O assédio processual no Processo Civil brasileiro
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silvestre, Gilberto Fachetti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Marchiori, Bruna Figueira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Moschen, Valesca Raizer Borges | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bufulin, Augusto Passamani | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Thiago Rodovalho dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Siqueira, Thiago Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research focuses on vexatious litigation in the context of Brazilian Civil Procedural Law. The general objectives of the research are to identify and systematize the requirements that configure vexatious litigation and to analyze the procedural techniques available to address it. Adopting a qualitative approach and using the inductive method, the research relies on the review of legal documents, consultation of specialized bibliography, and analysis of jurisprudence. This investigation aims to categorize vexatious litigation within the theory of procedural illicit acts, aiming at the identification of its constitutive elements. Through the analysis of the figures of Sham Litigation and Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation, true manifestations of false litigations in Common Law, it seeks to identify how the right to action can be instrumentalized to achieve illicit ends. The research identifies how the National Council of Justice (CNJ), the Judiciary and the Legislative Power have been addressing the issue of vexatious litigation, indicating the successes and failures in the approaches adopted so far, and proposing recommendations for more effective management of this phenomenon. Additionally, useful procedural techniques for efficiently dealing with vexatious litigation are presented. In this sense, the research formulates guidelines about the civil responsibility of the vexatious litigator and indicates how lis pendens, res judicata, and connection represent instrumental procedural techniques for dealing with harassment. Such considerations offer theoretical and practical contributions on the topic. By identifying the specific requirements of the phenomenon and systematizing appropriate procedural techniques, this research provides effective solutions for dealing with vexatious litigation, without sacrificing procedural guarantees of litigants, such as access to justice and the legitimate exercise of the right to action. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa tem como objeto o assédio processual no âmbito do Direito Processual Civil brasileiro. Os objetivos gerais da pesquisa consistem em identificar e sistematizar os requisitos configuradores do assédio processual, e analisar as técnicas processuais disponíveis para enfrentá-lo. Adotando uma abordagem qualitativa e empregando o método indutivo, a pesquisa se vale da revisão de documentos jurídicos, consulta à bibliografia especializada e análise de jurisprudência. Almeja-se, por meio desta investigação, realizar uma categorização do assédio processual dentro da teoria dos ilícitos processuais, visando a identificação de seus elementos constitutivos. A partir da análise das figuras da Sham Litigation e das Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation, verdadeiras manifestações de litígios falsos na Common Law, busca-se identificar como o direito de ação pode ser instrumentalizado para atingir fins ilícitos. A pesquisa identifica como o Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ), o Poder Judiciário e o Poder Legislativo têm enfrentado o tema do assédio processual, indicando os acertos e falhas nas abordagens adotadas até o momento e propondo recomendações para uma gestão mais eficaz deste fenômeno. Adicionalmente, apresentam-se técnicas processuais úteis para lidar de maneira eficiente com o assédio processual. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa formula diretrizes acerca da responsabilidade civil do assediador processual e indica como a litispendência, a coisa julgada e a conexão representam técnicas processuais instrumentais para o enfrentamento do assédio. Tais considerações oferecem contribuições teóricas e práticas acerca do tema. Ao identificar os requisitos específicos do fenômeno e sistematizar técnicas processuais apropriadas, esta pesquisa fornece soluções efetivas para lidar com o assédio processual, sem que isso importe no sacrifício de garantias processuais dos litigantes, como o acesso à justiça e o exercício legítimo do direito de ação. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Direito Processual | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito Processual | |
| dc.subject | Assédio processual | |
| dc.subject | Ilícitos processuais | |
| dc.subject | Abuso de direito processual | |
| dc.subject | Multiprocessualidade | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas processuais para o enfrentamento do assédio processual | |
| dc.subject | Processo civil | |
| dc.subject | Direito Civil | |
| dc.subject | Abuso de direito | |
| dc.subject | Atos ilícitos | |
| dc.subject | Boa-fé | |
| dc.subject | Vexatious litigation | |
| dc.subject | Procedural illicit acts | |
| dc.subject | Abuse of Procedural Rights | |
| dc.subject | Multiplicity of legal cases | |
| dc.subject | Procedural techniques for addresing vexatious litigation | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Direito Processual Civil | |
| dc.title | O assédio processual no Processo Civil brasileiro | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | brunafigueiramarchiori@gmail.com |