Perspectivas de gestão participativa no setor de esporte e lazer da administração municipal de Vitória-ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Carlos Nazareno Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Marcel Ivan dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Romera, Liana Abrao | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Silvia Cristina Franco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigated the planning and execution of the sports and leisure policies developed in the management of the Municipal Sport and Leisure of Victoria-ES (SEMESP) in the period 2005 to 2012, seeking explanations for the apparent distance of the management model based on participation citizen and intersectorial actions. Important is the intentionality that the discussion about different models of management, based on decentralization, citizen participation and intersectoral approach, all categories emerging from the 1980s. This is a qualitative study, which in its initial phase was conducted a literature review,, followed by analysis of documents concerning the management of SEMESP and possible partnerships, particularly with the Municipal Council of Sports (COMESP). The data analysis technique used was content analysis of Bardin (2009), by cutting the texts according to the most significant content. Thus, the main factors for the management of sport and leisure in the city Vitoria deviating from the perspective of social management is an approach to the ideas of nationalism that prevailed in the country about the sports policy from the 1960s, who coined the training of athletes and the sport of income. With regard to minimum participation in COMESP and SEMESP, we believe it is part of the limited understanding of some managers, and the community about the importance of leisure and sport evidenced in the lack of quorum at board meetings, and the devaluation of sport leisure front of other rights, insufficient training of citizens to participate, insufficient awareness of social commitment and struggle for collective gains and lack of commitment to public policy management of sport and leisure in general. Nevertheless, it can be said that the sports and leisure sector have advanced in order to promote access to citizens of these practices, given the diversity of equipment, projects and programs aimed at community capixaba of all age groups, but that in itself alone does not guarantee the right of ownership in this sector | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou os planejamentos e execuções de políticas de esporte e lazer desenvolvidas nas gestões da Secretaria de Esporte e Lazer da Prefeitura Municipal de Vitória no período 2005-2012, buscando compreender os fatores que promovem o distanciamento do modelo de gestão pautado na participação cidadã. Importante nessa intencionalidade é a discussão sobre modelos diferenciados de gestão, que primem pela descentralização, participação cidadã e intersetorialidade, todas as categorias emergentes a partir da década de 1980. Trata-se de ume estudo qualitativo, que contou com a pesquisa documental em fontes coletadas no setor de esporte e lazer e no conselho municipal, além de entrevistas a gestores e conselheiros. No modelo de análise dos dados, utilizou-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2009). Entre os principais resultados, encontrou-se que o afastamento da perspectiva de gestão social no setor de esporte e lazer se deve a dois fatores: à presença de um discurso esportivista cunhado na formação de atletas e no esporte de alto rendimento; e à ausência do interesse coletivo pela apropriação do esporte e lazer enquanto direito. Apesar disso, é possível afirmar que o setor de esporte e lazer tem avançado no intuito de promover acesso destas práticas aos cidadãos, haja vista a diversidade de equipamentos, projetos e programações voltadas para a comunidade capixaba de todas as faixas etárias | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação Física | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | |
| dc.subject | Management | eng |
| dc.subject | Citizen Participation | eng |
| dc.subject | Sport | eng |
| dc.subject | Leisure | eng |
| dc.subject | Gestão | por |
| dc.subject | Participação cidadã | por |
| dc.subject | Esportes | por |
| dc.subject | Lazer | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Direitos Sociais | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Políticas públicas - Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Participação social | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Esportes | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação Física | |
| dc.subject.udc | 796 | |
| dc.title | Perspectivas de gestão participativa no setor de esporte e lazer da administração municipal de Vitória-ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | Perspectives on participatory management in sector of sport and leisure of the municipal administration of Vitória-es | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| frapo.hasFundingAgency | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior |