição de saúde do indivíduo e a conformidade com tratamento proposto pela equipe médica. Além de melhorar a qualidade do atendimento oferecido, esta abordagem tem se provado eficaz na redução das despesas com saúde, uma vez que permite automatizar tarefas outrora realizadas por seres humanos, além de diminuir os episódios de internação e visitas desnecessárias a hospitais e clínicas médicas. Reproduzir cenários reais para testar aplicações de saúde é uma tarefa complexa e desafiadora, particularmente no cenário de RPM, haja vista o número reduzido de bases de dados disponíveis e padronizadas para uso. Uma técnica empregada para realizar testes neste cenário é a simulação dos dados biológicos dos pacientes. Diversas ferramentas têm sido propostas para oferecer suporte esta atividade, porém elas apresentam uma série de lacunas, principalmente relacionadas à escalabilidade e às fontes de dados utilizadas para simulação. Este trabalho apresenta o HealthSimulator, um simulador para avaliação de aplicações de Saúde voltadas a aplicações RPM. O HealthSimulator busca simplificar a simulação de dados biomédicos de pacientes com o intuito fornecer suporte para avaliação de infraestruturas e serviços para aplicações de Saúde. Testes de validação do sistema focados em escalabilidade e emprego de bases de dados reais comprovaram o potencial de aplicação do HealthSimulator para validar aplicações RPM. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Informática | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática | |
| dc.subject | Internet das Coisas | |
| dc.subject | Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Simulador | |
| dc.subject | Internet of Things | |
| dc.subject | Health | |
| dc.subject | Simulator | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciência da Computação | |
| dc.title | HealthSimulator: uma plataforma de simulação para o desenvolvimento de aplicações de saúde | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |