Influência do meio de cultivo e do silício na fisiologia e anatomia de Bromelia antiacantha (Bromeliaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Falqueto, Antelmo Ralph | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gontijo, Andreia Barcelos Passos Lima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cipriano, Rosiane | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Werner, Elias Terra | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, João Paulo Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Plant Tissue Culture may contribute to the proliferation of various species of commercial interest, and has gained ground in the preservation of rare or endangered species, such as bromeliads. To perform these techniques, nutrient medium, that provide substances essential for growth and development in vitro of plants are utilized. However, the growing conditions can lead to the formation of plants with structures and tissues undeveloped, anatomically or physiologically, which may affect subsequent establishment ex vitro. In order to find a better concentration of MS medium (MURASHIGE; SKOOG, 1962) over and influence of silicon in vitro and ex vitro culture of B. antiacantha it was held two jobs. The first (Chapter II) aimed to define a culture medium for the in vitro establishment of B. antiacantha testing different concentrations of complete MS medium (0, 25%, 50%, 75% and 100%) on seed germination and in vitro growth of this bromeliads and the photosynthetic efficiency of plants established under these conditions. The second (Chapter III) aimed to evaluate the effect of different sodium silicate concentrations (Na2SiO3) (0, 2,5, 5,0, 10 and 15 mg L-1) growth and physiology in vitro and ex vitro and anatomy ex vitro of B. antiacantha. In the first study the experimental design was completely randomized (DIC) consisting of 13 replicates per treatment (each replicate contained four seeds per bottle). Germination was evaluated daily to determine the germination speed index (GSI), the average germination time (GMT) and at the end of 90 days were evaluated germination percentage (G%), the number of leaves (NF ) and roots (NR), the air length (CA) and root (CR), leaf area (AF), the fresh weight of seedling (MFP) and also the measurements of chlorophyll a fluorescence. In the second experiment the experiment in DIC consisting of 5 replicates per treatment (each repetition contained 5 tubes, with one plant per tube). Elapsed 45 days in vitro cultivation were evaluated growth parameters (NC, NR, CA, CR, AF and MFP) and also the fluorescence measurements of chlorophyll. After 28 days of cultivation ex vitro were evaluated the same growth parameters and taken leaf samples to evaluate the thickness of adaxial and abaxial epidermis, the chlorenchyma, the hydrenchyma and estimate the number of stomata. Fluorescence measurements of chlorophyll were carried out at 7, 14, 21 and 28 days of acclimatization. Data were submitted to analysis of variance (ANOVA) and the means were compared by Tukey test (p ≤ 0.05). It appears that for the species B. antiacantha, medium MS 25% promoted the best results for germination, growth and development of the photosynthetic apparatus of plants. The use of Na2SiO3 only influenced parameters AF during in vitro cultivation and CA during the ex vitro cultivation. In relation to the photosynthetic apparatus, the JIP parameters showed photoinhibition effect at 7 and 14 days and at the concentrations of 5 and 10 mg L-1 Na2SiO3. Thus, it can be inferred that Na2SiO3 not acted improving the functioning of the photosynthetic apparatus, since other silicate concentrations (2,5 and 15 mg L -1) did not differ significantly between 5 and 10 mg L -1 . B. antiacantha present tetracytic stomata with hypostomatic distribution, had a layer of epidermal cells on both sides of the sheet, water storage parenchyma (hydrenchyma) with thin cell walls on the side of the adaxial surface, chlorophyll parenchyma (chlorenchyma) cells with isodiametrical, collateral vascular bundles, usually larger beams alternated with the minor. The mesophyll has a dorsiventral organization. The leaf anatomy of the concentration of 2,5 mg L-1 and 15 mg L-1 Na2SiO3 promoted beneficial effects on seedling through the increased stomatal density and thickness of adaxial epidermal respectively. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O cultivo in vitro representa uma tecnologia de grande aplicabilidade para a micropropagação e conservação de germoplasma vegetal. Porém, para cada espécie, é necessário determinar o meio de cultivo mais adequado para o estabelecimento in vitro, de modo a garantir adequada nutrição para as plantas. Neste sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito de diferentes meios de cultivo na germinação in vitro de sementes de Bromelia antiacantha, uma bromeliácea de hábito terrestre, nativa da Mata Atlântica, com grande potencial para uso medicinal, alimentício, ornamental e industrial. Foram utilizadas sementes de frutos maduros provenientes de populações naturais, as quais, após a desinfestação, foram submetidas a tratamentos em meio MS (MURASHIGE; SKOOG, 1962), com diferentes concentrações de sais MS: T1) Meio MS 0 (testemunha), T2) Meio MS 25%, T3) Meio MS 50%, T4) Meio MS 75% e T5) meio MS 100%, acrescidos de sacarose 30,0 g L-1 e ágar 8,0 g L-1. Após a inoculação das sementes, o material foi mantido em sala de crescimento com fotoperíodo de 16/8 horas luz/escuro sob intensidade luminosa de 25 μmol.m-2.s-1, à temperatura de 26 ± 1ºC. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado consistindo de 13 repetições por tratamento (cada repetição continha quatro sementes por frasco). A germinação foi avaliada diariamente para a determinação do Índice de Velocidade de Germinação (IVG), do Tempo Médio de Germinação (TMG) e, ao final de 90 dias, da Porcentagem de Germinação (G%). Os dados foram submetidos à análise de Variância (ANOVA) e as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey (p0,05). A porcentagem de germinação das sementes foi alta e independente do tratamento, chegando a 98% no meio MS 0. O maior valor de IVG foi obtido em MS 0 (0,17), diferindo significativamente dos demais tratamentos. Por conseguinte, o menor valor de TMG foi obtido em MS 0 (68,38), o qual não diferiu daquele observado em MS 25% (90,76). Meios de cultivo com altas concentrações de sais, especialmente macronutrientes, podem interferir no potencial osmótico, dificultando o processo de embebição das sementes e, conseqüentemente, a sua germinação. Isso poderia explicar os resultados obtidos neste estudo onde os meios com menor concentração de sais MS (MS 0 e MS 25%) apresentaram as melhores respostas para germinação in vitro de B. antiacantha podendo propiciar o desenvolvimento de plantas em larga escala com menor custo de produção. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CIPRIANO, Rosiane. Influência do meio de cultivo e do silício na fisiologia e anatomia de Bromelia antiacantha (Bromeliaceae). 2016. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Bromeliads | eng |
| dc.subject | In vitro culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Through simplified | eng |
| dc.subject | Chlorophyll a fluorescence | eng |
| dc.subject | Plant anatomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Sodium silicate | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultivo in vitro | por |
| dc.subject | Meio simplificado | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Bromélia x Cultivo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anatomia vegetal | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Plantas x Anatomia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Fluorescência | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Silicatos | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Influência do meio de cultivo e do silício na fisiologia e anatomia de Bromelia antiacantha (Bromeliaceae) | |