Atributos químicos e físicos do solo sob aplicação de vinhaça por anos consecutivos
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pires, Fábio Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonomo, Robson | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mundim, Daniel Alves | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Fábio Oseias dos Reis | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Carneiro Júnior, Josil de Barros | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Vieira, Gustavo Haddad Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Partelli, Fábio Luiz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of vinasse in fertigation is common practice to industries producing sugar and alcohol and its proper distribution in the soil is responsible for improvements in the physical and chemical attributes of this natural resource, but the disorderly application can negatively influence and contribute to the impracticability of agricultural practices. Thus this study aimed to identify and analyze the changes in a red yellow podzolic soil dystrophic located in Cordanta J farm in the municipality of Conceição da Barra - ES where the practice of using vinasse has been going on for over 15 years, with the comparison to farm Cordanta P, area of sugarcane without fertigation, farm Aliança with eucalyptus area and native forest.Treatments were performed in a randomized design in a factorial 2 (Environment) x 4 (depth) with 04 repetitions where disturbed soil samples were taken and undisturbed in the depths of 0-20, 20-40 40-60 and 60-80 (cm).Soil samples were sent CEUNES soil physics laboratory where they were evaluated water retention curve characteristics on the ground, density, hydraulic conductivity. For Chemical analyzes deformed samples were sent to Fullin laboratory which analyzed the concentrations of macro and micro nutrients, organic matter and pH were also analyzed electrical conductivity (EC) and sodium absorption ratio (SAR). The results showed that the soil with native plants had higher water retention capacity while fertigated area showed lower capacity and also lower amount of water available (WA) and readily available water (RAW), there was a significant reduction in hydraulic conductivity in the fertirrigated environment in deeper layers indicating compression. The determination coefficient of adjustment of the water retention curves in soil is greater than 99% and adjustment parameters increased with depth. A significant increase in phosphorus-Mehlich nutrients (mg dm-3 ), potassium (mg dm-3 ), sulfur (mg dm-3 ), Zinc (mg dm-3 ) and sodium (mg dm-3 ) in fertigated area, pH and organic matter showed no significant difference between the environments. Sodium levels were significantly higher in the area of native forest, hence the SAR and EC values were higher at this location. Overall, there was an improvement in soil chemical properties in comparison to areas where there was no application of vinasse. Regarding to the physical soil characteristics, the significant reduction in hydraulic conductivity (KFS) appears to be associated with the accumulation of salts of potassium (K) that showed high content in this area and is also the main nutrient found in the composition of vinasse. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A utilização de vinhaça na fertirrigação é uma prática comum às indústrias produtoras de açúcar e álcool e a sua correta distribuição no solo é responsável por melhorias nos atributos físicos e químicos deste recurso natural, porém a aplicação desordenada pode influenciar negativamente e contribuir para uma inviabilização de práticas agrícolas. Deste modo este trabalho teve como objetivo identificar e analisar as alterações ocorridas em um solo Argissolo Vermelho-amarelo distrófico localizado na fazenda Cordanta J no município de Conceição da Barra - ES onde a prática de utilização de vinhaça já ocorre há mais 15 anos, tendo como comparação área de cana-de-açúcar sem fertirrigação, fazenda Cordanta P, área de eucalipto, fazenda Aliança e área de mata nativa. Os tratamentos foram analisados em um delineamento casualisado no esquema fatorial 4 (Ambiente) x 4 (Profundidade) com 04 repetições, onde foram retiradas amostras de solo deformadas e indeformadas nas profundidades de 0-20, 20- 40 40-60 e 60-80 (cm). Foram avaliados os atributos físicos retenção de água no solo, densidade de partículas e condutividade hidráulica, a atributos químicos concentrações de macro e micronutrientes, pH e matéria orgânica, além da condutividade elétrica (CE) e a razão de absorção de sódio (RAS). Os resultados mostraram que o solo sob mata nativa apresentou maior capacidade de retenção de água enquanto a área fertirrigada apresentou menor capacidade e também menor quantidade de água disponível (AD) e água prontamente disponível (APD); houve também uma redução significativa na condutividade hidráulica do solo do ambiente fertirrigado nas camadas mais profundas indicando compactação. Houve aumento significativo dos nutrientes fósforo-Mehlich (mg dm-3 ), potássio (mg dm-3 ), enxofre (mg dm-3 ), zinco (mg dm-3 ) e sódio (mg dm-3 ) na área fertirrigada; já o pH e a matéria orgânica não apresentaram diferenças significativas entre os ambientes. Os valores de sódio foram significativamente maiores na área de mata nativa, consequentemente, os valores de RAS e CE também foram superiores neste ambiente. De modo geral, na área fertirrigada, houve uma melhoria nos atributos químicos do solo em comparação às áreas onde não houve aplicação de vinhaça. Com relação aos atributos físicos do solo, a redução significativa da condutividade hidráulica (Kfs) parece estar associada ao acúmulo de sais de potássio (K) que apresentaram alto teor nesta área e também é o principal nutriente encontrado na composição da vinhaça. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MUNDIM, Daniel Alves. Atributos químicos e físicos do solo sob aplicação de vinhaça por anos consecutivos. 2016. 48 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Cane sugar | eng |
| dc.subject | Vinasse | eng |
| dc.subject | Hydraulic conductivity | eng |
| dc.subject | Atributos físicoquímicos do solo | por |
| dc.subject | Physical and chemical soil characteristics | eng |
| dc.subject | Condutividade hidráulica do solo | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Condutividade elétrica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Micronutrientes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cana-de-açúcar | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Vinhaça | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Macronutrientes | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Agronomia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 63 | |
| dc.title | Atributos químicos e físicos do solo sob aplicação de vinhaça por anos consecutivos | |
| dc.title.alternative | Chemical and physical changes in the soil under vinasse management for long periods | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |