Evolução molecular e cariotípica em Rhipidomys Tschudi, 1845 (Cricetidae, Rodentia)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fagundes, Valéria | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Leonora Pires | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carvalho, Ana Heloisa de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigues, Ana Carolina Loss | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Bárbara Maria de Andrade | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Maria José de Jesus | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Paresque, Roberta | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Rhipidomys (Cricetidae, Rodentia) taxonomy is very complex, and the identification of specimens is usually based on continuous morphological characters. In previous phylogenetic studies, based in the Cytochrome B (Cytb) gene, among other lines of evidence, 12 of the 23 recognized species were sampled: three of them have been identified and described after these studies and another one is not formally described yet. These data indicate that the morphological variation may underestimate the diversity of the genus. Karyotype is usually a reliable taxonomic character for rodents but, concerning Rhipidomys, many have been described but not necessarily associated with a recognized species or misinterpreted. Karyotypes of specimens from different localities, that were identified on basis of molecular and/or morphological characters, were analyzed. We reviewed the karyotypic information available in literature for Rhipidomys and some were reinterpreted. This genus presents three karyological groups: a group presenting diploid number (2n) equal to 44, and low fundamental number (FN) varying from 48 to 52; a group presenting 2n=44, FN high, FN=72–80; and a group presenting 2n different from 44, 2n=48 and 50 and FN=66–72. Most species of this genus presents 2n=44 and low FN, all of these karyotypes being very similar. We assume that the ancestral karyotype of the genus should be similar to these, since are the ones recorded for Rhipidomys basal clades and are registered for specimens nearest to Central America, region of the cladogenesis event between Rhipidomys and Thomasomys probably occurs which presents some species showing 2n similar to 44, including 2n=44, and low FN. In addition to the 2n=44 and low FN karyotypes group, a single clade includes the other two groups: the group presenting 2n=48 e 50, which currently only includes R. nitela, but presented five distinct complements that can possibly comprise three taxonomic entities or distinctive populations; and a group with 2n=44 and high FN, that currently includes R. ipukensis and R. mastacalis. Molecular data, using two mitochondrial and four nuclear markers, associated with karyotype data, revealed two clades in R. mastacalis: one north of the Jequitinhonha river and another to the south. These clades correspond to two distinct species: R. mastacalis (2n=44, FN=74) and probably R. cearanus (2n=44, FN=72), a taxon name currently available but not current recognized. Within the clade characterized by high FN is R. emiliae that presents karyotype with 2n=44, FN=52, due to an introgression event confirmed by nuclear concatenated analysis. While karyotype analyzed by conventional staining does not distinguish well species with low FN, banding patterns suggest distinctions. We could not differentiate the main cause of variation in FN: centromeric repositioning or pericentric inversion. The explanation for the appearance of 2n=48 and 50 karyotype is more complex than a simple fission. In the present study the karyotype of Rhipidomys emiliae, R. ipukensis and R. tribei was described for the first time. Based on the molecular analysis, there is also the indication of possible new species. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A taxonomia de Rhipidomys (Cricetidae, Rodentia) é complexa, sendo a identificação de espécies embasada principalmente em caracteres morfológicos contínuos. Estudos filogenéticos prévios utilizando o gene Citocromo B (CitB) amostraram 12 das 23 espécies reconhecidas; três destas últimas foram identificadas e descritas após estes estudos e outra é ainda não formalmente descrita, indicando que a variação morfológica pode subestimar a diversidade do gênero. O cariótipo costuma ser um bom caráter taxonômico para roedores mas, em Rhipidomys, muitos foram descritos e não associados à espécies ou ainda interpretados equivocadamente. Cariótipos de indivíduos identificados morfologicamente e molecularmente, provenientes de diversas localidades, foram analisados. Foram revisadas as informações cariotípicas disponíveis na literatura para Rhipidomys e alguns cariótipos foram reinterpretados. Os cariótipos do gênero são divididos em três grupos: o grupo com número diplóide (2n) igual a 44 com Número Fundamental (NF) baixo variando de 48 à 52; o grupo com 2n=44 com NF alto, variando de 72 à 80 e; o grupo com 2n diferente de 44, 2n=48 e 50 com NF variando de 66 à 72. A maioria das espécies do gênero apresentou 2n=44 e NF baixo, sendo os cariótipos muito similares. O cariótipo ancestral do gênero deve ser similar a estes, pois são os observados nos clados basais do gênero e são encontrados em espécimes oriundos de localidades próximas à América Central, região do evento provável cladogênico entre Rhipidomys e Thomasomys, que apresenta algumas espécies com 2n próximo à 44, inclusive 44, e NF baixo. Além dos cariótipos com 2n=44 e NF baixo, foi recuperado nas análises moleculares em um único clado os outros dois grupos: o grupo com 2n=48 e 50, que contempla atualmente a espécie R. nitela, mas que apresentou cinco complementos distintos que podem se tratar de três entidades taxonômicas ou populações diferenciadas; e o grupo com 2n=44, NF alto que contempla R. ipukensis e R. mastacalis. Os dados moleculares, com dois marcadores mitocondriais e quatro nucleares, associados aos dados cariotípicos, revelaram a formação de dois clados em R. mastacalis, um ao norte do Rio Jequitinhonha e outro ao sul. Esses clados correspondem a duas espécies distintas: R. mastacalis (2n=44, NF=74) e possivelmente R. cearanus (2n=44, NF=72), cujo nome encontra-se disponível mas não reconhecido como espécie válida. Dentro do clado com NF alto encontra-se R. emiliae que apresenta cariótipo com 2n=44 e NF=52, decorrente de um evento de introgressão confirmada pela análise concatenada com dados nucleares. Enquanto o cariótipo analisado por coloração VII convencional não distingue bem as espécies com NF baixo, os padrões de bandeamento sugerem distinções. Não diferenciamos o principal responsável pela variação no NF: reposicionamento centromérico ou inversão pericêntrica. A explicação para surgimento do cariótipo com 2n=48 e 50 é mais complexa do que uma simples fissão. Rhipidomys emiliae, R. ipukensis e R. tribei tiveram seus cariótipos descritos pela primeira vez no presente estudo. Há também a indicação de uma possível nova espécie baseada nos dados moleculares. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CARVALHO, Ana Heloisa de. Evolução molecular e cariotípica em Rhipidomys Tschudi, 1845 (Cricetidae, Rodentia). 2017. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2017. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biologia Animal | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | |
| dc.subject | Introgressão | por |
| dc.subject | Introgression | eng |
| dc.subject | Distribuição geográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Geographic distribution | eng |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Espécie nova | por |
| dc.subject | Molecular phylogeny | eng |
| dc.subject | Filogenia molecular | por |
| dc.subject | Mitochondrial marker | eng |
| dc.subject | Marcador mitocondria | por |
| dc.subject | Nuclear marker | eng |
| dc.subject | Marcador nuclear | por |
| dc.subject | Karyotype | eng |
| dc.subject | Cariótipo | por |
| dc.subject | Rhipidomys cearanus | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 57 | |
| dc.title | Evolução molecular e cariotípica em Rhipidomys Tschudi, 1845 (Cricetidae, Rodentia) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |