A mortalidade por causas externas no Espírito Santo de 1979 a 2003
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castro, Denise Silveira de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Tavares, Fábio Lúcio | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Koizumi, Maria Sumie | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Falqueto, Aloísio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-06-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This is a descriptive, longitudinal and observational study aiming at describing the pattern of mortality by external causes in Espírito Santo in a historical series ranging from 1979 to 2003, with transversal cuts in 1979, 1983, 1988, 1993, 1998 and 2003, according to the characteristics of people, spatial distribution and basic cause of death. The data source utilized was the System of Information on Mortality from the Health Department (SIM/Datasus) for the years ranging from 1979 to 1998 and the System of Information on Mortality from the State Secretary of Health of Espírito Santo (SIM/SESA), for 2003. The proportional mortality and the coefficients of mortality (per 100 thousand inhabitants) were calculated according to gender, age group, level of instruction , occupation, basic cause of death, location of the death occurrence, medical assistance, month of the occurrence of deaths and their geographical distribution. Our work revealed that, along the analyzed years, the external causes always held the 2nd position in the death register from Espírito Santo, presenting an increase of 49,8% on the coefficients of mortality in that period, in which homicides appear as being the main cause of death. Most victims of external causes were men, presenting coefficients of mortality (per 100 thousand inhabitants) which were 380% higher than those of women. Considering the age group, those who are younger than 1 year of age deserve prominence, with an increment of 79% on the coefficient of mortality; the age group ranging from 15 to 49 years of age, which concentrated about 70% of deaths resulting from external causes, and those who are older than 70 years of age, where we verified an important increase on mortality, mainly due to accidental falls and accidents on transportation. In general terms, deaths caused by external causes happened, for the most part, with people with no education or with those who had the primary level only (48,8%) and who had as their occupation “retired or pensioner”, “farm worker”, “housewife” or “manual worker”. Concerning the municipalities where deaths occurred, Cariacica, Vila Velha, Linhares and Serra were the ones which presented the highest increment on the coefficients of mortality (per 100 thousand inhabitants). The data indicate that external causes have significant importance on the mortality profile in Espírito Santo, what points to an urgent need of public policies directed to prevention of lethal violence in the State. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de um estudo descritivo, longitudinal, observacional, visando a descrever o padrão de mortalidade por causas externas no Espírito Santo em uma série histórica de 1979 a 2003, com cortes transversais em 1979, 1983, 1988, 1993, 1998 e 2003, segundo os atributos das pessoas, distribuição espacial e causa básica de morte. A fonte de dados utilizada foi o Sistema de Informação sobre Mortalidade do Ministério da Saúde (SIM/Datasus) para os anos de 1979 a 1998, e o Sistema de Informação sobre Mortalidade da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde do Espírito Santo (SIM/SESA), para 2003. Foram calculados a mortalidade proporcional e os coeficientes de mortalidade (por 100 mil habitantes), segundo o sexo, a faixa etária, o grau de instrução, a ocupação, a causa básica de morte, o local de ocorrência do óbito, a assistência médica, o mês de ocorrência do óbito e a distribuição geográfica do óbito. O trabalho revelou que ao longo dos anos analisados, as causas externas ocuparam sempre a 2ª colocação no obituário capixaba, apresentando aumento de 49,8% sobre os coeficientes de mortalidade no período, destacando-se os homicídios como a principal causa de morte. Os homens foram as maiores vítimas, apresentando coeficientes de mortalidade (por 100 mil habitantes) 380% maiores que os das mulheres. Segundo a faixa etária, mereceram destaque os menores de 1 ano de idade, com incremento de 79% sobre o coeficiente de mortalidade; a faixa etária de 15 a 49 anos, que concentrou cerca de 70% dos óbitos por causas externas; e os maiores de 70 anos, em que verificou-se um considerável aumento na mortalidade; principalmente devido às quedas acidentais e aos acidentes de transporte. De um modo geral, as mortes por causas externas incidiram preferencialmente sobre pessoas com nenhum ou com apenas o primeiro grau de instrução (43,8%) e que tinham como ocupação "aposentado ou pensionista"; "trabalhadores da agropecuária"; "donas de casa" e "trabalhadores braçais". Quanto aos municípios de ocorrência do óbito, Cariacica, Vila Velha, Linhares e Serra, foram os que apresentaram os maiores incrementos nos coeficientes de mortalidade (por 100 mil habitantes). Os dados indicam significativa importância das causas externas no perfil de mortalidade no Espírito Santo, o que aponta para a necessidade urgente de políticas públicas voltadas para a prevenção da violência letal no Estado. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Mortality – External causes | eng |
| dc.subject | Espírito Santo – Historical series | eng |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade - Causas externas | por |
| dc.subject | Espírito Santo - Série histórica | por |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade - Espírito Santo (Estado) - 1979-2003 | por |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia - Espírito Santo (Estado) - 1979-2003 | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject.udc | 614 | |
| dc.title | A mortalidade por causas externas no Espírito Santo de 1979 a 2003 | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |