Otto Hintze e o Estado Nacional na Historiografia alemã (1888-1931)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Ueber Jose de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Wotkosky, Abner Madeira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha, Marcelo Durão Rodrigues da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bentivoglio, Julio Cesar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-10-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation aims to promote an evaluation of the historical narratives of the national States development in Europe, as this was a basic theme of the discipline in the context of scientification and consolidation of nationalistic thinking between the 19th and the middle of the 20th centuries. This analysis departs from the assumption that the current atmosphere of the historiographical field allows for important reflections about the historiographical practice, the theoretical basis of the discipline and the socio-political role it played in the West. German historiography is a subject of particular interest in this regard, especially for the relation of the formation of the historical discipline in Germany and the political questions of the country in a context of emergence of numerous nationalistic historical productions. The example that arises as the subject matter of this dissertation is the work of the historian Otto Hintze, who remained intellectually active between the 1880s and the end of the Weimar Republic in the early 1930s. Hintze’s essays are interesting as a source of analysis on how German historiography approached the National-State issue in different moments. The hypothesis, in this case, is that the First World War represented a fundamental break on his work as a historian, when Hintze’s outlook changed from a Prussian-oriented approach as a paradigm for narrating the forming of the National States to a review of this model, caused by the emergence of a new political order and the rise of a "historiographical malaise" in the post-1918 period.These conclusions could be drawn with an analysis of the essays that were published throughout the historian's career. My main theoretical-methodological references were the debates about the concepts of nation, nationalism and national States as modern phenomena, from the perspective of authors like Benedict Anderson, Reinhart Koselleck and Jurgen Habermas, as well as the tools provided by the History of Historiography, both in the classical perspective of Michel de Certeau and in a perspective that understands this research field as an autonomous field within the historical discipline | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem por objetivo, a partir do pressuposto de que a atual atmosfera do campo historiográfico permite reflexões importantes sobre o fazer histórico, as bases da disciplina e seu papel político-social no Ocidente, promover uma avaliação das narrativas históricas do desenvolvimento dos Estados nacionais na Europa, uma temática basilar da disciplina dentro do contexto de cientifização e consolidação no seio do pensamento nacionalista entre o século XIX e meados do XX. A Historiografia alemã causa particular interesse quando falamos das produções históricas nacionalistas, nesse período, por todo o contexto de formação da disciplina na Alemanha e as questões políticas do país. O exemplo fundamental que surge como objeto nesse trabalho é a obra do historiador Otto Hintze, cujo período de atividade se deu entre o final da década de 1880 e o fim da República de Weimar, no início dos anos 1930. Os ensaios de Hintze são interessantes como forma de análise de abordagens da Historiografia alemã sobre a história dos Estados nacionais europeus em diferentes momentos. A hipótese, nesse caso, é de que o antes e o depois da Primeira Guerra Mundial representam uma transição fundamental na obra do autor, passando de uma centralidade da Prússia como paradigma de um modelo geral de narrativa da formação dos Estados nacionais para uma revisão desse modelo, com a ascensão do "mal estar historiográfico" provocado pelo fim da guerra e a nova ordem política estabelecida nos anos 1920, o que pôde ser concluído a partir dos ensaios publicados por Hintze ao longo de sua carreira. Como principais referenciais teórico-metodológicos, me foi central o debate sobre os conceitos de nação, nacionalismo e Estados nacionais enquanto fenômenos modernos a partir da perspectiva de autores como Benedict Anderson, Reinhart Koselleck e Jurgen Habermas, e também as ferramentas da História da Historiografia, tanto em uma perspectiva mais clássica como a de Michel de Certeau, como em uma leitura que pensa esse campo numa dimensão autônoma dentro da disciplina | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Historiografia | |
| dc.subject | Estado Nacional | |
| dc.subject | Nacionalismo | |
| dc.subject | Historicismo | |
| dc.subject | História da historiografia | |
| dc.subject | Historiografia alemã | |
| dc.subject | História dos Estados nacionais | |
| dc.subject | Hintze, Otto, 1861-1940 | |
| dc.subject | History of historiography | |
| dc.subject | German historiography | |
| dc.subject | History of the national states | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | Otto Hintze e o Estado Nacional na Historiografia alemã (1888-1931) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |