Agregação de fatores de risco para diabetes mellitus gestacional e a macrossomia fetal em participantes do Projeto Viver
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Elizabete Regina Araujo de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Gabriela | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Calmon, Marcela Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Marcia Valeria de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Miotto, Maria Helena Monteiro de Barros | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira, Taisa Sabrina Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The existence of risk factors, modifiable or not, in the lives of pregnant women favors the development of diseases and the presence of more than one risk factor tends to potentiate its effects. This study aimed to analyze the aggregation of risk factors for the development of gestational diabetes mellitus and fetal macrosomia in the participants of Projeto Viver. This is an observational, cross-sectional study, conducted from data collected by Projeto Viver, which was a multicenter, longitudinal and state study with puerperal women and their newborns selected from three maternity hospitals located in the Metropolitan region and North of Espírito Santo. Data collection was carried out between August 2019 and March 2020. First, the need to carry out a systematic review was identified to understand more about the population of interest. The sample for article 2 consisted of 2,488 women who had filled in information about the variables of interest for each study and aimed to analyze the aggregation of risk factors (advanced maternal age, family history of diabetes mellitus, overweight and multiparity). for gestational diabetes mellitus. The prevalence of risk factors, their confidence intervals and distributions according to sociodemographic aspects were calculated, such as: race (white or non-white), years of education (≤8 years or >8 years), currently working (Yes or No) , hospital assistance (Philanthropic ME, Philanthropic NO and Private) and index of goods according to the classification of the Brazilian Association of Population Studies (ABEP) (A and B; C; D and E). Aggregation was evaluated based on the ratio of the prevalence of observed factors to the expected prevalence. The aggregation of the four analyzed factors was verified (O/E=2). In the aggregation of the three risk factors, the most frequent was a family history of diabetes, advanced maternal age and multiparity (O/E=2.8). In the third article, in addition to the aggregation analysis, the Odds Ratio of prevalence was also calculated (ORP) to identify the aggregation of two factors, regardless of the exposure of the other two factors, and aimed to analyze the aggregation of risk factors (gestational diabetes, advanced maternal age, overweight and multiparity) for fetal macrosomia. The sample consisted of 2,488 women and the aggregation of the four risk factors (O/E=3.9) was identified. As for the Odds Ratio of prevalence, there was a greater association between gestational diabetes and advanced maternal age (ORP = 2.76), especially in those who do not work. Although the synergistic effect of risk factors is already known, few studies have explored these relationships, especially in this population. Strategies focused on the health and lifestyle pattern of the female population can contribute to controlling the incidence of gestational diabetes and fetal macrosomia. Understanding the real situation of puerperal women regarding the aggregation of risk factors is an important step to encourage prevention actions and strategies. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A existência de fatores de risco, modificáveis ou não, na vida de mulheres gestantes favorece o desenvolvimento de doenças e a presença de mais de um fator de risco tende a potencializar seus efeitos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a agregação de fatores de risco para o desenvolvimento do diabetes mellitus gestacional e a macrossomia fetal nas participantes do Projeto Viver. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, seccional, conduzido a partir de dados coletados pelo Projeto Viver que foi um estudo multicêntrico, longitudinal e estadual com puérperas e seus recém-nascidos selecionados em três maternidades localizadas na região Metropolitana e Norte do Espírito Santo. A coleta dos dados foi realizada entre agosto de 2019 e março de 2020. Primeiro, identificiou-se a necessidade de realização de uma revisão sistemática para entender mais sobre a população de interesse. A amostra do artigo 2 foi composta por 2.488 mulheres que tinham preenchido informações sobre as variáveis de interesse de cada estudo e teve como objetivo analisar a agregação de fatores de risco (idade materna avançada, histórico familiar de diabetes mellitus, excesso de peso e multiparidade) para o diabetes mellitus gestacional. Foi calculada a prevalência dos fatores de risco, seus intervalos de confiança e distribuições segundo os aspectos sociodemográficos, como: raça (branca ou não branca), anos de estudo (≤8 anos ou >8 anos), trabalha atualmente (Sim ou Não), assistência hospitalar (Filantrópica ME, Filantrópica NO e Privada) e índice de bens de acordo com a classificação da Associação Brasileira de Estudos Populacionais (ABEP) (A e B; C; D e E). A agregação foi avaliada a partir da razão da prevalência dos fatores observados em relação à prevalência esperada. Verificou-se a agregação dos quatro fatores analisados (O/E=2). Na agregação dos três fatores de risco, o mais frequente foi histórico familiar de diabetes, idade materna avançada e multiparidade (O/E=2,8), No terceiro artigo, além da análise de agregação, também foi calculado o Odds Ratio de prevalência (ORP) para identificar a agregação de dois fatores, independente da exposição dos outros dois fatores e teve como objetivo analisar a agregação de fatores de risco (diabetes gestacional, idade materna avançada, excesso de peso e multiparidade) para a macrossomia fetal. A amostra foi composta por 2.488 mulheres e foi identificada a agregação dos quatro fatores de risco (O/E=3,9). Quanto ao Odds Ratio de prevalência, houve maior associação entre diabetes gestacional e idade materna avançada (ORP = 2,76), principalmente naquelas que não trabalham. Apesar do efeito sinérgico dos fatores de risco já ser conhecido, poucos estudos se debruçam a explorar essas relações, principalmente nesta população. Estratégias com foco na saúde e no padrão de estilo de vida da população feminina podem contribuir para o controle da incidência do diabetes gestacional e macrossomia fetal. Compreender a real situação de puérperas quanto à agregação de fatores de risco é um passo importante para fomentar ações e estratégias de prevenção. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.subject | Gestantes | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes gestacional | |
| dc.subject | Macrossomia fetal | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Saúde Coletiva | |
| dc.title | Agregação de fatores de risco para diabetes mellitus gestacional e a macrossomia fetal em participantes do Projeto Viver | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |