A Pertença Docente: Busca de Sentidos nas Experiências dos Professores de Educação Física Escolar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Zenolia Christina Campos
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bruno Vasconcellos
dc.contributor.referee1: Neto, Vicente Molina
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Felipe Quintao de
dc.contributor.referee3: Vago, Tarcisio Mauro
dc.contributor.referee4: Araujo, Vania Carvalho de
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: This research aims at investigating the allegiance (pertença) with the profession of School Physical Education Teachers, expressed in the relation between teaching and the world, assuming, mainly, the Arendtian’s concepts and categories. The sense of belonging to the teaching profession, in this study, is linked to the idea of Teachers acknowledging themselves as the ones responsible for such public horizon, in this reception regarding the new generations coming to the pre-existing world, a world that we have built, in a way, in conjunction with our ancestors, so that the younger ones can judge about a certain reality. The Teachers must decide whether they love the world - the amor mundi, the body practices, in the case of Physical Education Teachers –, as well as their new habitants are enough to accept responsibility for both. Therefore, the research is about a dual responsibility. Insofar as the justification is concerned, the study does not sustain that teaching must be thought as priesthood or donation,although it is important to search for motivation and personal interest that is created with the magisterium. To do something that is considered valuable means attributing a personal sense/meaning and a social recognition to your know-how. In other words, it seems that this allegiance (pertença) can be stimulated, provoking the School Physical Education Teachers from inside out, which can be the motivation that vests humanity with their existence. The study stands out that the need to a further investigation about desire and will. To think about what affects us, as well as to be questioned as member of a community, mobilizes the individual in order to reflect on the training process of those in charge of the world. The research uses the narrative and the (self) biographic method as theoretical-methodological principle. Such perspective enables Teachers to be aware of themselves regarding their trajectory, causing reflection and understanding themselves and their practices, also allowing the analysis of interconnections of their itinerary with the academic, social, historic and cultural contexts, with their way to appropriate experiences and, thus, to do the “thinking exercise” about their senses/meanings. In relation to methodological resources, it prioritizes the primary biographic materials, more specifically the narrative interviews. It analyzes the (self) biographic narratives of the experiences belonging to the research collaborators, in which they remembered the experiences lived throughout their training trajectory (in the family ambit, elementary education, initial training and in other training space/time) that promoted significant marks on their personal/professional training, as well as had been manifested as possible guides/inspirations to build their allegiance (pertença) with the profession regarding their teaching experience. Besides, the study analyzes their experiences lived throughout their teaching experience in elementary education, interpreting the way they reveal their allegiance (pertença) and, even, identify the aspects emerging from their expertise as potential guides/inspirations for the students and (future) Teachers to act according to their contexts and realities. In the concluding remarks, it infers the need to better think about the School Physical Education Teachers training experiences as a starting point for the constitution of allegiance (pertença) with Teachers. Those narratives may contribute to strengthen the act of (future) School Physical Education Teachers, constituting an allegiance (pertença) to the Teachers’ profession.
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa visa a investigar a pertença à profissão de professor de Educação Física escolar, expressa na relação entre a docência e o mundo, tomando como pressuposto, principalmente, os conceitos e categorias arendtianas. A pertença à docência, neste estudo, está articulada à ideia de o professor se reconhecer como responsável por esse horizonte público, nessa acolhida às novas gerações que chegam no mundo preexistente, um mundo que nós construímos, de alguma maneira, juntamente com nossos antepassados, para que os mais novos possam julgar sobre uma dada realidade. O professor deve decidir se ama o mundo – o amor mundi, as práticas corporais, no caso dos professores de Educação Física –, assim como seus novos habitantes o bastante para assumir a responsabilidade por ambos. Trata-se, portanto, de uma dupla responsabilidade. No que tange à justificativa, o estudo não defende que a docência deve ser pensada como um sacerdócio ou doação, embora seja importante buscar a motivação e o interesse pessoal que se constrói sobre o magistério. Fazer algo que lhe seja valoroso significa atribuir um sentido/significado pessoal e um reconhecimento social a seu saber-fazer. Em outros termos, parece que a pertença pode ser estimulada, provocando os professores de Educação Física escolar de dentro para fora, podendo ser a motivação que confere a humanidade à sua existência. O estudo enfatiza que o querer e a vontade precisam ser mais bem investigados. Pensar naquilo que nos afeta, bem como se interpelar como membro de uma comunidade mobilizam o sujeito para refletir sobre o processo de formação de todos que são responsáveis pelo mundo. A pesquisa utiliza a narrativa e o método (auto)biográfico como princípio teórico-metodológico. Essa perspectiva possibilita ao docente o conhecimento de si em sua trajetória, promovendo a reflexão e o entendimento de si e de sua prática, bem como permite analisar as interconexões de seu itinerário com o contexto acadêmico, social, histórico e cultural, com o seu modo de se apropriar das experiências e, assim, realizar o “exercício de pensamento” sobre seus sentidos/significados. No que se refere aos recursos metodológicos, prioriza os materiais biográficos primários, mais especificamente as entrevistas narrativas. Analisa as narrativas (auto)biográficas das experiências dos colaboradores da pesquisa, nas quais recordaram as experiências vivenciadas ao longo de sua trajetória formativa (no âmbito familiar, na educação básica, na formação inicial e em outros espaços/tempos formativos) que promoveram marcas significativas em sua formação pessoal/profissional, bem como se manifestaram como possíveis guias/inspirações para constituir sua pertença à profissão em sua experiência docente. Além disso, analisa suas experiências vivenciadas ao longo de sua experiência docente na educação básica, interpretando como revelam sua pertença e, ainda, identifica os aspectos que emergem de seus saberes/fazeres como potencial guias/inspirações para os alunos e (futuros) professores a agir conforme seus contextos e realidades. Nas considerações finais, infere que se faz necessário melhor pensar a respeito das experiências formativas dos professores de Educação Física escolar como ponto de partida para a constituição da pertença à docência. Essas narrativas podem contribuir para potencializar o agir dos (futuros) professores de Educação Física escolar, constituindo uma pertença à profissão docente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação Física
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação Física e Desportos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject: Pertencimento
dc.subject: Formação Docente
dc.subject: Educação Física Escolar
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação Física
dc.title: A Pertença Docente: Busca de Sentidos nas Experiências dos Professores de Educação Física Escolar
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis