Os espaços de transmissão da hanseníase: domicílio, trabalho e relações de vizinhança
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falqueto, Aloísio
dc.contributor.author: Madeira, Elizabeth Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Maciel, Ethel Leonor Noia
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Maria Leide Wand Del Rey de
dc.date.issued: 2006-04-13
dc.description.abstract: In the Espírito Santo State, in the southeast region of Brazil, prevalence rates of leprosy are decreasing while the detection rates is not. This fact demonstrates that, albeit the quality of services has improved considerably through the years, they still have not been able to affect leprosys’s cycle of transmission in the population. Therefore, there is a need for more effective interventions. The purpose of this study is to analyze the three most common environments for leprosy transmission: the home, the workplace, and neighborhood contacts. In order to accomplish these objectivies, the study was performed in two segments: spacial and exploratory. In the spacial approach, an area of distribution of leprosy cases was performed in the city of Vitória, to calculate the detection rates, and the detection rate among children under 15 years old, in each health care territory of the region. In the exploratory phase of the study, the work environment was investigated, performing an awareness of the modes of transmission, recognition of symptoms, and performing health tests of at risk individuals. In the spacial phase of the study, a comparison was made between two groups of patients: from the urban and rural zone. This study analyzed the contribution of the workplace factor in leprosy transmission. The study of the social contacts showed that the disease is spread in all areas of Vitória, with more concentration in the following regions: Grande São Pedro, the boundaries of São Pedro V, Resistência, and Santo André. This region concentrates 32.5% of leprosy cases in Vitória. Another concentration zone is the neighborhood area of Maria Ortiz and Jabour, in the Continental region. These are places of recent ocupation in the Vitória Island (1980-1990) sharing the same history of migratory invasion. Those migrants placed themselves in “palafitas” precarious wood slums on recovered sanitary land areas. The detection average figures showed that the areas of higher risk for leprosy transmission are four hyper-endemic territories (detection figures - > 10/10.000 inhabitants) where 8.9% of the population subsists, with an average ratio of 33.96% of leprosy cases in Vitória: São Pedro V, Resistência, Santo André e Jabour. The comparison contrast between rates of social deprivation and leprosy suggests a connection between this illness and precarious socio-economic conditions. The study of the patients’ profile showed predominance of middle-aged women who have been living in Vitória over five years, with low socio-economic condition. Also, they are mostly paucibacillary patients, with easy access to health services. The average age of 39 years and 6 months suggests long periods of incubation and explains the difficulties found by the Health Personnel in identifying the sources of infection and developing effective actions to control leprosy. In the analyses of cases realized in the work environment, three new cases were identified at the same place, which demonstrates the relevance of this approach. The comparison between urban and rural groups showed statistically significant differences were found in the detection figures, due to the discovery of cases (through health tests), higher in the urban than the rural group used as control. This fact should explain the high contribution of the household transmission, here characterized by family and neighbors as well, in the phenomenon of likelihood of the presence of the illness in several members of the same family. This may be a consequence of the accelerated urbanization of Espírito Santo in recent decades, which created slums in the peripheries of the big cities characterized by several families related by blood and tightly connected, sharing the same backyards and relating to each other and to other individuals in many possible places of transmission. Altogether, the results suggest that poverty and the consequent sharing of exiguous spaces constitute an important link in leprosy causes. Furthermore, in Vitória, many low-risk individuals are creating more cases than the few high-risk individuals. The study also suggests that strategies towards population and health professionals have been more effective in discovering new cases than the contact exams performed periodically by the Health Departments regulated by the Brazilian Federal Ministério da Saúde. Although a very important measure in the war against the disease, this traditional practice should not be the only one used to detect new cases.eng
dc.description.resumo: A hanseníase no Espírito Santo teve um decréscimo acentuado na sua taxa de prevalência, mas não igualmente na taxa de detecção, demonstrando que as intervenções realizadas, apesar de terem melhorado a qualidade dos serviços, não conseguiram ainda impactar o ciclo de transmissão da doença na população, necessitando de novas intervenções. Esta pesquisa objetiva explorar os diversos espaços de transmissão da hanseníase: o domicílio, o trabalho e as relações de vizinhança, no município de Vitória-ES. Para isso, utiliza dois estudos tipo ecológico e um exploratório. No primeiro deles, realiza a distribuição espacial dos casos de hanseníase no município e calcula os coeficientes médios de detecção e também de detecção <15 anos em cada território de saúde. Na segunda etapa, estudo exploratório, investiga o ambiente de trabalho, divulgando sinais e sintomas da hanseníase e examinando os suspeitos. Faz também, por meio de estudo ecológico, comparação entre dois grupos de pacientes: da zona urbana (Vitória) e da zona rural (ES), para analisar a contribuição do fator trabalho na transmissão da hanseníase. O resultado do estudo das relações sociais demonstrou uma distribuição dos casos de hanseníase por todas as regiões do município de Vitória, com maior concentração espacial na da Grande São Pedro, nos territórios de São Pedro V, Resistência, Santo André. A região foi responsável por 32,5% dos casos de hanseníase em Vitória. Outra área de concentração pertence aos limites dos bairros de Maria Ortiz e Jabour, na região Continental. São espaços de ocupação recente da ilha de Vitória, 1980-1990, e, em comum, possuem história de invasão por migrantes que se localizaram em palafitas sobre área de aterro sanitário. Os coeficientes médios de detecção demonstraram que as áreas de maior risco de transmissão da hanseníase são quatro territórios hiperendêmicos 1 (coeficiente de detecção 10/10000 habitantes), onde vivem 8,9% da população, com proporção média de 33,96% dos casos de hanseníase de Vitória: São Pedro V, Resistência, Santo André e Jabour. A superposição de um índice de carência social sugere relação da hanseníase com condição socioeconômica precária. O estudo do perfil dos pacientes identificou que são de meia-idade, predominantemente mulheres, residentes em Vitória há mais de cinco anos, com baixa condição socioeconômica, a maioria paucibacilares e que têm acesso fácil aos serviços de saúde. A média de idade de 39 anos e 6 meses sugere período de incubação longo e remete às dificuldades dos serviços de saúde em identificar a fonte de infecção e desenvolver ações que sejam efetivas para o controle da endemia. No rastreamento de casos em ambientes de trabalho, foram identificados três casos novos, em um único local, concluindo pela pertinência dessa abordagem. Na comparação entre grupos urbano e rural, foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa no modo de detecção do caso, com a descoberta de caso, via exame de contato, no grupo da zona urbana maior do que no grupo da zona rural que serviu de controle, demonstrando a participação tanto da transmissão familiar quanto da extradomiciliar no fenômeno de adoecimento dos membros de uma família, o que sugere ser conseqüência da urbanização acelerada das últimas décadas no Espírito Santo, que gerou aglomerações nas periferias das grandes cidades, caracterizadas por várias famílias ligadas por laços consangüíneos, habitando o mesmo quintal, inter-relacionando-se e também com outros indivíduos, em diversos espaços possíveis de transmissão (trabalho, rede social). O conjunto dos resultados sugere que a miséria e a conseqüente exclusão social constituem importante elo na teia de causalidade da doença. Em Vitória, muitos indivíduos expostos a um risco baixo estão gerando mais casos do que poucos indivíduos expostos a um alto risco de adoecer. Estratégias destinadas à população em geral e aos profissionais de saúde têm sido mais efetivas na descoberta de novos casos de hanseníase do que o exame de contato normatizado pelo Ministério da Saúde, que não deve ser esquecido, mas que não pode se constituir, em Vitória, atividade prioritária na busca de novos casos de hanseníase, em detrimento das estratégias populacionais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Leprosy and workplaceeng
dc.subject: Spatial analysiseng
dc.subject: Transmissioneng
dc.subject: Hanseníase e trabalhopor
dc.subject: Análise espacialpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Hanseníase - Transmissão
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ambiente de trabalho
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Vizinhança
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: Os espaços de transmissão da hanseníase: domicílio, trabalho e relações de vizinhança
dc.typemaster: Thesis