Sociologia no ensino médio : Lei nº 10.639/2003 e formação antirracista
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amorim, Cleyde Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.author | Siqueira, Yamilia de Paula | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Araujo, Débora Cristina de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Luiz Fernandes de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-11-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation is the result of a research process carried out in the Post Graduation Program of Professional Master's in Education (PPGMPE) of the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES) and it is intended to present an analysis of the challenges faced by future Sociology teachers in the initial training period and the potential of a “Training and Research Course in Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations”, regarding the fight against racism and its confrontation. In order to meet that demand, a historical contextualization of the enactment of Law No. 10.639/2003 was conducted and also the consolidation of Sociology in the basic education level in the country's recent history; we listed theoretical data; and analyzed legal documents regarding the Education of Ethnic-Racial Relations. Our methodological choice was for action research, from which we selected and studied a group of Social Sciences Degree course finalists students at UFES, scholarship holders of the Pedagogical Residency Program during the second semester of the academic year of 2019, inserted in the training and research course; at the same time, we were able to verify the consequences of the actions performed by them in their involvement with the teaching of Sociology and in the struggle against racism. We selected some authors who were crucial to the research, namely: Gomes (2005, 2008, 2013), bell hooks (2013), Munanga (1994, 2003), Hall (2006), Freire (1985, 1996), Oliveira (2018, 2014), among others. In summary, the research resulted in an educational product, which we hope will be used as a formative tool, in order to boost other training initiatives for future Sociology teachers and professionals from other areas, as we know that the anti-racist struggle is everyone's task | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação é resultado de um processo de pesquisa realizada no Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação (PPGMPE) da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (Ufes) e objetiva apresentar uma análise acerca dos desafios enfrentados pelas/os futuras/os professoras/es de Sociologia no período de formação inicial e as potencialidades de um “Curso de Formação e Pesquisa em Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais”, na luta e enfrentamento ao racismo. Para atender a essa demanda, realizamos uma contextualização histórica da promulgação da Lei nº 10.639/2003 e também da consolidação da Sociologia na educação básica na história recente do país; levantamos dados teóricos; e analisamos documentos legais referentes à Educação das Relações Étnico-Raciais. Nossa escolha metodológica foi pela pesquisa-ação, a partir da qual acompanhamos alunas/os finalistas do curso de Licenciatura em Ciências Sociais da UFES, bolsistas do Programa Residência Pedagógica durante o segundo semestre do ano letivo de 2019, inseridas/os no curso de formação e pesquisa; ao mesmo tempo, verificamos os desdobramentos das ações realizadas por elas/es no envolvimento com o ensino de Sociologia e no enfrentamento ao racismo. Elegemos algumas/uns autoras/es que foram cruciais para a pesquisa, sendo elas/es: Gomes (2005, 2008, 2013), bell hooks (2013), Munanga (1994, 2003), Hall (2006), Freire (1985, 1996), Oliveira (2018, 2014), dentre outras/os. Em síntese, a pesquisa resultou em um produto educacional, o qual esperamos que seja utilizado como um instrumento formativo, a fim de impulsionar demais formações para futuras/os professoras/es de Sociologia e profissionais de outras áreas, pois sabemos que a luta antirracista é tarefa de todas/os | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação das relações étnico-raciais | |
| dc.subject | Lei nº 10.639/2003 | |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Sociologia antirracista | |
| dc.subject | Formação de professores | |
| dc.subject | Law nº. 10.639/2003 | |
| dc.subject | Anti-racist sociology teaching | |
| dc.subject | Teacher training | |
| dc.subject | Education of ethnic-racial relations | |
| dc.subject | Ensino médio | |
| dc.subject | Antirracismo | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Sociologia no ensino médio : Lei nº 10.639/2003 e formação antirracista | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | yamilia.siqueira@hotmail.com |