O espacializar na feirinha da Praia da Costa em Vila Velha/ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Alfredo Rodrigues Leite da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Faria, Arilton Marques | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Carrieri, Alexandre de Padua | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Fantinel, Leticia Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-06-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | For the construction of this Master thesis, it developed a scientific research with the goal of uncovering the spatializing process in the context of a street market located at the Brazilian neighborhood known as Coast Beach. Spatializing is a concept and it has three components: organizing, operations of striation and operations of smoothing. Organizing is a notion used in the Practice-Based Studies (PBS) and its goal is to understand organizations as flux and happening, instead of fix and ended entity. The operations of striation and smoothing are notions originated from the philosophers Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari and they mean a practical way to comprehend the spatial dynamics. In methodology, it developed a basic qualitative study with the following data collection and production techniques: interview; observation; documental research; and shadowing. It analyzed the material through data spiral analysis. As result, it found four categories that allow it to comprehend how the spatializing happens in the organizational context studied: managing the ordinary; associating; controlling space; and invading space. The first category described the dynamics of organizing at the studied context, that is, it was possible to understand some management processes that make the street market happen. The category about the associating practice complements the category about organizing, because it allowed to understand the relations of force involving two associations of marketers and the association of residents. Controlling the space involves mainly the practices of control performed by the Town Hall. And at the category about the invading practices, it observed mainly the practices of transgression performed by different practitioners in front of the control mechanisms. It concludes that this master thesis contributes for the literature about space in the organizational studies because it sheds new lights on due to the “deleuzian” approach, an approach that deeply explains the sonorous space, covering an empty space in the literature. Also, this master thesis contributes for the literature of the PBS because it works the practice as a way of seeing or a lens, instead of a simple empirical object. Futhermore, it reveals that the practitioners articulates themselves in ambiguities, because they are carriers of different practices at the same time. And for the societal level, this study contributes in empirically reveling some questions that have been the focus on debate by different practitioners, such as the questions of poverty, unemployment, bureaucracy, ethics, criminality and drugs | |
| dc.description.resumo | Para a construção desta dissertação, elaborou-se uma pesquisa com o objetivo geral de desvendar o espacializar na feirinha da Praia da Costa em Vila Velha/ES. Espacializar é um conceito que tem como componentes os processos de organizar (organizing), as operações de estriagem e as operações de alisamento. O organizing é uma noção utilizada na literatura dos Estudos-Baseados em Prática (EBP) e tem como norte entender uma organização como fluxo e acontecimento, em vez de entendê-la como entidade fixa e acabada. As operações de estriagem e alisamento são noções advindas dos filósofos Gilles Deleuze e Félix Guattari e se referem a uma forma prática de compreender as dinâmicas espaciais. Em termos metodológicos, desenvolveu-se pesquisa qualitativa básica com as seguintes técnicas de produção e coleta dos materiais empíricos: entrevista; observação; pesquisa documental; e shadowing. Analisou-se o material por meio da análise espiral de dados. Como resultado, encontrou-se quatro categorias de análise que permitiram desvendar o espacializar no contexto organizativo estudado: administrando o ordinário; associando-se; controlando o espaço; e invadindo o espaço. A primeira categoria descreveu as dinâmicas do organizing no contexto estudado, ou seja, foi possível entender alguns processos de gestão que fazem a feira acontecer. A categoria sobre a prática de associar-se complementa a categoria sobre o organizing, pois permitiu entender as relações de força envolvendo as duas associações dos feirantes e a associação de moradores. Controlando o espaço envolve principalmente as práticas de controle performadas pela prefeitura. E na categoria sobre as práticas de invasão, viu-se principalmente as práticas de transgressão performadas por diferentes praticantes diante dos mecanismos de controle. Conclui-se que esta dissertação contribui para a literatura sobre espaço nos estudos organizacionais ao lançar novas luzes com a visão “deleuziana”, que aborda com profundidade o espaço sonoro, preenchendo uma lacuna na literatura. Também contribui para a literatura dos EBP ao trabalhar a prática como uma maneira de ver ou lente, em vez de simples objeto empírico. Além disso, revela que os praticantes se articulam em ambiguidades, haja vista que eles são transportadores de diferentes práticas ao mesmo tempo. E no âmbito da sociedade, contribui por revelar empiricamente algumas questões que têm sido alvo de debates por diferentes praticantes, como as questões da pobreza, do desemprego, da burocracia, da ética, da criminalidade e das drogas | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Administração | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | |
| dc.subject | Espaço | |
| dc.subject | Estudos Baseados em Prática | |
| dc.subject | Organizing | |
| dc.subject | Deleuze | |
| dc.subject | Feira | |
| dc.subject | Practice-Based Studies | |
| dc.subject | Organizing | |
| dc.subject | Deleuze | |
| dc.subject | Street market | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração | |
| dc.title | O espacializar na feirinha da Praia da Costa em Vila Velha/ES | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |