Travestilidades e trabalho: estigma, trabalho e identidade de travestis
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Eloisio Moulin de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Costa, Willey Max de Pinho | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Juliana Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Siqueira, Marcus Vinicius Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The travestis are targets of stigmatization, violence and are prevented from entering the labor market due to their identities not conforming to the heterosexual matrix that recognizes only subjects inserted within the binary logic of gender, while delegitimizing and denying other forms of existence, turning subjects into abject, abnormal individuals. The aim of this research is, from the perspective of Queer Theory and the conception of stigma, to analyze how power relations impact the production of stigma for transvestites and consequently in the labormarket for them, as well as a way that stereotypes about that group are reinforced in the context of the work. From a post-structuralist perspective, this study views identities as fluid and non-essentialist, and questions hegemonic discourses through Foucault's concepts on power and with the support of queer analytics and its main contributor: Judith Butler. We intend to carry out interviews with the research subjects, in addition to an ethnographic study to deepen the relationship between researcher and researched, and to broaden the nuances of this phenomenon that interviews are not able to capture, due to the delicacy of the theme. Data collection was carried out through semi-structured interviews with ten research subjects, accessed through the Snowball Sampling, in addition to the use of field notes in a complementary way. Data were analyzed using the thematic categorization technique of Content Analysis by Bardin (2013), with the help of the “Atlas Ti” software. As conclusions, the research pointed out that the aspects of stigma that make transvestites invisible are present at work, in addition to the verification of the inefficiency of policies for the inclusion of trans people in organizations. Stereotypes about transvestites are very ingrained in people's minds, and power has not only been able to reproduce stigma, but has created a vicious cycle in which stigma breeds more stigma. Political engagement is the main characteristic of the transvestite identity, and the mutual support networks and the creation of spaces made by and for trans people, such as “NGOs” can indicate new forms of plural and equitable organizations. | |
| dc.description.resumo | As travestis são alvo de estigmatização, violência e impedidas de ingressarem no mercado de trabalho devido às suas identidades não serem conformes com a matriz cisheterossexual, que reconhece apenas sujeitos inseridos dentro da lógica binária de gênero, enquanto deslegitima e nega outras formas de existência, transformando os sujeitos em abjetos, indivíduos anormais. O objetivo dessa dissertação é, sob o olhar da Teoria Queer e da concepção de estigma, analisar como as relações de poder impactam na produção do estigma de travestis e consequentemente no mercado de trabalho para elas, bem como a maneira que os estereótipos acerca desse grupo são reforçados no contexto do trabalho. Partindo de uma ótica pósestruturalista, este estudo vê as identidades como fluidas e não essencialistas, e questiona os discursos hegemônicos por meio dos conceitos sobre poder de Foucault e com o apoio da analítica queer e sua principal contribuinte: Judith Butler. A coleta de dados foi efetuada por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com dez sujeitos de pesquisa, acessados por meio da técnica Bola de Neve, além do uso de notas de campo de forma complementar. Os dados foram analisados por meio da técnica de categorização temática da Análise de Conteúdo de Bardin (2013), com o auxílio do software “Atlas Ti”. Como conclusões, a pesquisa apontou que os aspectos do estigma que invisibilizam as travestis estão presentes no trabalho, além da constatação da ineficiência das políticas de inclusão de pessoas trans nas organizações. Os estereótipos sobre as travestis estão muito arraigados na mente das pessoas, e poder não apenas foi capaz de reproduzir o estigma, mas criou um ciclo vicioso em que o estigma alimenta mais estigma. O engajamento político é a principal característica da identidade da travesti, e as redes de apoio mútuo e a criação de espaços feitos por e para pessoas trans, como “ONGs” podem indicar novas formas de organizações plurais e equânimes. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Travesti | |
| dc.subject | Estigma | |
| dc.subject | Poder | |
| dc.subject | Gênero | |
| dc.subject | Identidade | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | Travestilidades e trabalho: estigma, trabalho e identidade de travestis | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |